Rizoma do fazer saúde na roça : movimentos e processos de cuidado nas experiências cotidianas de vida em territórios rurais
dc.creator: Fábio José de Carvalho Brandão
dc.date.issued: 2024-11-04
dc.description.abstract: In rural communities, knowledge and health practices emerge from everyday experiences, linking territory and individuals. This study investigated health care in the daily life of a rural locality called Massangano, in Belo Vale, Minas Gerais. Initially, a thematic review was conducted based on four guiding notions: health, care, territory, and rurality. The general objective was to map health care in the everyday life experiences of the territory, with its flows, lines, and connections. Specific objectives included: mapping and tracking the lines—forms and flows of forces—that constitute health care in rural settings; constructing insights into how lifestyles, health concepts, and practices in rural territories compose health care in a rural community in Belo Vale; and tracing, following, and enhancing lines of flight and creative intensities produced territorially through multiple and heterogeneous encounters that affirm health as a life force. This is a cartographic intervention research that utilized Health and Life workshops with residents and a cartographic field diary as data production tools. The analysis highlighted the relationships and forces—rigid, flexible, and fugitive—that compose the processes of health care production in the territory where both researcher and researched are immersed. As a result, four analytical lines were produced: (1) “Well… here, everyone is family”; (2) “I think the faith in Our Lady of Conceição was the legacy”; (3) “Where someone lives, you have to pay attention”; and (4) “I even grow the potatoes we eat. I don’t want to eat poison… that’s health.” The findings revealed how families, through storytelling, care for one another intra- and intergenerationally, maintaining a certain established caregiving practice that upholds shared values and customs. Religious relationships form the foundation and construction of Massangano, playing a role in institutionalizing care practices that produce singularities in the behavior of caregivers and care recipients. At the same time, subjectifying forces shape, in an institutionalized manner, family, religious, and governmental organizations. Additionally, creative adherence movements in relation to established practices were observed—movements capable of escape and transformation that point to an increase in life and health potential. In the face of oppressive and violent structures, residents build tools for care and transformation. In the face of state invisibility, they form solidarity relationships and make the territory exist, hybridizing despair and hope. In their backyards, they produce a kaleidoscope of health care, providing food, therapies, and beauty. This work offers insights into how the rhizome of health care is composed in a rural locality. Thus, it raises potent questions to transform encounters between public services and rural residents, emphasizing the need for prudence and the ability to make way for the singularities of lives and care that emerge and flow there.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Psicologia - Teses
dc.subject: Saúde - Teses
dc.subject: Saúde rural - Teses
dc.subject: Saúde mental - Teses
dc.subject.other: Saúde
dc.subject.other: Cuidado
dc.subject.other: Território
dc.subject.other: Roça
dc.subject.other: Cartografia
dc.subject.other: Pesquisa-intervenção
dc.title: Rizoma do fazer saúde na roça : movimentos e processos de cuidado nas experiências cotidianas de vida em territórios rurais
dc.title.alternative: Rhizome of health making in the countryside : movements and processes of care in everyday life experiences in rural areas
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Cláudia Maria Filgueiras Penido
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/3252942821848107
local.contributor.referee1Tereza Cristina Peixoto
local.contributor.referee1Saulo Luders Fernandes
local.description.resumoEm comunidades rurais, saberes e práticas de saúde emergem a partir das experiências cotidianas, vinculando território e sujeito. Este estudo investigou o cuidado à saúde no cotidiano vida em uma localidade rural chamada Massangano, em Belo Vale, Minas Gerais. Inicialmente, realizou-se uma revisão temática a partir de quatro noções orientadoras: saúde, cuidado, território e ruralidades. O objetivo geral foi cartografar o cuidado à saúde nas experiências cotidianas de vida no território, com seus fluxos, linhas e conexões. Como objetivos específicos, foram definidos: mapear e acompanhar as linhas — as formas e os fluxos de forças — que compõem o cuidado à saúde no meio rural; construir pistas sobre como os modos de vida e as concepções e práticas de saúde em territórios rurais compõem o cuidado à saúde em uma comunidade rural de Belo Vale; e rastrear, acompanhar e potencializar as linhas de fuga e intensidades criativas produzidas territorialmente a partir dos encontros múltiplos e heterogêneos que afirmam a saúde como uma potência de vida. Trata-se de uma pesquisa-intervenção cartográfica que fez uso das oficinas de Saúde e Vida com os moradores e do diário de campo cartográfico como dispositivos de produção de dados. A análise deu visibilidade às relações e forças — duras, flexíveis e de fuga — que compõem os processos de produção de cuidado à saúde no território onde pesquisador e pesquisado estão imersos. Como desdobramento, foram produzidas quatro linhas de análise: (1) “É… aqui é tudo família”; (2) “Eu acho que a fé de Nossa Senhora da Conceição foi a herança”; (3) “Onde morar uma pessoa, tem que olhar”; e (4) “Eu planto até a batata que a gente come. Não quero comer veneno… isso é saúde”. Como resultado, foi possível mapear como as famílias, em seu processo de contação de histórias, cuidam de uma maneira intra e intergeracional e conseguem manter um determinado instituído cuidador que mantém valores e costumes compartilhados. As relações religiosas compõem a fundação e a construção de Massangano, estando envolvidas na institucionalização de práticas de cuidado que produzem singularidades no comportamento de quem cuida e de quem é cuidado. Ao mesmo tempo, forças assujeitadoras compõem, de modo instituído, organizações familiares, religiosas e governamentais. Nesse seguimento, foi possível também acompanhar movimentos de adesão criativa em relação aos instituídos — movimentos capazes de fugas e transformações que apontam para o aumento da potência de vida e saúde. Diante do matrimônio que cerceia e violenta, os moradores constroem ferramentas de cuidado e transformação. Diante da invisibilidade estatal, eles formam relações de solidariedade e fazem um território existir, hibridizando desamparo e esperança. Em seus quintais, produzem um caleidoscópio de cuidado à saúde, provendo alimento, terapêuticas e beleza. Este trabalho produz pistas acerca de como se compõe o rizoma do cuidado à saúde em uma localidade rural. Desse modo, traz problematizações potentes para transformar os encontros entre os serviços públicos e os moradores de áreas rurais, ressaltando, sobretudo, a necessidade de prudência e de ser capaz de dar passagem às singularidades das vidas e do cuidado que ali brotam e fluem.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE PSICOLOGIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia