A atuação de uma fundação de apoio na economia baseada no conhecimento: o caso SibratecNANO
| dc.creator | Heidi Caroline Lein | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-03-13 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research has the objective of analyzing the role of the support foundation in a knowledge-based economy. In the Triple-Helix model, universities and research centers acquire greater relevance in a knowledge-based economy, which reveals a possibility of a distinguished role within the scope of the 8.958/94 Brazilian federal law. Working on the assumption that in the NIS the enterprise does not innovate in isolation, since 2001 the federal government has been implementing policies to stimulate S,T&I, with the objectives of fomenting I-U partnership and boosting economic growth through innovation in strategic sectors. In this setting, originates the pilot project SibratecNANO, the chosen case-study, which demonstrates the potential of a support foundation, beyond the scope of the 8.958/94 law, to stimulate the innovation process. Assuming the function of a hybrid institution in the Triple-Helix model, by operating a national program with federal funds, the support foundation promotes fomenting actions to cooperative projects of innovation in nanotechnology, and contributes to the setup of a ecosystem for I-U partnerships in this strategic segment, going beyond the activity of administrative and nancial managing of projects of the supported institutions. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Inovação Tecnológica | |
| dc.subject | Propriedade intelectual | |
| dc.subject.other | Economia do Conhecimento | |
| dc.subject.other | Fundação de Apoio | |
| dc.subject.other | Fomento à Inovação | |
| dc.title | A atuação de uma fundação de apoio na economia baseada no conhecimento: o caso SibratecNANO | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Pedro Guatimosim Vidigal | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rochel Montero Lago | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcia Siqueira Rapini | |
| local.description.resumo | Este trabalho tem por objetivo analisar o papel da fundação de apoio na economia baseada no conhecimento. No modelo da Tríplice Hélice, na economia baseada no conhecimento a universidade e centros de pesquisa possuem sua relevância ampliada, o que evidencia uma possibilidade de atuação diferenciada da fundação de apoio no âmbito da Lei 8.958/94. Partindo da premissa que no SNI a rma não inova isoladamente, desde 2001 o governo federal vem implementando políticas de estimulo à C,T&I, com objetivo de fomentar a parceria entre UE e alavancar o crescimento econômico através da inovação em setores estratégicos. Neste contexto tem origem o projeto piloto SibratecNANO, o estudo de caso escolhido, que demonstra o potencial de ação de uma fundação de apoio, para além do âmbito da Lei 8.958/94, para estimular o processo de inovação. Assumindo a função de uma instituição híbrida no modelo da Tríplice Hélice, ao operar um programa nacional com recursos federais, a fundação de apoio promove ações de fomento à projetos colaborativos de inovação em nanotecnologia, e contribui para a construção de ecossistema para parcerias entre U-E nesse segmento estratégico, indo além da atividade de gestão administrativa e nanceira de projetos das instituições apoiadas. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |