The impact of uncertainty and commodity prices shocks on emerging economies,
| dc.creator | Andre Cordeiro Valerio | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-02-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work analyzes how five Latin American economies (Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Mexico and Peru) are impacted by shocks in the world economy uncertainty and in commodity price. Analysis is based on Bayesian Structural Vector Autoregressions (BSVAR) with block exogeneity. A shock that reduces global uncertainty increases commodity price. The economies react almost as similar as in the case of a pure (positive) shock to commodity price: sovereign risk falls, the exchange rate appreciates, and GDP increases. However, the inflationary impact is not necessarily the same. A pure commodity price shock generates inflation, despite the nominal exchange rate appreciation. But an increase in commodity price due to reduction in global uncertainty is not as inflationary because of the financial channel: the nominal exchange rate appreciation is more profound due to a more intense contraction in sovereign risk. Central bankers need to properly interpret the origin of oscillations in commodity price to conduct monetary policy appropriately | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Mercado futuro América Latina | |
| dc.subject.other | Choques internacionais | |
| dc.subject.other | Incerteza | |
| dc.subject.other | Preço de commodity | |
| dc.title | The impact of uncertainty and commodity prices shocks on emerging economies, | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Mauro Sayar Ferreira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Gilberto de Assis Libanio | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sérgio Luís Guerra Xavier | |
| local.description.resumo | Nesse trabalho estuda-se o impacto de choques de incerteza e de preços de commodities em cinco economias latino-americanas exportadoras líquidas de commodities: Brasil, Chile, Colômbia, México e Peru. As análises foram feitas através de Vetores Autoregressivos Estruturais Bayesianos (BSVAR) com restrições na estrutura recursiva. Um choque que reduz a incerteza da economia global eleva o preço de commodities. A reação das economias é quase similar à de um choque positivo em preço de commodities: redução no risco soberano, apreciação cambial, aumento do PIB. Contudo, o impacto inflacionário não necessariamente será o mesmo em ambos os choques. Choque puro nos preços das commodities gera inflação, apesar da apreciação cambial. Mas elevação no preço das commodities devido a reduções na incerteza sobre a economia global não gera impacto inflacionário relevante por causa do canal financeiro: há maior apreciação cambial devido à intensa queda no prêmio de risco soberano. Banqueiros centrais devem interpretar de forma adequada a origem das oscilações nos preços de commodities para que possam conduzir política monetária de forma consistente | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |