Valor de mercado na presença de swap cambial como instrumento de hedge: um estudo de empresas do setor siderúrgico
dc.creator: Gustavo Alves da Costa
dc.date.issued: 2005-02-28
dc.description.abstract: For years we have seen a discussion between academics and students of finance about maximization of value to the shareholder. This discussion is controversial due to the fact that it is not easy to identify the variables that explain the return to the shareholder. One of thesevariables could be exemplified by the use of company derivatives. So it became important to discuss this relation between derivatives and companys value. With this goal, the work developed contributes to the improvement of finance studies in Brazil and the impact of theseinstruments in the market value of the companies. Thus, the present work consisted in identifying and analyzing the impacts in the binomial risk and return, generated by use or not of derivatives, specifically swap as currency hedge. In order to reach this goal, the propositions by Modigliani and Miller (1958) and the portfolio selection technics and thesetting up of Efficient Frontiers, proposed by Markowitz (1952) were mainly used, considering the biggest steel companies in Brazil. The results show that steel companies that used currency swap, from march 1999 to march 2004, presented a weaker performance when compared to those that did not use derivatives. Therefore, except for the limitations of the work, it could not be proved that the use of derivatives, specifically currency swap by the companies, maximize the shareholders equity. The use of derivatives in Brazil could result from other factors such as: taxation of financial instruments and impacts in the tax benefits,agency costs and indifference of investors in relation to the use of currency swap.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Finanças
dc.subject: Administração
dc.subject: Investimentos
dc.subject.other: Empresas siderúrgicas
dc.subject.other: Seleção de portfolios
dc.subject.other: Swap cambial
dc.title: Valor de mercado na presença de swap cambial como instrumento de hedge: um estudo de empresas do setor siderúrgico
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Hudson Fernandes Amaral
local.contributor.referee1Aureliano Angel Bressan
local.contributor.referee1Luiz Alberto Bertucci
local.contributor.referee1Francisco Vidal Barbosa
local.contributor.referee1Alfredo Alves de Oliveira Melo
local.contributor.referee1Ivan Beck Ckagnazaroff
local.description.resumoHá muitos anos tem-se presenciado a discussão entre acadêmicos e estudiosos de finanças sobre a maximização de valor para o acionista. Essa discussão ainda gera polêmica por não ser facilmente identificadas as variáveis que explicam o retorno ao acionista. Uma destas variáveis poderia ser exemplificada pelo uso de derivativos da empresa. Nesse sentido, tornou-se importante discutir esta relação entre derivativos e valor de mercado da empresa. Com esse objetivo, este trabalho contribui para que se avance nos estudos de derivativos no Brasil e o impacto desses instrumentos no valor de mercado das empresas. Desse modo, o presente trabalho consistiu em identificar e analisar os impactos no binômio risco e retorno, gerados pela utilização ou não de derivativos, especificamente, o swap com funções de hedgecambial. Para tanto, foram utilizadas, principalmente, as proposições de Modigliani e Miller (1958) e as técnicas de seleção de portfolios e a montagem das Fronteiras Eficientes, propostas por Markowitz (1952), considerando as maiores empresas siderúrgicas do Brasil. Os resultados indicaram que as empresas siderúrgicas, que utilizaram swap cambial, no período de março de 1999 a março de 2004, apresentaram um desempenho inferior às que não utilizaram este derivativo. Portanto, ressalvadas as limitações do trabalho, não se obteve comprovação de que, a utilização de derivativos, especificamente, swap cambial por partes das empresas, maximiza o patrimônio dos acionistas. O uso de derivativos no Brasil pode advir de outros fatores como: taxação de instrumentos financeiros e impactos no benefíciofiscal, custos de agência e indiferença do investidor em relação ao uso de swap cambial.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG