A história da reparabilidade do dano moral no direito civil brasileiro: de Freitas a Bevilaqua
| dc.creator | Diogo Lima Trugilho | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-02-06 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research investigates the history of the possibility of the recovery of general (hedonic) damages in Brazilian Law, with emphasis on a time period which starts with the work of Freitas and finishes with Bevilaqua's Civil Code. At first, it analyses the bases of the subject in Roman and German Laws main sources of Portuguese Law and, therefore, of Brazilian Law. It then examines how such subjects were received by the "Ordenações do Reino" (Kingdom's Statutes), especially the "Ordenações Filipinas" (King Philip's Statutes). Next, it analyses the influence of legal rationalism on the possibility of recovery of general damages. Afterwards, dealing specifically with Brazilian Law, it investigates the possibility of recovery of general damages in the work of Freitas, in the Civil Code projects of Nabuco de Araujo, Felicio dos Santos and Coelho Rodrigues; in Bevilaqua's Civil Code and in other relevant works of the period. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Direito | |
| dc.subject.other | Histria | |
| dc.subject.other | Direito civil brasileiro | |
| dc.subject.other | Reparabilidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Punição | |
| dc.subject.other | Dano moral | |
| dc.title | A história da reparabilidade do dano moral no direito civil brasileiro: de Freitas a Bevilaqua | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Giordano Bruno Soares Roberto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Cesar Augusto de Castro Fiuza | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Monica Sette Lopes | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa investiga a história da reparabilidade do dano moral no Direito Civil brasileiro, com ênfase num lapso temporal que se inicia na obra de Freitas e se encerra no Código Civil de Bevilaqua. Preliminarmente, analisa as bases do tema no Direito romano e no Direito germânico fontes principais do Direito português e, por conseguinte, do Direito brasileiro. Em seguida, examina como tais matérias foram recepcionadas pelas Ordenações do Reino, especialmente pelas Ordenações Filipinas. Logo após, analisa a influência do jusracionalismo na reparabilidade do dano moral. Depois, adentrando especificamente no Direito Civil brasileiro, investiga a reparabilidade do dano moral na obra de Teixeira de Freitas; nos projetos de Código Civil de Nabuco de Araujo, Felicio dos Santos e Coelho Rodrigues; no Código Civil de Bevilaqua; e em outras obras relevantes do período. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |