Qualidade de vida relacionada à saúde de idosos pós-hospitalização por Covid-19
dc.creator: Lisiane Pinto Gomes
dc.date.issued: 2023-08-21
dc.description.abstract: The elderly population is more vulnerable to severe forms of COVID-19. Investigations of Health-Related Quality of Life emerge as an important measure of health, as they present the individual's perception of their life, based on health. It aimed to analyze the Health-Related Quality of Life of the elderly, post-hospitalization due to COVID-19. This is a cross-sectional study and the study population is composed of older adults aged 60 years and over, admitted to a university, general and public hospital in Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, integrated into the Unified Health System, during the period of April 2020 to December 2021. The first phase of the study was aimed at collecting sociodemographic and clinical data from the medical records of the elderly who met the inclusion criteria. 204 older adults were included in this phase, 53.9% male, median age of 70 years. The second phase consisted of a telephone interview to apply the Health-Related Quality of Life instrument - EQ-5D-3L. A significance level of 5% was considered in the analysis of the variables. A total of 60 elderly people were evaluated, generating an average index of the EQ-5D-3L of 0.688, lower than that of the Brazilian population. The most common health status was “no problem in all dimensions” (23.3%); followed by “moderate mobility problem” (10%) and “no problem in other dimensions”. It was found that mobility was the most compromised dimension among all elderly people. The Health-Related Quality of Life of the elderly is negatively associated with age, female gender, depression, respiratory, neurological, cardiovascular complications and other comorbidities. This study made it possible to identify the Health-Related Quality of Life of the elderly and their related factors. These are results that are essential to guide actions that help in the development of specific protocols to meet the demands of elderly care, considering the importance of preventing frailty
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Qualidade de vida
dc.subject: Saúde do Idoso
dc.subject: COVID-19
dc.subject: Idoso
dc.subject: Estudos Transversais
dc.subject: Hospitais Universitários
dc.subject: Dissertação Acadêmica
dc.subject.otheridoso
dc.subject.otherqualidade de vida
dc.subject.othercovid-19
dc.subject.otherenfermagem
dc.title: Qualidade de vida relacionada à saúde de idosos pós-hospitalização por Covid-19
dc.title.alternative: Health-related quality of life of older adults after hospitalization for covid-19
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Mery Natali Silva Abreu
local.contributor.advisor-co1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/7264030967340210
local.contributor.advisor1Sônia Maria Soares
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/4494250938750147
local.contributor.referee1Karina Silveira de Almeida Hammerschmidt
local.contributor.referee1Kenya Valeria Micaela de Souza Noronha
local.description.embargo2025-08-21
local.description.resumoA população idosa apresenta maior vulnerabilidade às formas graves da covid-19. Investigações da Qualidade de Vida Relacionada à Saúde despontam como uma medida de saúde importante, pois apresentam a percepção do indivíduo sobre a sua vida, pautada na saúde. O estudo objetivou analisar a Qualidade de Vida Relacionada à Saúde de idosos, pós-hospitalização por covid-19. Trata-se de um estudo transversal, cuja população é composta de pessoas idosas a partir de 60 anos de idade, internados em um hospital universitário, geral e público de Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, integrado ao Sistema Único de Saúde, no período de abril de 2020 a dezembro de 2021. A primeira fase do estudo foi direcionada à coleta de dados sociodemográficos e clínicos dos prontuários dos idosos que atendiam aos critérios de inclusão. Foram incluídos 204 idosos nesta fase, sendo 53,9% do sexo masculino, com mediana de idade de 70 anos. A segunda fase compôs-se de entrevista por via telefônica para aplicação do instrumento de Qualidade de Vida Relacionada à Saúde - EQ-5D-3L. Considerou-se um nível de significância de 5% na análise das variáveis. No total, 60 idosos foram avaliados, gerando índice médio do EQ-5D-3L de 0,688, inferior ao da população brasileira. O estado de saúde mais comum foi o “sem problema em todas as dimensões” (23,3%); seguido do “problema moderado em mobilidade”(10%) e “sem problema nas demais dimensões”. Verificou-se que a mobilidade foi a dimensão mais comprometida entre todos os idosos. A Qualidade de Vida Relacionada à Saúde de idosos está associada negativamente à idade, sexo feminino, depressão, complicações respiratórias, neurológicas, cardiovasculares e outras comorbidades. Este estudo oportunizou identificar a Qualidade de Vida Relacionada à Saúde de idosos e seus fatores relacionados. Trata-se de resultados que são imprescindíveis para nortear ações que auxiliem no desenvolvimento de protocolos específicos para atender às demandas da atenção ao idoso, considerando a importância da prevenção da fragilidade
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentENFERMAGEM - ESCOLA DE ENFERMAGEM
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem