Os moradores de rua e suas trajetórias: um estudo sobre os territórios existenciais da população de rua de Belo Horizonte
| dc.creator | Mariana Vilas Boas Mendes | |
| dc.date.issued | 2007-03-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis addresses questions related to the existential territories of street people from the city of Belo Horizonte, Minas gerais, Brazil. Its main goal is to analyze the way street people live in Belo Horizonte, observing first and foremost the ways they develop and maintain interpersonal relationships and the life strategies they develop, that is, their sociability.The narrative focus is concentrated on the street people and on the ways they make, in the urban space, their existential territories. Thus, one of the aims of the present work is to understand how the people who live in the streets of Belo Horizonte take hold of the public space and of institutional spaces in the city in order to build their lives therein, extracting from such spaces the resources for their survival while simultaneously transforming them with their presence. Considering that the street is, generally, not the only alternative available for these people, there's also the interest in knowing which are the strategies and constraints that make street people continue to live in the streets, as well as to understand the processes that lead some of them to leave the streets or move to another city.Finally, once street people are part of a urban social context, this thesis aims to understand the ways by which urban-industrial society engenders ways of living that antagonize the very foundations of this society | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Sociologia | |
| dc.subject | Pessoas desabrigadas Belo Horizonte (MG) | |
| dc.subject | Espaço urbano | |
| dc.subject.other | Sociologia | |
| dc.subject.other | Moradores de rua | |
| dc.title | Os moradores de rua e suas trajetórias: um estudo sobre os territórios existenciais da população de rua de Belo Horizonte | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Eduardo Viana Vargas | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta dissertação versa sobre os territórios existenciais dos moradores de rua de Belo Horizonte. O objetivo maior deste trabalho é descrever e analisar como vivem os moradores de rua de Belo Horizonte, observando sobretudo a maneira como eles se relacionam entre si e as estratégias de vida por eles desenvolvidas, ou seja, sua sociabilidade. Como, de modo geral, a rua não é a única alternativa de vida para esta população, interessa também saber quais são os agenciamentos e constrangimentos que fazem com que os moradores de rua se mantenham nas ruas, assim como aqueles que os levam a deixar asruas ou a mudar de cidade. Por fim, como os moradores de rua estão inseridos em um contexto social urbano, esta dissertação tem por objetivo compreender de que maneira a sociedade urbano-industrial produz modos de vida que lhe são antagônicos. O foco da narrativa se concentra nos moradores de rua e na maneira como eles constróem, no espaço urbano, seus territórios existenciais. Assim sendo, interessa saber como os moradores de rua de Belo Horizonte se apropriam doespaço público e de espaços institucionais da cidade para neles construir as suas vidas, deles extraindo os recursos necessários para sua sobrevivência e transformando-os com sua presença. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |