África imaginada: história intelectual, panafricanismo, nação e unidade africana na Présence Africaine (1947-1966)
| dc.creator | Raissa Brescia dos Reis | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-11-05 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis focuses on the study of the journal Présence Africaine from its creation in 1947 until the second half of the 1960s. The ruptures and internal permanences of the journal, as well as its insertion in a political, social and cultural West African context of transformation, are thought through the analysis of articles, editorials and correspondence exchanged in the period. The years selected for this research, the post-World War II scenario, were marked by many changes. This is the context in which Présence Africaine was constructed, in consonance with the West African intelligentsia of French expression and the establishment of legitimized intellectual discourses, practices and activities denominated as "African". In this scenario, the imbricated relation between intellectual and political elites was increasingly evident. In those years, the magazine's initial program of insertion of Black cultures in modernity, criticized as excluding and eurocentric, is enriched and gained new dimensions, strengthened by the creation of Société Africaine de Culture in 1956, which insert the cultural production directly into the games of force and disputes over the future of Africa. At this situation, the appropriation of the language and practices of International Relations and the creation and naming of the said Third World, for which the Bandung Conference in 1955 emerged as an important mark, were central to the paths and negotiations that the magazine and institution traced. As a periodical thought as a vehicle and a point of mobilization for cultural and political action, Présence Africaine is a rich source to understanding, in its complexity, the currents of West African political thought that circulated during the critical moment of 1950s and 1960s. Accordingly, the proposals for the future of the continent, between autonomy, independence and African unity, the revues adherence to projects for national construction and, at the same time, its insertion in international solidarity movements such as Pan-Africanism, can be traced and mapped as central debates within the publication. These topics became decisive for the construction of a narrative on Présence Africaine and on a whole generation of French-speaking West African intellectuals and politicians. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Présence Africanine | |
| dc.subject | Négritude (Movimento literário) | |
| dc.subject | Intelectuais Africa | |
| dc.subject | História | |
| dc.subject.other | África do Oeste | |
| dc.subject.other | Négritude | |
| dc.subject.other | Présence Africaine | |
| dc.subject.other | Intelectuais africanos | |
| dc.title | África imaginada: história intelectual, panafricanismo, nação e unidade africana na Présence Africaine (1947-1966) | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Michel Cahen | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Fernanda Murad Machado | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sílvio Marcus de Souza Corrêa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Soizic Croguennec | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Alexandre Almeida Marcussi | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta tese tem como perspectiva central o estudo da revista Présence Africaine a partir de sua criação, em 1947, até a segunda metade da década de 1960. Rupturas e permanências internas ao periódico, assim como sua inserção em um contexto político, social, cultural e intelectual oeste-africano em transformação, são pensadas por meio da análise de artigos, editoriais e correspondências trocadas no período. Os anos selecionados para a pesquisa, no pós-Segunda Guerra Mundial, foram marcados por muitas mudanças. É nesse cenário que a Présence Africaine se constrói, em consonância com a intelectualidade oeste-africana de expressão francesa e o estabelecimento de discursos e de práticas legitimadas enquanto atividades intelectuais nomeadas como africanas nas quais a imbricada relação entre elite intelectual e política se torna cada vez mais evidente. Nesses anos, o programa inicial da revista, de inserção das culturas negras na modernidade, criticada como excludente e eurocêntrica, é enriquecido e ganha novas dimensões. Essa reconfiguração foi fortalecida pela criação da Société Africaine de Culture, em 1956, que inseriu a Présence Africaine diretamente nos jogos de força e nas disputas em torno do futuro para a África. Nessa conjuntura, a apropriação da linguagem e das práticas das Relações Internacionais e a criação e nomeação do dito Terceiro Mundo, sendo a Conferência de Bandung, em 1955, um importante marco, foram centrais para os caminhos e negociações que a revista e instituição traçou. Enquanto um periódico pensado como veículo e ponto de mobilização e de ação cultural e política, a Présence Africaine é uma rica fonte para entender, em sua complexidade, as correntes do pensamento político oeste-africano que circulavam durante o momento crítico das décadas de 1950 e 1960. Dessa forma, propostas para o futuro do continente, entre autonomia, independência e unidade africana, sua adesão a projetos para a construção nacional e, ao mesmo tempo, sua inserção em movimentos de solidariedade internacional, como o pan-africanismo e o terceiro-mundismo, podem ser temáticas rastreadas e mapeadas como debates centrais no interior da publicação. Esses tópicos se tornam decisivos para a construção de uma narrativa sobre a Présence Africaine e toda uma geração de intelectuais e políticos oeste-africanos de expressão francesa. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |