Execução civil em parte desjurisdicionalizada: celeridade e efetividade portuguesas como modelo para o Brasil
dc.creator: Fernanda Loures de Oliveira
dc.date.issued: 2022-01-28
dc.description.abstract: This thesis examines the procedural reforms intended to partially reduce judicial involvement in civil enforcement in Portugal, investigating whether importing this model will be beneficial for Brazil. Thus, based on the specific literature, on the relevant legal provisions and on the indication, under the prism of the Portuguese legal order, of applicable principles and instruments, an attempt is made to carry out a critical study, defining the scope of interest of incorporating the model into national practice, the types of enforcement that admit it and the agents involved, beyond the limits of this mode of enforcement procedure, tracing a precise panorama of its usefulness, since, in some cases, judicial action in the enforcement will be essential to the assertion of rights and guarantees. The investigation is conducted in light of the following proposition: is this model a viable alternative in Brazil? Will its eventual adoption make civil enforcement faster and more effective, relieving our Judiciary? In terms of methodology, this is an ethnographic research, including the exam of Portuguese practice (interaction: reality versus legislation), in a juridical-dogmatic perspective, having in mind the speed and effectiveness of procedural institutes. Inductive-deductive reasoning was used, with on-site interviews, review of official statistics and court precedents, and also analogical reasoning, in the form of comparative analyzes, considering the normative systems of different countries, in a qualitative, comparative and exploratory research. As hypothesis, the thesis assumed that the proposed partial reduction of judicial civil enforcement is compatible with the Brazilian normative structure, in terms of decisions and enforceable acts per se, since, according to art. 93.XIV of the Federal Constitution of Brazil, only court decisions are not subject to delegation. The change is also advisable to reduce the considerable high demand of the Brazilian Judiciary, so judges and courts may turn their efforts to their primary function, which is resolving conflicts and enforcing fundamental rights and guarantees. The usefulness of the work is evident in view of the need for faster and more effective solutions to the current enforcement process; the detailed examination of the Portuguese option, which has been presented very succinctly in existing works; the essential questioning of its real advantages, ascertaining the degree of speed and effectiveness achieved; and the structural examination of Bill 6204 of 2019, which presents an alternative to reducing judicial enforcement in Brazil, and is currently pending in the National Congress, aiming to contribute to the debate and offer subsidies to the evaluation of our congresspersons.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Processo civil
dc.subject: Poder judiciário - Brasil
dc.subject: Poder judiciário - Portugal
dc.subject: Execuções (Direito)
dc.subject.other: Execução civil
dc.subject.other: Desjurisdicionalização parcial
dc.subject.other: Processo civil
dc.subject.other: Reforma
dc.subject.other: Portugal
dc.subject.other: Celeridade
dc.subject.other: Efetividade
dc.subject.other: Modelo
dc.subject.other: Brasil
dc.title: Execução civil em parte desjurisdicionalizada: celeridade e efetividade portuguesas como modelo para o Brasil
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Gláucio Ferreira Maciel Gonçalves
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/1289958251519616
local.contributor.referee1Érico Andrade
local.contributor.referee1Fernando Gonzaga Jayme
local.contributor.referee1Renato Lopes Becho
local.contributor.referee1Flávia Pereira Ribeiro
local.description.embargo2024-01-28
local.description.resumoA tese tem por objetivo examinar as reformas processuais que ocasionaram a parcial desjudicialização da execução civil, em Portugal, investigando se a importação deste modelo será interessante ao Brasil. Assim, embasada na literatura específica, nos dispositivos legais pertinentes e na indicação, sob o prisma da ordem jurídica lusa, de princípios e instrumentos aplicáveis, procura-se realizar estudo crítico, definindo o âmbito de interesse da incorporação do modelo para a prática nacional, as espécies de execução que o admitem e os agentes envolvidos, além dos limites desse modo de processo executivo, traçando panorama preciso da sua utilidade, visto que, em alguns casos, a atuação judicial na execução será essencial à afirmação de direitos e garantias. A investigação se conduz à luz da seguinte proposição: tal modelo é alternativa viável ao Brasil? Sua eventual adoção tornará a execução civil mais célere e efetiva, desafogando nosso Judiciário? A metodologia aplicada é a pesquisa etnográfica, avaliando-se a prática lusitana (interação: realidade versus legislação), inserida em vertente jurídico-dogmática preocupada com a celeridade e a efetividade dos institutos processuais. Utiliza-se o raciocínio indutivo-dedutivo, relacionando-se entrevistas, in loco, dados estatísticos oficiais e doutrina, bem como o raciocínio analógico, próprio de análises comparativas, conforme o cotejo de sistemas normativos de países diversos, em pesquisa qualitativa, comparativa e exploratória. A hipótese é de que a proposta de desjudicialização parcial da execução civil é compatível com a estrutura normativa nacional, no que se refere aos despachos e atos executórios em sentido estrito, já que somente as decisões, a teor do art.93, inciso XIV, da Constituição Federal do Brasil, não admitem delegação. A alteração é ainda recomendável, para reduzir a considerável demanda latente do Judiciário brasileiro e liberar juízes e tribunais para se dedicarem à sua função primordial, solucionando conflitos e executando direitos e garantias fundamentais. A utilidade do trabalho é manifesta ante a necessidade de saídas mais céleres e efetivas ao atual processo executivo; o exame minudente da opção portuguesa, exposta de modo bem sucinto nos trabalhos existentes; a imprescindível problematização de suas reais vantagens, apurando-se o grau de celeridade e efetividade atingido; e o exame estrutural do Projeto de Lei 6.204 de 2019, que apresenta alternativa à desjudicialização da execução, no Brasil, e se encontra em trâmite no Congresso Nacional, visando contribuir ao debate e se oferecerem subsídios à avaliação dos nossos parlamentares.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentDIREITO - FACULDADE DE DIREITO
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Direito