Soropositividade ANTI PGL-I em contatos domiciliares de casos de hanseníase na microrregião de Almenara, Minas Gerais
| dc.creator | Ana Paula Mendes Carvalho | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-09-19 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Leprosy diagnosis is essentially clinical, based on the patients history and life conditionanalysis as well as on dermatological and neurological examinations. Complementaryexaminations can be performed as diagnosis confirmation and patient classification.Serological tests that identify antibodies to phenolic glycolipid-I antigen specific toMycobacterium leprae are being used to classify patients, monitor therapy, assess the riskof recurrence and select contacts at a greater risk of becoming infected. The aim of thepresent study is to analyse the anti PGL-I seropositivity in household contacts of notifiedleprosy cases in the micro region of Almenara, Minas Gerais. It is an analytic study with across-sectional design. Seven municipalities in the micro region of Almenara wereselected, since the area displayed the largest number of cases and household contactsregistered by the Sistema de Informação de Doenças de Notificação from 2006 to 2010.Inclusion criteria for household contacts were minimum age 7 years old, people with nohistory of leprosy living with the leprosy index case at the time of diagnosis. An IndividualNotification Form to identify leprosy cases. Data was collected during household visits.Data were obtained through a structured questionnaire. The ML Flow test was used forserological analysis. Epi Info was used to prepare database. Statistical Package for theSocial Sciences and Statistical Software for Professionals were applied for statisticalanalysis. The study was approved by the Ethics in Research Committee of theUniversidade Federal de Minas Gerais. The general rate of anti-PGL-I seropositivity was13.9%. Among contact cases classified as paucibacillary and multibacillary the rate was8.8% and 18.2%, respectively. There was a statistical association (p <0.05) between age,the presence of signs suggestive of leprosy and anti PGL-I seropositivity. Regarding theclinical features of index leprosy cases, the variables operational classification, clinicalform, and disability degree at diagnosis were significantly associated with the serologyof household contacts. In the final Poisson regression model age, presence of signssuggestive of leprosy and the index case operational classification remained associatedwith anti PGL-I seropositivity. The results indicate that the anti-PGL-I seropositivity ofhousehold contacts is related to the clinical features of leprosy cases and that serologicalevaluation could be used for identifying individuals at a higher risk of developing leprosyor in the early stages of the disease. Although the serological tests available are notconsidered as diagnostic tests, they can be used as secondary strategies, when associatedwith clinical parameters. This study highlights the importance of further serological studieson leprosy cases, mainly with a longitudinal design, to assess the progression and clinicalmanifestation of the disease as well as its relation to anti PGL-I serology.Descriptors: | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Hanseníase/transmissão | |
| dc.subject | Brasil | |
| dc.subject | Estudos Retrospectivos | |
| dc.subject | Estudos Soroepidemiológicos | |
| dc.subject | Humanos | |
| dc.subject | Feminino | |
| dc.subject | Enfermagem | |
| dc.subject | Masculino | |
| dc.subject | Questionários | |
| dc.subject | Criança | |
| dc.subject | Adolescente | |
| dc.subject | Hanseníase/diagnóstico | |
| dc.subject.other | Hanseníase/transmissão | |
| dc.subject.other | Testes Sorológicos | |
| dc.subject.other | Estudos Soroepidemiológicos | |
| dc.subject.other | Hanseníase/diagnóstico | |
| dc.title | Soropositividade ANTI PGL-I em contatos domiciliares de casos de hanseníase na microrregião de Almenara, Minas Gerais | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Francisco Carlos Felix Lana | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcelo Grossi Araujo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rodrigo Correa de Oliveira | |
| local.description.resumo | O diagnóstico da hanseníase é essencialmente clínico, realizado pela análise da história edas condições de vida do paciente e pelo exame dermatoneurológico. Examescomplementares podem ser utilizados para confirmação do diagnóstico e para aclassificação dos pacientes. Os testes sorológicos, que identificam anticorpos contra oglicolípidio fenólico-I, antígeno específico do Mycobacterium leprae, têm sido utilizadospara classificação dos pacientes, monitoramento da terapia, avaliação do risco de recidiva eseleção dos contatos com maior risco de adoecer. O objetivo do estudo foi analisar asoropositividade anti PGL-I em contatos domiciliares dos casos notificados comhanseníase na microrregião de Almenara, Minas Gerais. O delineamento foi transversal, dotipo analítico. Foram selecionados sete municípios da microrregião de Almenara, queapresentaram maior número de casos e de contatos domiciliares registrados no Sistema deInformação de Agravos de Notificação, período de 2006 a 2010. Os critérios para inclusãodos contatos domiciliares no estudo foram: ter idade igual ou superior a sete anos, residircom o caso índice de hanseníase à época do diagnóstico e não ter histórico de adoecimentopor hanseníase. A Ficha de Notificação Individual foi utilizada para identificação dos casosde hanseníase e a coleta de dados foi realizada por visitas domiciliares. Os dados foramobtidos pela aplicação de um questionário estruturado e o teste ML Flow foi utilizado paraanálise sorológica. O Software Epi Info foi utilizado para elaboração do banco de dados eos softwares Statistical Package for the Social Sciences e Statistical Software forProfessionals foram utilizados para as análises estatísticas. O estudo foi aprovado peloComitê de Ética em Pesquisa da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais. A taxa geral desoropositividade anti PGL-I foi de 13,9% e entre contatos de casos classificados comopaucibacilares e multibacilares foi de 8,8% e 18,2%, respectivamente. Verificou-seassociação estatística (p<0,05) entre a idade, a presença de sinais sugestivos de hanseníasee a soropositividade anti PGL-I. Em relação às características clínicas dos casos índices dehanseníase, as variáveis classificação operacional, forma clínica e grau de incapacidadefísica no diagnóstico também apresentaram associação significativa com a sorologia doscontatos domiciliares. No modelo final da regressão de Poisson, a idade, a presença desinais sugestivos de hanseníase e a classificação operacional do caso índice permaneceramassociadas à soropositividade anti PGL-I. Os resultados encontrados sugerem que asoropositividade anti PGL-I dos contatos domiciliares está relacionada às característicasclínicas dos casos de hanseníase e que a avaliação sorológica pode ser considerada umaestratégia para a identificação de indivíduos com maior risco de desenvolver hanseníase ouna fase inicial da doença. Apesar dos testes sorológicos disponíveis não seremconsiderados testes diagnósticos, eles podem ser utilizados como estratégias auxiliares,quando associados a parâmetros clínicos. Evidencia-se a importância da realização deoutros estudos sorológicos com contatos de casos de hanseníase, principalmente comdelineamentos longitudinais, para avaliar a evolução da infecção e a manifestação clínicada doença e sua relação com a sorologia anti PGL-I. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |