Representação política e movimentos sociais negros no brasil: um estudo sobre as experiências de comunicação online de ativistas eentidades
dc.creator: Alicianne Gonçalves de Oliveira
dc.date.issued: 2017-05-16
dc.description.abstract: This research, based on current discussions on the role of social movements to expand democratic processes, analyzes the relationship between online communication developed by black social movements and non-electoral political representation in Brazil. It investigates, through comparative analysis, four experiences of online communication of two types of actors entities and entrepreneurs of the black cause. Drawing on texts published by these agents, from 2011 to 2013, regarding the debate on the Quotas Law (nº 12.711/2012), the analysis focuses on central aspects of these actors action: provision of plurality and claims for inclusion. Our theoretical and methodological proposal recommends a dialogue between two important theoretical currents about political representation one based on the pragmatism of Michael Saward and the other influenced by the discursive ethics of Habermas. We assume that the social movements online communication as well as the way they exercise representation are linked to other aspects of political action, encompassing forms of strategy, organization and decision-making. In addition, this dissertation is inspired on the systemic perspective of deliberation to better understand the plurality of actors involved in the representative process. This perspective helps paying closer attention to the diversity discourses and perspectives put forth by a social movement. The methodology is based on indicators of the cultures of movements strategy, organization, decision-making, and online communication, as developed by Anastasia Kavada. Our methodology is based also on the Method of Claims Analysis, as proposed by Koopmans and Statham, as well as on the Discourse Quality Index (DQI), as developed by Steiner and his colleagues. While the former approach is directly linked to the theory of discursive representation, the latter is connected to deliberative studies. Our comparative analysis on the selected actor online communication is organized around three central questions: (a) demands prioritized by these agents; (b) strategies, and (c) communicational characteristics. Our findings show that distinct types of actor, which are embedded in distinct cultures, tend to use digital platforms in different ways. Diverse communication experiences affect also the nature of the representative process. In particular, our results reveal how the representation process is shaped by entities and entrepreneurs of the black cause, by means of their discursive flows in online communication. Thus, this study helps increasing our understanding about the social movements communicative practices, always linked to political choices, as essential means for building therepresentative dynamics.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Comunicação
dc.subject: Representações sociais
dc.subject: Internet
dc.subject: Movimentos sociais
dc.subject: Negros
dc.subject.other: Representação Política
dc.subject.other: Deliberação
dc.subject.other: Comunicação
dc.subject.other: Internet
dc.subject.other: Movimentos sociais negros
dc.subject.other: Cotas
dc.title: Representação política e movimentos sociais negros no brasil: um estudo sobre as experiências de comunicação online de ativistas eentidades
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Jürg Steiner
local.contributor.advisor1Rousiley Celi Moreira Maia
local.contributor.referee1Regiane Lucas de Oliveira Garcêz
local.contributor.referee1Carlos Frederico de Brito D Andrea
local.contributor.referee1Luiz Augusto de Souza Carneiro de Campos
local.contributor.referee1Denise Maria Cogo
local.description.resumoA presente pesquisa, baseada nas discussões atuais sobre o papel dos movimentos sociais para expandir processos democráticos, analisa a relação entre a comunicação online desenvolvida pelos movimentos sociais negros e representação politica não eleitoral no Brasil. Para isso, é desenvolvido um estudo comparativo de quatro experiências de comunicação online produzidas por atores de dois tipos entidades e empreendedores da causa negra. São analisados textos publicados nessas experiências entre 2011 e 2013 acerca do debate sobre a Lei de Cotas (nº 12.711/2012). O trabalho atenta, particularmente, para dois aspectos das ações desses atores: a pluralidade e a inclusão. A proposta teórica e metodológica da tese sugere um diálogo entre duas importantes correntes teóricas acerca da representação política uma baseada no pragmatismo de Michael Saward e outra influenciada pela ética discursiva de Habermas. Parte-se do entendimento que a comunicação online dos movimentos sociais e a forma como eles exercem a representação nesse espaço estão ligadas a outros aspectos da ação política desses atores. Além disso, a tese busca inspiração na perspectiva sistêmica de deliberação, a fim de melhor compreender a pluralidade de atores, discurso e perspectivas envolvidos no processo representativo. A metodologia utiliza indicadores relacionados às culturas dos movimentos de estratégia, organização, tomada de decisões, e comunicação online, como desenvolvidos por Anastasia Kavada. A metodologia também dialoga com duas propostas de análise a Metodologia de Análise de Demandas, de Koopmans e Statham, diretamente ligada à teoria da representação discursiva, e outra de bagagem deliberacionista, o Discourse Quality Index (DQI), de Steiner e colaboradores. A análise comparativa dos quatro atores selecionados e das respectivas experiências de comunicação é organizada em torno de três questões centrais: demandas priorizadas, variedade de estratégias, e diferenças comunicacionais. Os achados da pesquisa mostram que diferentes tipos de atores, que desenvolvem culturas diferentes, tendem a usar as plataformas digitais também de maneira distinta. Essas diferenças nas experiências de comunicação incidem também no processo representativo. Em particular, os resultados mostram como o processo de representação é construído por entidades e empreendedores da causa negra, através de seus fluxos discursivos na comunicação online. Assim, faz avançar o conhecimento sobre as práticas comunicacionais, sempre ligadas às escolhas e práticas políticas, como imprescindíveis para constituir dinamicamente o processo representativo dos movimentos sociais.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG