Dinâmicas de circulação de músicas na ecologia de streaming: semiose em redes híbridas
dc.creator: Natalia Moura Pacheco Cortez
dc.date.issued: 2016-05-23
dc.description.abstract: This research proposes to answer the following question: how the articulation of delineator aspects of the communicational logic observable in music circulation in the media ecology of streaming revealspecificities of the hybrid mediation in this scenario? To answer this question, we adopt Peirce's notion of semiosis, which foundation is the triadic relation between sign, object and interpretant, to investigatethe dynamics of determination and representation which create the logical enhancement of mediation in the empirical investigation. Thus, we sought to associate the notions of affordances (related to the semiotic operation of determination) and Selves (related to the semiotic operation of representation) as conceptual instances to observe the hybrid mediations in the media ecology. Based on exploratory research, accomplished between March and September 2012, we identified a normative pattern in the ecology, created by the association of the aspects: streaming, recommendation, sharing and multiplatform architecture. These aspects were investigated by the conceptual perspective of affordance seeking to understand how they are specified by the semiotic action of Selves (related to the semiotic operation of representation) in hybrid mediations processes in each environment of the media ecology. Systematic observation was divided into two phases: July 2013 to July 2014; August 2014 to July 2015. These two steps, based on similar data collection and analysis procedures were necessary to refine the analysis corpus, composed in its final configuration by Pandora, LastFM, Deezer, Spotify and Google Play Music. Although unstable from the point of view of creation and extinction of media environments along the observation, the media ecology of music streaming sets a normative standard based on the hybridization of the functions of its pioneers environments, Pandora and LastFM, which refers to the association of the aspects of the normative standard. The specificities of the hybrid mediations emerge as signic gradations related to recommendation processes in media environments, which vary according to the aspects of familiarity (collateral experience) observed in socio-technical mediations by the pragmatic perspective of semiotic agency. As new signs are created by collateral experience, newmusical connections are associated in the interfaces through affordances distributed in paths. This expansion of the recommendation favors serendipity by associating degrees of hybridity in combinationsof human and algorithmic actions. Different gradations of hybridity in the mediations networks in the media ecology were identified: 1) between human instances of editors actions and algorithmic instances, 2) between human instances related to other users of the environment and algorithmic instances, and 3) between human and algorithmic instances related to the environmental agency systemuser. The relational and diachronic observation of these different signic gradations of the hybridmediation reveals the logical enhancement of the media ecology, which grows according to the specificities of the recommendation in each environment, investigated by the conceptual perspective of Self (domain of representation) in reference to the normative pattern identified in distributed affordances (domain of determination).
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Mediação
dc.subject: Musica
dc.subject: Comunicação
dc.subject.other: Streaming
dc.subject.other: Semiose
dc.subject.other: Affordances
dc.subject.other: Ecologia midiática de música
dc.subject.other: Mediação híbrida
dc.subject.other: Selves
dc.title: Dinâmicas de circulação de músicas na ecologia de streaming: semiose em redes híbridas
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Geane Carvalho Alzamora
local.contributor.referee1Julio Cesar Machado Pinto
local.contributor.referee1Priscila Monteiro Borges
local.contributor.referee1Maria Aparecida Moura
local.contributor.referee1Joana Ziller de Araujo Josephson
local.description.resumoEssa pesquisa parte da seguinte indagação: de que modo a articulação dos aspectos delineadores da lógica de comunicação observável na circulação de músicas na ecologia midiática de streaming revela especificidades da mediação híbrida nesse cenário? Para responder a essa questão, adota-se a noção peirceana de semiose, cujo fundamento é a relação triádica entre signo, objeto e interpretante, para compreender as dinâmicas de determinação e de representação que conformam o aprimoramento lógico da mediação na empiria investigada. Buscou-se associar as noções de affordances (sob domínio da operação semiótica de determinação) e de Selves (sob domínio da operação semiótica de representação) como instâncias conceituais para observar as mediações híbridas na ecologia investigada. Com base em pesquisa exploratória, realizada entre março e setembro de 2012, identificou-se padrão normativo de mediação híbrida nessa ecologia, conformado a partir dos seguintes aspectos: streaming, recomendação, compartilhamento e arquitetura multiplataforma. Tais aspectos foram investigados pela perspectiva conceitual das affordances, buscando evidenciar de que modo se especificavam em cada ambiente midiático, conforme o viés semiótico dos Selves. A observação sistemática foi dividida em duas fases: julho de 2013 a julho de 2014; agosto de 2014 a julho de 2015. As duas etapas, baseadas em procedimentos semelhantes de coleta e análise de dados, permitiram refinar o corpus de análise, composto, em sua configuração definitiva, por Pandora, LastFM, Deezer, Spotify e Google Play Music. A ecologia midiática investigada baseia-se em padrão normativo derivado da hibridização das funções de seus ambientes pioneiros, Pandora e LastFM. As especificidades das mediações híbridas aparecem vinculadas às gradações sígnicas relacionadas aos processos de recomendação nos ambientes investigados, os quais variam conforme os aspectos de familiaridade (experiência colateral) observados nos agenciamentos sociotécnicos pela perspectiva pragmática da agência sígnica. À medida que são criados signos por experiências colaterais em agenciamentos sociotécnicas variados, novas relações musicais são personificadas nas interfaces dos sistemas. A diversificação dos processos de recomendação favorece a serendipidade ao associar gradações sígnicas pela combinação de ações humanas e algorítmicas. Foram identificadas diferentes gradações sígnicas nas redes de mediações híbridas da ecologia de streaming: 1) entre instâncias humanas de editores e instâncias algorítmicas, 2) entre instâncias humanas relacionadas a outros usuários do ambiente e instâncias algorítmicas, e 3) entre instâncias humanas relacionadas ao usuário do ambiente no agenciamento com a instância algorítmica. A observação relacional e diacrônica dessas diferentes gradações sígnicas da mediação híbrida revelam a perspectiva de aprimoramento lógico da ecologia midiática de streaming de músicas, que se desenvolve conforme as especificidades da recomendação observada em cada ambiente, averiguadas pela perspectiva conceitual da noção semiótica de Self (domínio da representação sígnica) em referência ao padrão normativo identificado em affordances distribuídas (domínio da determinação sígnica).
local.publisher.initialsUFMG