A articulação do adjetivo nas formações nominais: Uma abordagem sintática de bases enunciativas
| dc.creator | Igor Caixeta Trindade Guimaraes | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-12-19 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work discusses aspects of the adjective syntax in nominal formations, based on an enunciative approach. In particular, it deals with relations of dependence between noun and adjective, analyzed from a historical point of view. To do so, it uses three central notions. The first of these is the notion of discursiveness, through which it is argued thatthe sense effects that the adjective adds to the noun must be understood in a discursive instance that is sometimes less complex, sometimes more complex. A complex occurrence is the black consciousness nominal formation, in which the adjective does not characterize or qualify consciousness, but evokes a social fabric that can be summarized in terms of the awareness of the Brazilian society regarding the valorizationof the black, in the context of combating racism. The second notion is that of referential, which refers to the point of view of the reference that sustains the objects of discourse. By way of example, the following statements are: (1) Black man kidnaps a child in East Zone of BH and (2) Know the new names of international black music.The presence of the adjective, in these two occurrences, is not determined properly by the name (man / music) to which it is added, but by the historical relations that support the statements. To discuss them, an adjective deletion test can be applied. In (1), this deletion would produce a silencing of racism; in (2), would produce a silencing of theaffirmation of otherness. The thesis defended in this research is that the references determine the articulation of the adjective. In (1), the absence of the adjective would not prejudice the statement if it is not supported by an ethnic referential. In (2), differently, the absence of the adjective would compromise the utterance, if its referential is related to affirmative actions. The third notion underlying the research is that of enunciativepertinence, by which it is analyzed that the frequency with which certain adjectives associate to some names more than to others is due to a memory of enunciations, and not to the requirement of completeness of meaning of the name, for each statement. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Lingua portuguesa Sintaxe | |
| dc.subject | Língua portuguesa Adjetivo | |
| dc.subject | Enunciação | |
| dc.subject.other | enunciação | |
| dc.subject.other | formação nominal | |
| dc.subject.other | Adjetivo | |
| dc.subject.other | sintaxe | |
| dc.title | A articulação do adjetivo nas formações nominais: Uma abordagem sintática de bases enunciativas | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Luiz Francisco Dias | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Priscila Brasil Goncalves Lacerda | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luciani Dalmaschio | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Cláudia Fernandes Ferreira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Antonio Luiz Assuncao | |
| local.description.resumo | Este trabalho discute aspectos da sintaxe do adjetivo nas formações nominais, com base em uma abordagem enunciativa. Em especial, trata das relações de dependência entre substantivo e adjetivo, analisadas sob o ponto de vista da historicidade. Para isso, lançamão de três noções centrais. A primeira delas é a noção de discursividade, por meio da qual se discute que os efeitos de sentido que o adjetivo agrega ao substantivo devem ser compreendidos em uma instância discursiva ora menos complexa, ora mais complexa.Uma ocorrência complexa é a da formação nominal consciência negra, em que o adjetivo não caracteriza nem qualifica consciência, mas evoca uma trama social que pode ser resumida em termos da conscientização da sociedade brasileira a respeito da valorização do negro, no contexto de combate ao racismo. A segunda noção é a de referencial, que, grosso modo, diz respeito ao ponto de vista da referência que sustentaos objetos de discurso. A título de exemplificação, sejam os seguintes enunciados: (1) Homem negro sequestra criança na Zona Leste de BH e (2) Conheça os novos nomes da música negra internacional. A presença do adjetivo, nessas duas ocorrências, não é determinada propriamente pelo nome (homem/música) ao qual se agrega, mas pelas relações históricas que sustentam os enunciados. Para discuti-las, pode ser aplicado um teste de apagamento do adjetivo. Em (1), esse apagamento produziria um silenciamento do racismo; em (2), produziria um silenciamento da afirmação da alteridade. A tesedefendida nesta pesquisa é a de que os referenciais determinam a articulação do adjetivo. Em (1), a ausência do adjetivo não prejudicaria o enunciado, se ele não é sustentando por um referencial étnico. Em (2), diferentemente, a ausência do adjetivo comprometeria o enunciado, se seu referencial é relacionado a ações afirmativas. A terceira noção subjacente à pesquisa é a de pertinência enunciativa, por meio da qual se analisa que a frequência com que certos adjetivos se associam a alguns nomes mais do que a outros se deve a uma memória de enunciações, e não à exigência de completude de sentido do nome, relativa a cada enunciado. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |