Propriedades probióticas in vitro de Lactobacillus spp. isolados de queijos minas artesanais da Serra da Canastra - MG
dc.creator: Camila Rodrigues Gontijo de Andrade
dc.date.issued: 2012-04-24
dc.description.abstract: Probiotics are microorganisms that confer beneficial effects to consumers. Artisanal Minas cheese from Serra da Canastra region has several lactic acid bacteria which may have probiotic potential, even though not it has not been studied yet. The objective of this study was to determine some in vitro probiotic features of Lactobacillus spp. isolated from Serra da Canastra artisanal cheeses in order to select some bacteria for future production of safer cheeses keeping their natural flavor and tradition. The evaluated properties were antagonism against indicator microorganisms, antimicrobial susceptibility and also sensitivity to gastric acid and sensitivity to bile salts. All lactic acid bacteria tested were resistant to gastric acid (pH 2.0) and bile salts (0.3%). Antagonistic activities were detected against Escherichia coli, Staphylococcus aureus, Listeria monocytogenes, Salmonella enterica var. Typhimurium, Enterococcus faecalis and other bacteria isolated from the same cheeses Lactobacillus plantarum (D27) and Lactobacillus rhamnosus (B25). All samples were sensitive to the antimicrobials erythromycin, tetracycline and resistant to ciprofloxacin, gentamycin, oxacillin, streptomycin and vancomycin). L. plantarum (B17) presented the best probiotic potential. More studies are needed to verify the presence and the capacity of transmission of antimicrobial resistance genes to other microorganisms and evaluate the potential of microorganisms in vivo.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Queijo-de-minas Análise
dc.subject: Microorganismos
dc.subject: Lactobacilo
dc.subject.other: Queijo minas artesanal
dc.subject.other: Lactobacillus spp
dc.subject.other: Propriedades probióticas
dc.subject.other: Micro-organismos probióticos
dc.title: Propriedades probióticas in vitro de Lactobacillus spp. isolados de queijos minas artesanais da Serra da Canastra - MG
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Marcelo Resende de Souza
local.contributor.referee1Claudia Freire de Andrade Morais Penna
local.contributor.referee1Ana Carolina Peixoto Teixeira
local.description.resumoOs probióticos são micro-organismos vivos que conferem efeitos benéficos ao seu hospedeiro. Os queijos Minas artesanais da Serra da Canastra possuem diversas bactérias ácido-lácticas ainda não exploradas que podem apresentar grande potencial probiótico. O objetivo deste estudo foi determinar o potencial probiótico in vitro de Lactobacillus spp. isolados de queijos artesanais da Serra da Canastra. As propriedades probióticas avaliadas foram antagonismo entre amostras isoladas frente a micro-organismos indicadores, susceptibilidade a antimicrobianos, sensibilidade ao ácido gástrico e sensibilidade a sais biliares. Todas as bactérias ácido-lácticas testadas apresentaram resistência ao ácido gástrico (pH 2,0) e aos sais biliares (0,3%), atividade antagonista contra Escherichia coli e Staphylococcus aureus, Listeria monocytogenes, Salmonella enterica var. Typhimurium, E. faecalis e bactérias ácido-lácticas isoladas dos próprios queijos, Lactobacillus plantarum (D27) e Lactobacillus rhamnosus (B25). Todas as amostras foram sensíveis aos antimicrobianos eritromicina e tetraciclina e resistentes a ciprofoxacina, gentamicina, oxacilina, estreptomicina e vancomicina. L. plantarum (B17) apresentou melhor potencial probiótico. Mais estudos são necessários para verificar a presença e capacidade de transmissão de genes de resistência antimicrobiana a outros micro-organismos e avaliar o potencial dos micro-organismos in vivo.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG