Variação linguística em narrativas orais no Vale do Jequitinhonha - MG
| dc.creator | Cleomar Poletto | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-03-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The purpose of this research was to investigate linguistic variations in oral narratives recorded in Vale do Jequitinhonha – MG between the years 1987-1997. The corpus on which the investigations took place was produced by two research projects, Oral Literature and Projeto Quem Conta Um Conto Increase Um Ponto which for many years dedicated themselves to recording and transcribing tales of teaching, magic, charm, in ten municipalities of the Jequitinhonha Valley, distributed across the Upper, Middle and Lower Jequitinhonha between the years 1987 to 1997. The research was based on the epistemological assumptions of sociolinguistics Laboviana that investigates linguistic varieties in use alongside the standard variety. The present study, of a synchronic nature, sought to highlight and systematize the variety in use in the decade of research, based on records of recorded narratives from 1987-1997. Thus, we hope to have an overview of the language in use in the decade of study. During the research, which was qualitative and exploratory in nature, variations in the language in use became evident. In this way, fifteen recurring phenomena were discovered that were objects of investigation and systematization that are presented in this dissertation. The findings highlight genuine phenomena in that territory of the Valley, but not only in this one. As it has an epistemological basis in sociolinguistics, categories related to the language and extralinguistic factors that may have contributed to the configuration of the Vale language were discussed. Finally, considering that this is a Professional Master's Degree, an educational product was created, called Narrativas em Rede which received the total set of narratives and transcriptions. The corpus available on the website, with more than 168 thousand words, is accessible for future research in the field of linguistics and sociolinguistics. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject | Sociolinguística | |
| dc.subject | tradição oral | |
| dc.subject | Literatura | |
| dc.subject | Jequitinhona, Rio, Vale (MG e BA) | |
| dc.subject.other | Variação linguística | |
| dc.subject.other | Vale do Jequitinhonha | |
| dc.subject.other | Narrativas orais | |
| dc.subject.other | Sociolinguística | |
| dc.title | Variação linguística em narrativas orais no Vale do Jequitinhonha - MG | |
| dc.title.alternative | Linguistic variation in oral narratives in the Jequitinhonha Valley - MG | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Maria Gorete Neto | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/7958613344932561 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Josiley Francisco de Souza | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sirleine Brandão de Souza | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria das Dores Pimentel Nogueira | |
| local.description.resumo | A presente pesquisa teve como propósito investigar variações linguísticas em narrativas orais gravadas no Vale do Jequitinhonha – MG entre os anos de 1987-1997. O corpus sobre o qual se deu as investigações foi produzido por dois projetos de pesquisa, Literatura Oral e Projeto Quem Conta Um Conto Aumenta Um Ponto, que por longos anos se dedicaram a gravar e transcrever contos de ensinamento, magia, encanto, em dez municípios do Vale do Jequitinhonha, distribuídos pelo Alto, Médio e Baixo Jequitinhonha entre os anos de 1987 a 1997. A pesquisa deu-se a partir dos pressupostos epistemológicos da sociolinguística Laboviana que investiga variedades linguísticas em uso ao lado da variedade norma-padrão. O presente estudo, de natureza sincrônica, buscou evidenciar e sistematizar a variedade em uso na década da pesquisa, tendo por base os registros das narrativas gravadas de 1987-1997. Assim, espera-se ter um panorama da língua em uso na década do estudo. No percurso da pesquisa, de natureza exploratória qualitativa, foi se evidenciando variações na língua em uso. Desta forma, descortinou-se quinze fenômenos recorrentes que foram objetos de investigação e sistematização. Os achados evidenciam fenômenos genuínos daquele território do Vale, contudo, não somente deste. Por ter base epistemológica na sociolinguística, discutiu-se categorias relacionais à língua e fatores extralinguísticos que podem ter contribuído para a configuração da língua do Vale. Por fim, tendo em vista que se trata de um Mestrado Profissional, foi criado um produto educacional, com o nome Narrativas em Rede, que recebeu o conjunto total das narrativas e transcrições. O corpus disponível no site, com mais de 168 mil palavras, está acessível para pesquisas futuras no campo da linguística e da sociolinguística. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAE - FACULDADE DE EDUCAÇÃO | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação e Docência |