Organização da informação de coleções musealizadas
| dc.creator | Victor Pinheiro Louvisi | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-11-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The information about collections of museum can be seen within a set of coordinated actions which aims to preserve material evidence produced or collected by humans. The documentation generated by the museums is very broad, ranging from the legal procedures for the acquisition of the piece, the restoration interventions, exhibitions, loans and more. There is a potential that such information may be in the generation of new information, helping professionals in the planning and execution of their work. In addition, this information is important testimonies about the history of these collections and institutions that hold them. Thus, the study aims to approach the organization of dedicated information for the work done in museums, focusing on the systemic character of museum institutions. For the development of research, we chose a horizontal approach to museum activity, identifying its processes from the one that removes the object from its original function to perform a symbolic function, turning it into musealized cultural property; then discusses the inclusion of the object in a collection through the technical processing to the guard at the technical reserve and its fruition through the exhibition, educational activities, as well as, any shares of conservation and restoration. Discusses the concepts, methods and organization tools for information to treat the information produced by the museum and its relationship with the museum documentation. These standards being discussed to standardize the actions taken by the museum institutions. Discusses the concepts of musealization, document, heritage and cultural assets, watching their relations with the subject matter. It also discusses the documentary production held by the museum and addresses, for example, some institutions working systemically its collection, as the case of the Imperial Museum of Petropolis, the Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life and the Smithsonian Institute. Finally we conclude that museums hold a huge amount of content, often heterogeneous, and that the information on the collections are dispersed and may be in multiple locations within the same institution, undermining the management of collections and jamming the information flow. To avoid this, the museum should be seen in a systemic way and to use the new information technologies to assist in this work of management and information integration and the museum's actions. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Museus | |
| dc.subject | Patrimônio cultural | |
| dc.subject | Ciência da informação | |
| dc.subject | Museologia Documentação | |
| dc.subject.other | Musealização | |
| dc.subject.other | Patrimônio Cultural | |
| dc.subject.other | Teoria dos Sistemas | |
| dc.subject.other | Organização da Informação | |
| dc.title | Organização da informação de coleções musealizadas | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Cristina Dotta Ortega | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Suely Moraes Ceravolo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Yacy Ara Froner Goncalves | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luiz Henrique Assis Garcia | |
| local.description.resumo | A informação sobre as coleções musealizadas pode ser vista dentro de um conjunto de ações articuladas que tem por objetivo preservar e comunicar os testemunhos materiais produzidos ou recolhidos pelo ser humano. A documentação gerada pelos museus é bastante ampla, envolvendo desde os trâmites legais para a aquisição da peça, até as intervenções de restauração, exposições, empréstimos entre outros. Entendemos que essas informações têm potencial para gerar novas informações, auxiliando os profissionais no planejamento e na execução de seu trabalho. Além disso, essas informações são importantes testemunhos sobre a história dessas coleções e das instituições que as detém. Dessa forma, o estudo pretende abordar a organização da informação voltada para o trabalho realizado nos museus, enfocando o caráter sistêmico das instituições museológicas. Quanto à estrutura do trabalho, optou-se por uma abordagem horizontal sobre a atividade museológica, identificando seus processos, desde aquele que retira o objeto de sua função original para exercer uma função simbólica, transformando-o em bem cultural musealizado; em seguida discorre sobre a inserção do objeto em uma coleção passando pelo processamento técnico até a guarda na reserva técnica e sua fruição por meio da exposição, ação educativa, como também, eventuais ações de conservação e restauração. Aborda os conceitos, métodos e instrumentos de organização da informação para tratar as informações produzidas pelo museu e sua relação com a documentação museológica. Trata das normas que estão sendo discutidas para padronizar as ações realizadas pelas instituições museológicas. Discute os conceitos de musealização, documento, patrimônio e bem cultural, observando suas relações com o assunto tratado. Também discute a produção documental realizada pelo museu e aborda, como exemplo, algumas instituições que trabalham de forma sistêmica o seu acervo, como o caso do Museu Imperial de Petropólis, do Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life e do Instituto Smithsonian. Por fim, concluímos que os museus guardam uma quantidade imensa de conteúdo, muitas vezes heterogêneos, e que as informações sobre as coleções são dispersas, podendo estar em vários locais dentro de uma mesma instituição, prejudicando a gestão das coleções e emperrando o fluxo informacional. Para que isso não ocorra é necessário que o museu seja visto de uma forma sistêmica e que utilize as novas tecnologias da informação para auxiliar nesse trabalho de gestão e integração da informação e das ações do museu. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |