Panorama do esporte em Manaus - 1897 a 1911
dc.creator: Eliza Salgado de Souza
dc.date.issued: 2017-07-26
dc.description.abstract: This study aimed to investigate and describe the organization of sports in the city of Manaus in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. For both, took as its starting point the foundation of a sport club, the Sport Club of Amazonas, in 1897, delimiting the clipping temporal until 1911, when it stops the operation of the Prado Amazonense, important place of realization and appreciation of the turf in the city, and there is an intensification of the organization of football. To accomplish the research were consulted periodicals of the time available in the Hemeroteca Digital. During this period Manaus became an important center importer and exporter, undergone many transformations that led to structural changes and social. In the midst of this spectrum sports clubs and places for the practice of sports, become part of the possibilities of sociability of the city. The principle are two clubs, Sport Club of Amazonas and the Group Cyclista Amazonense. The first by the practice of sports and parties and the second by organizing tours and races through the city. However, with the turn of the 20th century, new clubs are founded and built spaces specifically for the consideration and practice of sports, the Velódromo Amazonense, site of racing bike and the meadow of Amazonas, site of horse racing.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Esportes
dc.subject: História
dc.subject: Lazer
dc.subject.other: Esportes
dc.subject.other: História do Esporte
dc.subject.other: Manaus
dc.subject.other: Imprensa
dc.title: Panorama do esporte em Manaus - 1897 a 1911
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Cleber Augusto Goncalves Dias
local.contributor.referee1Maria Cristina Rosa
local.contributor.referee1Carlos Fernando Ferreira da Cunha Junior
local.description.resumoEste trabalho teve como objetivo investigar e descrever a organização esportiva na cidade de Manaus no final do século XIX e início do XX. Para tanto, tomou-se como ponto de partida a fundação de um clube esportivo, o Sport Club Amazonense, em 1897, delimitando o recorte temporal até 1911, quando se interrompe o funcionamento do Prado Amazonense, importante local de realização e apreciação do turfe na cidade, e há uma intensificação da organização do futebol. Para realizar a pesquisa foram consultados periódicos da época disponíveis na Hemeroteca Digital. Nesse período Manaus se tornou um importante centro importador e exportador, sofrendo várias transformações que levaram a mudanças estruturais e sociais. Em meio a esse espectro os clubes esportivos e os locais para a prática dos esportes, passam a fazer parte das possibilidades de sociabilidade da cidade. A princípio destacam-se dois clubes, O Sport Club Amazonense e o Grupo Cyclista Amazonense. O primeiro pela realização de esportes e festas e o segundo pela organização de passeios e corridas de bicicleta pela cidade. Todavia, com a virada do século XIX para o XX, novas agremiações são fundadas e espaços construídos especificamente para a apreciação e prática dos esportes, o Velódromo Amazonense, local das corridas de bicicleta e o Prado Amazonense, local das corridas de cavalo.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG