Saúde bucal no Brasil: desvantagens no emprego e diferenças de gênero. Pesquisa Nacional de Saúde, 2019
| dc.creator | Nayara Silva Alves | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-02-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The oral health of Brazilian male and female workers is analyzed, according to four oral health indicators, based on data from the 2019 National Health Survey (PNS). The results of the literature study added to the perspective of outlining the panorama of oral health in the population of Brazilian adults, given the scarcity of information in this context, fed the elaboration of the research questions: 1) How are oral health indicators distributed in the population of Brazilian workers?; 2) Are the type of insertion in the workforce and employment conditions associated with oral health indicators of the economically active Brazilian population?; and 3) Is there a gender difference in self-reported oral health, according to the type of insertion in the workforce? The objective was to study the association between oral health indicators of Brazilian adults, employment status and gender differences, according to data from the PNS carried out in 2019. The specific objectives were to describe the proportions of three oral health indicators – tooth loss, visit to the dentist and frequency of tooth brushing – according to the type of insertion in the workforce, in the year 2019 (Manuscript 1); and to analyze the prevalence of negative self-rated oral health (AASB) and associated factors, according to gender, in a population of workers, in Brazil, in 2019 (Manuscript 2). The PNS is a household-based and national survey, carried out in 2019. The main exposure variable was type of insertion in the labor force (formal, informal employment and unemployment). Analyzes were performed using the statistical program Stata, version 16.0. The weightings imposed by the specific sampling design of the PNS were considered. Statistical analyzes were performed by calculating the absolute and relative frequencies, in order to describe the distribution of the variables of interest. Odds Ratio (OR) values were estimated with a 95% confidence interval (CI95%) in the bivariate and multivariate analyses. In the final model, the variables remained at the 5% significance level. The models considered stratification by gender. The sample totaled 54,343 adults, employed or unemployed, the majority (53.9%) being men. The proportion of 13 or more teeth lost was higher among employees in the informal sector [10.5% (CI95%9.8;11.2)]. The proportion of those who did not consult a dentist in the last 12 months was higher among employees in the informal sector [51.9% (CI95%50.8;53.0)] and among the unemployed [52.4% (CI95%49, 6;55.2)]. The highest proportion of low frequency of toothbrushing was observed among employees in the informal sector [5.2% (CI95%4.7;5.6)] and men [7.5% (CI95%6.8;8.2)]. The prevalence of negative AASB was 29.3%, being 31.0% among men and 27.2% among women. If compared to the formal ones, the chance of a negative AASB among the informal ones was almost 20% higher among men (OR=1.19; CI95%1.07;1.33) and 13% among women (OR=1.13; CI95%1.00;1.27), after adjusting for all confounding factors. Unemployed women were 33% more likely to have a negative AASB (OR=1.33; CI95%1.09;1.61), a result not observed among men (OR=1.13; CI95%0.90;1.41 ). In short, the worst indicators were found among those employed in the informal sector and the unemployed. Men and women in the informal sector were more likely to have a negative AASB. Unemployed women were more likely to rate their oral health negatively. Among men, no association was observed between unemployment and this indicator. The results presented offer clues for sectoral policies with gender perspectives, with regard to job protection and oral health care. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Saúde bucal | |
| dc.subject | Emprego | |
| dc.subject | Saúde Ocupacional | |
| dc.subject | Inquéritos Epidemiológicos | |
| dc.subject | Indicadores Básicos de Saúde | |
| dc.subject | Dissertação Acadêmica | |
| dc.subject.other | Saúde bucal | |
| dc.subject.other | Emprego | |
| dc.subject.other | Saúde do trabalhador | |
| dc.subject.other | Inquéritos epidemiológicos | |
| dc.subject.other | Indicador de saúde | |
| dc.title | Saúde bucal no Brasil: desvantagens no emprego e diferenças de gênero. Pesquisa Nacional de Saúde, 2019 | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Mery Natali Silva Abreu | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ada Ávila Assunção | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5431600781223257 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Lívia Guimarães Zina | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Andréa Maria Duarte Vargas | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Isabel Bastos Valente | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Lucélia Silva Nico | |
| local.description.resumo | A saúde bucal dos trabalhadores e trabalhadoras brasileiros é analisada, segundo quatro indicadores de saúde bucal, a partir de dados da Pesquisa Nacional de Saúde (PNS) de 2019. Os resultados do estudo da literatura somados à perspectiva de delinear o panorama da saúde bucal na população de adultos brasileiros, haja vista a escassez de informações nesse âmbito, alimentaram a elaboração das questões da pesquisa: 1) Como os indicadores de saúde bucal estão distribuídos na população de trabalhadores brasileiros?; 2) O tipo de inserção na força de trabalho e as condições de emprego estão associados aos indicadores de saúde bucal da população brasileira economicamente ativa?; e 3) Existe diferença de gênero na saúde bucal autorreferida, de acordo com tipo de inserção na força de trabalho? O objetivo foi estudar a associação entre os indicadores de saúde bucal dos adultos brasileiros, a situação no emprego e as diferenças de gênero, segundo dados da PNS realizada no ano de 2019. Os objetivos específicos foram descrever as proporções de três indicadores de saúde bucal – perda dentária, consulta ao dentista e frequência de escovação dentária – segundo o tipo de inserção na força de trabalho, no ano de 2019 (Manuscrito 1); e analisar a prevalência de Autoavaliação de saúde bucal (AASB) negativa e fatores associados, de acordo com o gênero em uma população de trabalhadores, no Brasil, em 2019 (Manuscrito 2). A PNS é um inquérito de base domiciliar e âmbito nacional, realizada em 2019. A variável exposição principal foi tipo de inserção na força de trabalho (emprego formal, informal e desemprego). As análises foram realizadas por meio do programa estatístico Stata, versão 16.0. Foram consideradas as ponderações impostas pelo delineamento amostral específico da PNS. Análises estatísticas foram realizadas por meio do cálculo das frequências absolutas e relativas, de maneira a descrever a distribuição das variáveis de interesse. Os valores de Odds Ratio (OR) foram estimados com intervalo de confiança de 95% (IC95%) nas análises bi e multivariada. No modelo final, permaneceram as variáveis ao nível de 5% de significância. Os modelos consideraram a estratificação por gênero. A amostra totalizou 54.343 adultos, empregados ou desempregados, sendo a maioria (53,9%) de homens. A proporção de perda de 13 ou mais dentes foi maior entre os empregados do setor informal [10,5% (IC95%9,8;11,2)]. A proporção dos que não consultaram dentista nos últimos 12 meses foi maior entre os empregados do setor informal [51,9% (IC95%50,8;53,0)] e entre os desempregados [52,4% (IC95%49,6;55,2)]. A maior proporção de baixa frequência da escovação dentária foi observada entre os empregados do setor informal [5,2% (IC95%4,7;5,6)] e os homens [7,5% (IC95%6,8;8,2)]. A prevalência de AASB negativa foi 29,3%, sendo 31,0% entre os homens e 27,2% entre as mulheres. Se comparados aos formais, a chance de AASB negativa entre os informais foi quase 20% maior entre os homens (OR=1,19; IC95%1,07;1,33) e 13% entre as mulheres (OR=1,13; IC95%1,00;1,27), após ajuste para todos os fatores de confusão. Mulheres desempregadas tiveram 33% mais chance de AASB negativa (OR=1,33; IC95%1,09;1,61), resultado não observado entre os homens (OR=1,13; IC95%0,90;1,41). Em suma, os piores indicadores foram encontrados entre os empregados no setor informal e os desempregados. Homens e mulheres inseridos no setor informal apresentaram maior chance de AASB negativa. Mulheres desempregadas tiveram maior chance de avaliar sua saúde bucal negativamente. Entre os homens, não foi observada associação entre desemprego e esse indicador. Os resultados apresentados oferecem pistas para as políticas setoriais com recortes de gênero, no que se refere à proteção do emprego e cuidado em saúde bucal. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0001-9941-4016 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | MEDICINA - FACULDADE DE MEDICINA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Saúde Pública |