Prática de gerentes na atenção primária: singularidades do atendimento à população em situação de vulnerabilidade
| dc.creator | Thiara Amanda Corrêa de Almeida | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-04-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In Brazil, the creation of Unified Health System (SUS) represented a milestone in the field of assuring the right to health, due to its universal and egalitarian character, being important for the formulation of public policies that positively influence the social determinants of health of population groups in situation of social vulnerability. With the decentralization of management and assistance, Primary Health Care (PHC) emerges as a protagonist in facing the dense and heterogeneous Brazilian reality, composed of historical and persistent socioeconomic inequalities. Thus, municipalities assume greater responsibility for the management and provision of health actions and services in the territory and the coordination and reorganization of health work in PHC. To this end, in the sharing of financial resources and power, this sphere of government was the most benefited. In this context, the professional practice of managers at Basic Health Units (BHU) must be in line with the National Primary Health Care Policy (PNAB), covering technical, theoretical, ethical, and normative knowledge, as well as the exercise of citizenship, to ensure equity and improve the health conditions of the population, especially of the most vulnerable. Based on that, the present study aimed to understand the professional practice of PHC managers who work with a vulnerable population. This is a qualitative and analytical study, developed in the 8 BHU of the Northern Region of the city of Belo Horizonte that presented Health Vulnerability Index (HVI) classified as D. The research participants were the managers who work in the mentioned BHU. Data collection was carried out through individual interviews with a semi-structured script and took place between September 2018 to March 2019, after approval of the project by the Municipal Administration Ethics Committee and signature of the Written Informed Consent Form (WICF) by the participants. For data analysis, the testimonies of the interviews were transcribed in full and the Content Analysis technique, proposed by Bardin, was used. From the data emerged 2 categories entitled: “Manager practice in PHC in the context of vulnerability” and “Particularities in the care of the population in a situation of vulnerability”. The first category emphasizes the construction of the practice for these professionals, considering the context of vulnerability and the conceptual parts that compose it, whether related to the intrinsic aspects of the practice (Internal goods) or to what comes because of achieving the internal good (External goods). The second category points out the particularities of serving the vulnerable population and was divided into 3 subcategories: Characterization of the population in a situation of vulnerability from the view of managers; Ambiguities of the manager's practice with the vulnerable population and Recognition of the particularities of the population in a situation of vulnerability versus the development of specific actions that consider such singularities. The understanding of the professional practice of PHC managers offers subsidies to unveil issues of an objective and subjective nature of the work, with a focus on the dynamics of relationships and the achievement of the internal good of the practice, giving visibility to situations of vulnerability. Also, it can provoke reflections and new configurations of practice and management, enabling the change of reality. Also, the deepening of studies of this nature can add knowledge to the theoretical production, making evident important issues of professional practice consistent with the logic of SUS, contributing to the consolidation of the health system and its principles, as well as to the guarantee comprehensive, universal, and quality health care. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Gestor de Saúde | |
| dc.subject | Gestão em Saúde | |
| dc.subject | Administração de Serviços de Saúde | |
| dc.subject | Atenção Primária à Saúde | |
| dc.subject | Prática Profissional | |
| dc.subject | Vulnerabilidade em Saúde | |
| dc.subject | Vulnerabilidade Socia | |
| dc.subject.other | Gestor de saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Gestão em saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Administração de serviços de saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Atenção primária à saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Prática profissional | |
| dc.subject.other | Vulnerabilidade em saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Vulnerabilidade social | |
| dc.title | Prática de gerentes na atenção primária: singularidades do atendimento à população em situação de vulnerabilidade | |
| dc.title.alternative | Practice of managers in primary care: singularities of care for the population in a vulnerability situation | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Maria José Menezes Brito | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/9045877879972358 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Carolina da Silva Caram | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Cláudia Maria de Mattos Penna | |
| local.description.resumo | No Brasil, a criação do Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS) representou um marco de conquista no campo da garantia de direito à saúde, em virtude do seu caráter universal e igualitário, sendo importante para a formulação de políticas públicas que influenciassem positivamente os determinantes sociais de saúde de grupos populacionais em situação de vulnerabilidade social. Com a descentralização da gestão e da assistência a Atenção Primária à Saúde (APS) desponta como protagonista no enfrentamento da densa e heterogênea realidade brasileira, composta por históricas e persistentes desigualdades socioeconômicas. Com isso, os municípios assumem maior responsabilidade pela gestão e oferta de ações e serviços de saúde no território e a coordenação e reorganização do trabalho em saúde na APS. Para tanto, na partilha dos recursos financeiros e de poder, essa esfera de governo foi a que mais se beneficiou. Nesse contexto, a prática profissional dos gerentes nas Unidades Básicas de Saúde (UBS) deve ser consonante com a Política Nacional de Atenção Básica (PNAB), abrangendo saberes técnicos, teóricos, éticos e normativos, bem como o exercício da cidadania, com vistas a garantir a equidade e melhorar as condições de saúde da população, em especial dos mais vulneráveis. Com base no exposto, o presente estudo teve como objetivo compreender a prática profissional de gerentes da APS que atuam junto à população em situação de vulnerabilidade. Trata-se de um estudo qualitativo e analítico, desenvolvido nas 8 UBS da Regional Norte do Município de Belo Horizonte que apresentaram Índice de Vulnerabilidade da Saúde (IVS) classificado como D. Os participantes da pesquisa foram os gerentes que atuam nas UBS mencionadas. A coleta de dados foi realizada por meio de entrevistas individuais com roteiro semiestruturado e aconteceu entre setembro de 2018 a março de 2019, após aprovação do projeto no Comitê de Ética da Prefeitura de Belo Horizonte e assinatura do Termo de Consentimento Livre e Esclarecido (TCLE) pelos participantes. Para análise dos dados, utilizaram-se os depoimentos das entrevistas transcritos na íntegra e a técnica de Análise de Conteúdo, proposta por Bardin. Dos dados emergiram 2 categorias intituladas: “Prática dos gerentes na APS no contexto de vulnerabilidade” e “Particularidades no atendimento da população em situação de vulnerabilidade”. A primeira categoria enfatiza a construção da prática para esses profissionais, considerando o contexto de vulnerabilidade e as partes conceituais que a compõe, sejam relacionadas aos aspectos intrínsecos da prática (Bens internos) ou àquilo que vem como consequência do alcance do bem interno (Bens externos). Já a segunda categoria aponta as particularidades do atendimento à população vulnerável e foi dividida em 3 subcategorias: Caracterização da população em situação de vulnerabilidade na ótica dos gerentes; Ambiguidades da prática dos gerentes junto à população vulnerável e Reconhecimento das particularidades da população em situação de vulnerabilidade versus o desenvolvimento de ações específicas que considerem tais singularidades. A compreensão da prática profissional de gerentes da APS oferece subsídios para desvelar questões de natureza objetiva e subjetiva do trabalho, com enfoque para a dinâmica das relações e para o alcance do bem interno da prática, permitindo ainda dar visibilidade às situações de vulnerabilidade. Além disso, pode suscitar reflexões e novas configurações de prática e de gestão, possibilitando a transformação da realidade. Ademais o aprofundamento de estudos dessa natureza pode agregar conhecimento à produção teórica, tornando evidente questões importantes da prática profissional coerente com a lógica do SUS, colaborando para a consolidação do sistema de saúde e de seus princípios, bem como para a garantia da assistência de saúde integral, universal e de qualidade. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ENFERMAGEM - ESCOLA DE ENFERMAGEM | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem |