Finite p-groups with three characteristic subgroups and a class of simple anticommutative algebras
| dc.creator | Frederico Augusto Menezes Ribeiro | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-11-22 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The structure of finite characteristically simple groups is very well known. One might then ask what happens when a group has few characteristic subgroups. UCS groups are one step from characteristically simple groups into the direction of more general groups: UCS groups are groups that have precisely three characteristic subgroups. These groups however are way more complicated than characteristically simple groups. In this work we take a deeper look at a subclass of UCS groups, and how this subclass is related to the class of irreducible anticommutative algebras (IAC). We prove that there is a bijection between the set of isomorphism classes of finitedimensionalIAC algebras over the eld with p elements and the set of isomorphismclasses of finite UCS p-groups of exponent p2. From this bijection we show how to derive some properties of the group by looking at the corresponding algebra, showing for example that a group has proper nontrivial powerfully embeded subgroups if and only if the corresponding algebra has proper nontrivial ideals. We also investigate the structure of the IAC algebras showing that they are always semisimple (and actually always a direct sum of copies of a simple IAC algebra). In the last chapter we provide, by using three dierent methods, examples of infinite families of simple IAC algebras. | |
| dc.language | Inglês | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Matemática | |
| dc.subject | Álgebra | |
| dc.subject | Algebra | |
| dc.subject | Teoria dos grafos | |
| dc.subject | Grupos finitos | |
| dc.subject.other | Anticommutative algebras | |
| dc.title | Finite p-groups with three characteristic subgroups and a class of simple anticommutative algebras | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Csaba Schneider | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Cristina Vieira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Israel Vainsencher | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ilir Snopche | |
| local.description.resumo | A estrutura de grupos simples caracteristicamente simples é bastante bem conhecida. É natural então perguntar-se o que ocorre quando um grupo tem poucos subgrupos característicos. Grupos UCS estão a um passo dos grupos caracteristicamente simples na direção de grupos mais gerais: Grupos UCS são os grupos que possuem precisamente três subgrupos característicos. Estes grupos porém são bem mais complicados do que grupos caracteristicamente simples. Neste trabalho observamos mais precisamente uma subclasse dos grupos UCS, e como esta subclasse está relacionada com a classe de álgebras irredutíveis e anticomutativas (IAC). Nós provamos que existe uma bijeção entre o conjunto das classes de isomorfismo de álgebras IAC de dimensão finita sobre o corpo como p elementos e o conjunto de classes de isomorfismo de p-grupos finitos UCS de expoente p2. A partir desta bijeção nós mostramos como obter algumas propriedades do grupo ao olhar para a álgebra correspondente, mostrando por exemplo que um grupo tem subgrupos powerfully embeded não triviais próprios se e somente se a álgebra correspondente tem ideais não triviais próprios. Também investigamos a estrutura das álgebra IAC, mostrando que elas são sempre semissimples (e na verdade sempre são soma direta de cópias de uma álgebra IAC simples). No último capítulo nós apresentamos, usando três métodos distintos, exemplos e famílias infinitas de álgebras IAC simples. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |