Descrição de localidades fossilíferas e distribuição estratigráfica de macro e microfósseis no cretáceo da bacia sanfranciscana a leste do Rio São Francisco
| dc.creator | Jhonny Nonato da Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-08-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The Sanfranciscana Basin comprises one of Brazil's most extensive sedimentary deposits, mainly encompassing glacial rocks from the Carboniferous-Permian period and Cretaceous strata formed in various fluvial, lacustrine, desert, and volcanic contexts. Its location within the São Francisco Craton and its age make it an important window for understanding the evolution of environments and their biotas during the Mesozoic Era in the central portions of Western Gondwana. This relevance has attained global significance, primarily due to recent paleontological discoveries, such as a rich fauna of crustaceans, annelids, fish, lizards, and dinosaurs. While the outcrops of the Sanfranciscana Basin in the central-west region of the State of Minas Gerais have been studied in detail over the last fifty years, the exposures occurring east of the São Francisco River in the northern part of the state remain poorly known. In this regard, this dissertation aims to describe two fossiliferous localities in the municipality of Lagoa dos Patos, which have been the subject of preliminary studies regarding their paleontological potential, reporting the occurrence of fossils and providing such data for lithostratigraphic and biostratigraphic correlations. By means of field surveys and the construction of geological profiles, the localities were analyzed concerning their sedimentary facies, revealing the occurrence of different depositional environments, such as low-energy lakes, ephemeral rivers in arid settings, and fluvio-deltaic environments under aeolic influenced. These environmental changes are fundamental to understanding the geological evolution of the region and its interactions with climatic factors. The faciological characteristics are similar to those of the Quiricó Formation in the southwestern portion of the Sanfranciscana Basin (Mata da Corda Plateau region), although the fossil record is different. A significant amount of ostracods was collected with strict stratigraphic control, allowing the recognition of at least one yet undescribed genus for the Sanfranciscana Basin. Charophyte algae, Skolithos ichnofossils, lepisosteid fish scales, dinosaur teeth, and bones were also recovered and positioned in the geological column of the localities. The association of ostracods and charophytes allows the recognition of an oligohaline environment, possibly paralic. Furthermore, the Ilyocypris-Fossocytheridea ostracod association suggests that the stratigraphic horizons of the region are more recent than those of the Quiricó Formation cropping out in the Mata da Corda Plateau, as also suggested for the occurrence of vertebrates. As discussed, the obtained results have important implications not only for the studied region but also for the understanding of geological and biological processes throughout the Sanfranciscana Basin. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | FAPESP - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Geologia – Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Geologia estratigráfica | |
| dc.subject | Paleontologia – Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Paleoecologia | |
| dc.subject.other | geologia | |
| dc.subject.other | paleontologia | |
| dc.subject.other | estratigrafia | |
| dc.subject.other | paleoecologia | |
| dc.subject.other | ostracodes | |
| dc.subject.other | carófitas | |
| dc.subject.other | dinossauros | |
| dc.title | Descrição de localidades fossilíferas e distribuição estratigráfica de macro e microfósseis no cretáceo da bacia sanfranciscana a leste do Rio São Francisco | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Gabriel Jubé Uhlein | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Jonathas de Souza Bittencourt Rodrigues | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/2447479850817105 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Alexandre Uhlein | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leo Galvao Carnier Fragoso | |
| local.description.embargo | 2025-08-29 | |
| local.description.resumo | A Bacia Sanfranciscana compreende um dos mais extensos depósitos sedimentares do Brasil, englobando principalmente rochas de origem glacial do Carbonífero-Permiano e estratos cretácicos formados em diferentes contextos fluviais, lacustres, desérticos e vulcânicos. Sua localização no Cráton do São Francisco e idade a tornam uma importante janela para entender a evolução dos ambientes e suas biotas durante a Era Mesozóica na porções centrais da Gondwana Ocidental. Essa relevância tem atingido uma dimensão global, devido, entre outros fatores, a descobertas paleontológicas recentes, como a rica fauna de crustáceos, anelídeos, peixes, lagartos e dinossauros. Muito embora os afloramentos da Bacia Sanfranciscana na região centro-oeste do Estado de Minas Gerais tenham sido estudados com detalhe nos últimos cinquenta anos, as exposições que ocorrem à leste do Rio São Francisco no norte do estado ainda são pouco conhecidos. Nesse sentido, esta dissertação tem por objetivo fazer a descrição de duas localidades fossilíferas no município de Lagoa dos Patos, que tem sido objeto de estudos preliminares quanto ao seu potencial paleontológico, reportando a ocorrência de fósseis e revelar correlações lito e bioestratrigráficas entre os compartimentos da Bacia Sanfranciscana. A partir de levantamentos de campo e a construção de perfis geológicos, as localidades foram analisadas quanto às suas fácies sedimentares, revelando a ocorrência de diferentes ambientes deposicionais, como lagos de baixa energia, rios efêmeros em ambiente árido e ambientes fluvio-deltaicos influenciados por ação eólica. Essas mudanças ambientais são fundamentais para compreender a evolução geológica da região e suas interações com fatores climáticos. As características faciológicas são semelhantes aos da Formação Quiricó na porção sudoeste da Bacia Sanfranciscana (região do Planalto Mata da Corda), embora o registro fóssil seja diferente. Uma grande quantidade de ostracodes foi coletada com rígido controle estratigráfico, permitindo reconhecer pelo menos um gênero ainda inédito para a Bacia Sanfranciscana. Algas carófitas, icnofósseis do gênero Skolithos, escamas de peixes lepisosteídeos, dentes e osso de dinossauros também foram recuperados e posicionados nos perfis geológicos das localidades. A associação de ostracodes e carófitas permite reconhecer um ambiente oligohalino, possivelmente parálico. Além disso, a associação de ostracodes Ilyocypris-Fossocytheridea sugere que os horizontes estratigráficos da região são mais recentes que os da Formação Quiricó no Planalto Mata da Corda, como também sugerido para a ocorrência de vertebrados. Conforme discutido, os resultados obtidos têm importantes implicações não apenas para a região estudada, mas também para a compreensão dos processos geológicos e biológicos em toda a Bacia Sanfranciscana. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | IGC - DEPARTAMENTO DE GEOLOGIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geologia |