Infecção neonatal
dc.creator: Marcelle Oliveira Sales Lima
dc.date.issued: 2018-03-09
dc.description.abstract: The Ministry of Health Ordinance N° 2.616 of May 12, 1998 establishes that a case is considered a hospital infection when it is acquired after admission of the patient and that it manifests during hospitalization or after discharge, when it can be related to hospitalization or hospital procedures. Neonatal Intensive Care Unit (NICU) is the place for the hospitalization of severe patients, who are aged between 0 and 28 days requiring specialized professional attention on an ongoing basis. The objective of this study was to review hospital infection in the neonatal period and to know the main microorganisms associated with this condition. A bibliographic survey of articles published in journals, theses, review articles and guides and manuals of the Ministry of Health and ANVISA between 1989 and 2017 was carried out. The Ministry of Health Ordinance defines some general criteria for infection hospital. The term neonatology appeared in the 20th century. The main forms of contamination and / or infection of the newborn are: intrauterine and after birth. In the studies concerning the neonatal IRAS used in this study we can observe that the most important and constant manifestation is sepsis, often because of infection in other topographies and the most frequent microorganisms were: Staphylococcus aureus, coagulase-negative Staphylococcus and E. coli. It is concluded that, neonatal IRAS represent a relevant problem whose control depends on measures that apply to the pregnant woman, the hospital environment, the care team and the newborn.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Microbiologia
dc.subject: Infecção hospitalar
dc.subject: Neonatologia
dc.subject: Recém-nascidos Doenças
dc.subject.other: Infecção hospitalar
dc.subject.other: Neonatologia
dc.subject.other: Recém-nascido
dc.subject.other: Infecção neonatal
dc.title: Infecção neonatal
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Fatima Soares Motta Noronha
local.description.resumoA Portaria do Ministério da Saúde de N° 2.616, de 12 de maio de 1998 estabelece que um determinado caso é considerado infecção hospitalar quando esta for adquirida após a admissão do paciente e que se manifeste durante a internação ou após a alta, quando puder ser relacionada com a internação ou procedimentos hospitalares. Unidade de Terapia Intensiva Neonatal (UTIN) é o local destinado à internação de pacientes graves, que possuem idade entre 0 e 28 dias que requerem atenção profissional especializada de forma contínua. O objetivo deste trabalho foi realizar uma revisão sobre infecção hospitalar no período neonatal e conhecer os principais micro-organismos associados a este quadro. Para tal, foi realizado um levantamento bibliográfico de artigos publicados em periódicos, teses, artigos de revisão e guias e manuais do Ministério da Saúde e da ANVISA entre os anos de 1989 e 2017. A Portaria do Ministério da Saúde define alguns critérios gerais para infecção hospitalar. O termo neonatologia surgiu no século XX. As principais formas de contaminação e/ou infecção dos recém-nascidos são: intraútero e após o nascimento. Nos estudos referentes as IRAS neonatais utilizados neste trabalho podemos observar que a manifestação mais importante e constante é a sepse, muitas vezes como consequência de infecção em outras topografias e os micro-organismos mais frequentes foram: Staphylococcus aureus, Staphylococcus coagulase-negativa e E. coli. Conclui-se que, as IRAS neonatais representam problema relevante cujo controle depende de medidas que se aplicam à gestante, ao ambiente hospitalar, à equipe assistencial e ao próprio recém-nascido.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG