Perfil nutricional de pacientes em pré-operatório eletivo para câncer colorretal
dc.creator: Luiza Regina Lima Soares Barbosa
dc.date.issued: 2011-02-25
dc.description.abstract: Cancer is one of the most lethal diseases in the world, being the second leading cause of death, including Brazil. Among cancers, colorectal carcinoma (CRC) is one of the most prevalent and often subject to surgical cure. Weight loss and malnutrition are nutritional disturbances frequently observed in cancer patients and are associated with higher postoperative morbidity and mortality. Early diagnosis of malnutrition has been gaining increasing importance in the surgical clinic, as many nutritional deficiencies can be corrected preoperatively. Few data are available on the preoperative nutritional status on an outpatient basis of patients with CRC. This investigation was designed to identify the preoperative nutritional status of patients with CRC, through direct and indirect methods of nutritional assessment. We evaluated 66 consecutive patients with CRC candidates for elective surgical treatment in relation to clinical history, socio-demographic data, eating habits and nutritional status, which was assessed by direct methods (anthropometry) and indirect (subjective global assessment - SGA). The study sample was mostly older, female, married, with education up to primary education and monthly income of up to five minimum wages. Most of patients had colon tumors and disease stage II. Food intake is decreased in relation to recommended and showed statistical difference in malnourished patients. Malnutrition ranged from 7.6 to 53 per cent and, according to the SGA, 36.4 per cent of this population showed malnutrition. The prevalence of malnutrition was greater in females, in those patients with abnormal appetite and who have had weight loss. SGA showed poor correlation with the other methods evaluated in this study. The prevalence of malnutrition in patients with CRC was approximately one third of the population examined, but no single method could be considered with good accuracy in identifying malnutrition. Despite this limitation, the early and full nutritional assessment is needed to identify malnutrition in preoperative patients with CRC, so that appropriate measures could be taken to minimize the occurrence of postoperative complications.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Estado nutricional
dc.subject: Neoplasias colorretais/cirurgia
dc.subject: Avaliação nutricional
dc.subject: Neoplasias colorretais/diagnóstico
dc.subject: Neoplasias colorretais
dc.subject: Qualidade de vida
dc.subject: Neoplasias colorretais/dietoterapia
dc.subject.otherdesnutrição
dc.subject.otheravaliação nutricional
dc.subject.other: Câncer colorretal
dc.subject.otherpré-operatório
dc.title: Perfil nutricional de pacientes em pré-operatório eletivo para câncer colorretal
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Antonio Lacerda Filho
local.contributor.referee1Elido Bonomo
local.contributor.referee1Maria Isabel Toulson Davisson Correia
local.contributor.referee1Tarcizo Afonso Nunes
local.description.resumoO câncer é uma das doenças mais letais em todo o mundo, sendo a segunda maior causa de morte, inclusive no Brasil. Dentre as neoplasias, o câncer colorretal (CCR) é um dos mais prevalentes e comumente passível de cura cirúrgica. A perda de peso involuntária é uma distúrbio nutricional frequentemente observado em pacientes com câncer e está associado a maiores índices de morbidade e mortalidade pós-operatória. O diagnóstico precoce de desnutrição vem adquirindo importância cada vez maior na clínica cirúrgica, já que muitos distúrbios nutricionais podem ser corrigidos no pré-operatório. Poucos dados estão disponíveis sobre o estado nutricional pré-operatório desses paciente em nível ambulatorial. Esta investigação foi delineada para identificar o perfil nutricional pré-operatório de CCR, através de diferentes métodos de avaliação nutricional. Foram avaliados, consecutivamente, 66 pacientes com CCR candidatos a tratamento cirúrgico eletivo em relação à história clínica, aos dados sócio-demográficos, aos hábitos alimentares e ao estado nutricional, o qual foi avaliado por métodos diretos (antropometria) e indireto (Avaliação Global Subjetiva AGS). A população analisada foi em sua maioria idosa, do sexo feminino, casada, com escolaridade até o ensino fundamental e renda mensal de até cinco salários mínimos. A maioria dos pacientes era portadora de tumor de cólon, e em estádio II. A ingestão alimentar encontrou-se diminuída em relação ao recomendado e apresentou diferença estatística nos pacientes desnutridos. A desnutrição variou de 7,6% a 53% nessa população, sendo que, segundo a AGS, 36,4% dela apresentava-se com algum grau de desnutrição. A prevalência de desnutrição foi maior no sexo feminino, naqueles pacientes com estado civil diferente de casado e que nos apresentavam três ou mais sintomas, e naqueles que possuíam doença sistêmica descompensada. A AGS mostrou baixa concordância com os demais métodos avaliados no presente estudo. A prevalência de desnutrição em pacientes com CCR foi de aproximadamente um terço da população analisada, entretanto nenhum método isolado pôde ser considerado com boa acurácia para essa identificação. Portanto, a avaliação nutricional completa, com associação de métodos, feita precocemente faz-se essencial para a identificação da desnutrição pré-operatória prevalente nos pacientes com CCR, a fim de que medidas adequadas sejam tomadas no sentido de minimizar a ocorrência de complicações pós-operatórias.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG