O juridiquês e seus impactos no discurso jurídico e nas questões de concursos públicos
dc.creator: Lucas Rezende Morais Delfanti
dc.date.issued: 2025-12-13
dc.description.abstract: The legal language is complex, whether due to the technical nature of Law itself or to the way legal knowledge is taught and assessed in Brazil. However, there are features in legal discourse that are unrelated to technicality and merely hinder the comprehension of content, and criticism of this mode of communication has become popularized under the term juridiquês. Based on this context, the general objective of this research is to analyze the extent to which juridiquês affects the drafting of examination questions in legal civil-service competitions and how these prompts are understood by legal professionals. The investigation is theoretically grounded in studies on legal language, juridiquês, and legal education, with particular emphasis on the works of Antonio Gidi (2023), Sarah Sousa (2020), and Lenio Streck (2024). Methodologically, it adopts a qualitative, analytical-descriptive approach, conducted through a literature review and the analysis of three selected questions from examinations administered by the Public Prosecutor’s Office of Minas Gerais, the Court of Justice of Paraná, and the Public Prosecutor’s Office of Rio Grande do Sul. The results show that these prompts contain typical elements of juridiquês, such as generic terms, archaic expressions, vocabulary unrelated to Law, and a lack of semantic precision—features that hinder interpretation and distance the text from its proper evaluative function. It was found that the use of juridiquês in these cases does not reflect technical complexity but rather an untechnical form of language that undermines clarity, encourages an uncritical reading of the law, and reinforces structural problems in legal education and selection processes. The study concludes that the presence of juridiquês in these examinations contributes to inadequate evaluative practices, reduces the required conceptual precision, and impairs effective access to fair and transparent assessment, ultimately resulting in lower-quality public service. Finally, it underscores the need to improve the drafting of examination questions, with greater attention to technique, clarity, and the communicative function of legal language, with particular emphasis on academic and scientific production.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Língua e linguagem
dc.subject.other: Juridiquês, Linguagem Jurídica, Concursos Públicos, Ensino Jurídico
dc.title: O juridiquês e seus impactos no discurso jurídico e nas questões de concursos públicos
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Fabiana Meireles de Oliveira
local.contributor.advisor1IDhttp://lattes.cnpq.br/0283433146573007
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/0283433146573007
local.description.resumoA linguagem jurídica é complexa, seja pela natureza técnica do Direito, seja pela forma como o conhecimento jurídico é ensinado e avaliado no Brasil. Entretanto, existem características no discurso jurídico que são alheias à técnica e apenas dificultam a compreensão do conteúdo e às críticas a esta comunicação se popularizaram com o termo juridiquês. A partir do exposto, o objetivo geral desta pesquisa é analisar em que medida o juridiquês interfere na redação das questões de concursos da área jurídica e no entendimento desses enunciados por profissionais do Direito. A investigação fundamenta-se teoricamente em estudos sobre linguagem jurídica, juridiquês, e ensino jurídico, com destaque para Antonio Gidi (2023), Sarah Sousa (2020), e Lenio Streck (2024). Metodologicamente, trata-se de uma abordagem qualitativa, de caráter analítico-descritivo, desenvolvida por meio de revisão bibliográfica e análise de três questões selecionadas de concursos do Ministério Público de Minas Gerais, do Tribunal de Justiça do Paraná e do Ministério Público do Rio Grande do Sul. Os resultados evidenciam que tais enunciados apresentam elementos típicos do juridiquês como termos genéricos, vocabulário alheio ao Direito e ausência de precisão semântica, que dificultam a interpretação e afastam o texto da função avaliativa adequada. Constatou-se que o uso do juridiquês, nesses casos, não reflete complexidade técnica, mas sim uma linguagem genérica, que compromete a clareza, incentiva uma leitura acrítica do Direito e reforça problemas estruturais do ensino jurídico e dos processos seletivos. Conclui-se que a presença do juridiquês nesses concursos contribui para práticas avaliativas inadequadas, reduz a precisão conceitual exigida e dificulta o acesso efetivo a uma avaliação justa e transparente e, como consequência, um serviço público prestado com menor qualidade. Por fim, aponta-se a necessidade de aprimoramento na formulação das questões, com maior atenção à técnica, à clareza e à função da linguagem jurídica, com destaque especial à produção acadêmica e científica.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFALE - FACULDADE DE LETRAS
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programCurso de Especialização em Linguagem Jurídica
local.subject.cnpqLINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES