Whole-exome sequencing identifies RXRG and TH germline variants in familial isolated prolactinoma
dc.creator | Flavia Marques de Melo | |
dc.date.issued | 2016-05-03 | |
dc.description.abstract | Pituitary adenomas are common intracranial tumors that occur sporadically. In some rare cases this condition is identified in familial clusters and has no involvement with other endocrine tumors, a disorder identified as Familial Isolated Pituitary Adenoma (FIPA). FIPA development has been associated with genetic abnormalities, especially in AIP gene, where germline mutations have been reported in approximately 20% of cases. Mutations in the MEN1 gene have been described in a subset of pituitary adenoma families, but with bona fide multiple endocrine neoplasia type 1 feature. Mutations in prolactin receptor (PRLR) have also been associated to pituitary adenoma in animal models. Thus, in most FIPA cases the exact genetic defect that lead to disease development remains unknown. Therefore, the aim of this work is to determine the genetic basis of FIPA in a Brazilian family. The studied family is composed of three siblings presented with isolated prolactinsecreting pituitary adenoma diagnosed through clinical, biochemical and imaging testing. Sanger sequencing was used to genotype candidate genes AIP, MEN1 and PRLR. Further mutation screening was performed using whole-exome sequencing. In silico analysis and additional predictive algorithms were applied to prioritize likely pathogenic variants. No mutations in the coding and flanking intronic regions in the MEN1, AIP and PRLR genes were detected. Whole-exome sequencing revealed novel, predicted damaging, heterozygous variants in three different genes: RXRG, REXO4 and TH. The RXRG and TH possibly pathogenic variants may be associated with isolated prolactinoma in the studied family and the possible contribution of these genes to additional FIPA families should be explored. | |
dc.language | Inglês | |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
dc.subject | Prolactinoma | |
dc.subject | Mutação | |
dc.subject | Genética | |
dc.subject | Medicina | |
dc.subject.other | Prolactinoma | |
dc.subject.other | TH | |
dc.subject.other | FIPA | |
dc.subject.other | AIP | |
dc.subject.other | RXRG | |
dc.subject.other | PRLR | |
dc.subject.other | MEN1 | |
dc.title | Whole-exome sequencing identifies RXRG and TH germline variants in familial isolated prolactinoma | |
dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Luciana Baptista Pereira | |
local.contributor.advisor1 | Luiz Armando Cunha De Marco | |
local.contributor.referee1 | Luciana Bastos Rodrigues | |
local.contributor.referee1 | Eduardo Pimentel Dias | |
local.contributor.referee1 | Barbara Campolina Carvalho Silva | |
local.contributor.referee1 | Eitan Friedman | |
local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Marta Sarquis Soares | |
local.description.resumo | Adenomas hipofisários são tumores intracranianos comuns que ocorrem de forma esporádica. Em alguns casos raros, esta doença é identificada em grupos familiares e não tem envolvimento com outros tumores endócrinos, uma condição identificada como adenomas de hipófise familiais isolados (FIPA). O desenvolvimento de FIPA tem sido associado a anormalidades genéticas, especialmente no gene AIP, no qual mutações germinativas foram relatadas em aproximadamente 30% dos casos. Mutações no gene MEN1 foram descritas em famílias com adenoma de hipófise, mas com fenótipo específico para neoplasia endócrina múltipla tipo 1. Mutações no receptor de prolactina (PRLR) também têm sido associadas ao desenvolvimento de adenoma hipofisário em modelos animais. Assim, na maioria dos casos de FIPA o defeito genético exato que leva ao desenvolvimento da doença permanece desconhecido. Portanto, o objetivo deste trabalho é determinar a base genética de FIPA em uma família brasileira. A família estudada é composta por três irmãos diagnosticados com adenoma hipofisário secretor de prolactina através de testes clínicos, bioquímicos e de imagem. O sequenciamento Sanger foi utilizado para genotipagem dos genes candidatos AIP, MEN1 e PRLR. Além disso, uma pesquisa por novas mutações foi realizada utilizando-se a técnica de sequenciamento de todo exoma. Uma análise in silico e algoritmos de previsão foram aplicados para priorizar variantes provavelmente patogênicas. Nenhuma mutação foi identificada na região codificadora e reguladora de MEN1, AIP e PRLR. O exoma revelou variantes novas e provavelmente patogênicas em três genes diferentes: RXRG, REXO4 e TH. As variantes em RXRG e TH podem estar associadas ao prolactinoma isolado na família estudada e a possível contribuição desses genes para outras famílias FIPA devem ser exploradas. | |
local.publisher.initials | UFMG |