Metáforas do corpo humano nas ciências da saúde: os mapeamentos conceptuais das estruturas, órgãos e vísceras
| dc.creator | Wasney de Almeida Ferreira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-02-23 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The goal of this project was to identify in a basic book of health care, Anatomia Humana Básica (DANGELO & FATTINI, 2005), metaphorical expressions related to the conceptualization of the target domain HUMAN BODY which draw inferences from the linguistic system to the embodied conceptual system. In addition, the project aimed to investigate the genesis of the metaphors found as well as their social, economic, political and cultural contexts of production throughout history. The method used was linguistic analysis, which consists in taking a set of written or spoken utterances as data base. Therefore, it was possible to make the inferences from the linguistic system (that is, the basic book of care health) to the embodied conceptual system of the authors as well as to track down the metaphors genesis throughout history. The metaphors found were, in order of importance, HUMAN BODY IS THREE-DIMENSIONAL OBJECT/CONTAINER, HUMAN BODY IS MACHINE, HUMAN BODY IS INDUSTRY, HUMAN BODY IS TOPOGRAPHY, HUMAN BODY IS FABRIC, and HUMAN BODY IS VEGETABLE. All these metaphors are the result of the European Modern Age, and they were consolidated effectively after the Bourgeois Revolutions and Industrial Revolutions. With this project, it was possible to prove that scientific theories are not literal, objective and neutral, but constitutive, in great part, of complex metaphors. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Lingüística | |
| dc.subject | Anatomia humana | |
| dc.subject | Linguagem e historia | |
| dc.subject | Metáfora | |
| dc.subject | Corpo humano | |
| dc.subject | Gramática cognitiva | |
| dc.subject.other | Modelos Culturais | |
| dc.subject.other | Metáfora Conceptual | |
| dc.subject.other | Corpo Humano | |
| dc.subject.other | Linguística Cognitiva | |
| dc.title | Metáforas do corpo humano nas ciências da saúde: os mapeamentos conceptuais das estruturas, órgãos e vísceras | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ulrike Agathe Schroder | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Pedro Perini Frizzera da Mota Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Vera Lucia M de Oliveira e Paiva | |
| local.description.resumo | O objetivo desta pesquisa de mestrado foi identificar, no livro básico da área de saúde, Anatomia Humana Básica (DANGELO & FATTINI, 2005), expressões metafóricas relativas à conceptualização do domínio alvo CORPO HUMANO, visando à inferência do sistema linguístico para o sistema conceptual corporificado. Além disso, o trabalho visou analisar as gêneses das metáforas encontradas, assim como os seus contextos sociais, econômicos, políticos e culturais de produção. O método utilizado foi a análise linguística, que consiste em tomar um conjunto de enunciados escritos ou falados como dados para análise. Assim, foi possível fazer a inferência do sistema linguístico (isto é, do livro básico de saúde) para o sistema conceptual corporificado dos autores, bem como realizar as análises históricas. As metáforas encontradas foram, em ordem de importância, CORPO HUMANO É OBJETO/CONTÊINER TRIDIMENSIONAL, CORPO HUMANO É MÁQUINA, CORPO HUMANO É INDÚSTRIA, CORPO HUMANO É TOPOGRAFIA, CORPO HUMANO É TECIDO e CORPO HUMANO É VEGETAL. Todas essas metáforas são construções da Modernidade Europeia e se consolidaram, efetivamente, após as Revoluções Burguesas e as Revoluções Industriais. Com esse trabalho, foi possível evidenciar que as teorias científicas não são descrições literais, objetivas e neutras, mas constituídas, em grande medida, de metáforas complexas. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |