Fatores psicossociais como preditores prognósticos nas tendinopatias: uma revisão de escopo
| dc.creator | Claudio Henrique Vieira Gusmão | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-06-22 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Tendinopathies, musculoskeletal conditions commonly observed among athletes and workers, are currently experiencing a growing increase in new cases, generating a significant impact on the economy, resulting in a significant financial burden on the various health-related sectors. There is a notoriety that the impact of psychological components can influence the results of functional rehabilitation, indicating that a biopsychosocial approach can lead to better results. Objective: To examine the influence of psychosocial determinants as potential prognostic factors in upper and lower limb tendinopathies. Methods: The MEDLINE, Embase, AMED, CINAHL, SPORTDiscus and PsycINFO databases were included. This scoping review considered observational studies that investigated psychosocial factors as prognostic predictors in individuals with tendinopathies and was reported in accordance with the Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviews and Meta-Analysis Extension for Scoping Reviews. The Newcastle-Ottawa scale was used to evaluate the methodological quality of cohort and case studies; for cross-sectional studies, an adaptation of the scale was used to allow analysis of the studies. Results: Database searches identified 8,640 studies, but only 22 studies were included. The studies showed that factors such as depression, anxiety, kinesiophobia and psychological trauma were present in individuals with rotator cuff, elbow, wrist, gluteal and achilles tendinopathy, and amplify the sensation of pain, reducing quality of life, increasing the chance of develop cumulative traumas and worse performance scores on validated measures. Conclusion: We conclude that prognostic factors are interconnected with psychosocial factors in individuals with tendinopathy, and that they can impact the clinical prognosis, but it cannot be definitively concluded that psychological factors such as anxiety, depression, stress, among others, worsen clinical prognoses. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Tendinopatia | |
| dc.subject | Tendinopatia - Aspectos psicologicos | |
| dc.subject.other | Tendinopatia | |
| dc.subject.other | Prognostico | |
| dc.title | Fatores psicossociais como preditores prognósticos nas tendinopatias: uma revisão de escopo | |
| dc.title.alternative | Psychosocial factors as prognostic predictors in tendinopathy: a scope review | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Brenda Katrovyevysky | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Deisiane Oliveira Souto | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Daysiane Aparecida Malta Fernandes | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/3722231441885086 | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Mariana Gabrich Moraes Campos | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/3607160598334845 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Daysiane Aparecida Malta Fernandes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Érica de Matos Reis Ferreira. | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: As tendinopatias são condições musculoesqueléticas comumente observadas entre atletas e trabalhadores, gerando um impacto expressivo na economia global. É notório que os componentes psicológicos podem influenciar o percurso da reabilitação funcional, indicando que uma abordagem biopsicossocial pode levar aos melhores resultados clínicos. Objetivo:Examinar a influência dos aspectos psicossociais como potenciais fatores prognósticos nas tendinopatias de membros superiores e inferiores. Metodologia: As bases de dados MEDLINE, Embase, AMED, CINAHL, SPORTDiscus and PsycINFO foram selecionadas para busca. Esta revisão de escopo considerou estudos observacionais que investigassem os fatores psicossociais como preditores prognósticos em indivíduos com tendinopatias e foi relatada de acordo com os Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviews e Meta-Analysis Extension for Scoping Reviews (PRISMA-ScR). A escala Newcastle-Ottawa foi utilizada para avaliar a qualidade metodológica dos estudos de coorte e caso, para os estudos transversais foi utilizada uma adaptação da mesma escala. Resultados: As pesquisas nos bancos de dados identificaram 8.640 estudos, porém apenas 22 estudos foram incluídos. Os estudos apontaram que fatores como depressão, ansiedade, cinesiofobia e traumas psicológicos estavam presentes em indivíduos com tendinopatia de manguito rotador, cotovelo, quervain, glúteo e tendinopatia de aquiles, e amplificam a sensação da dor, diminui a qualidade de vida, maior chance de desenvolver traumas cumulativos e pior pontuação de desempenho em medidas validadas.Conclusão: Concluímos que os fatores prognósticos estão interligados com os fatores psicossociais em indivíduos com tendinopatia, e que eles podem impactar no prognostico clinico, porém não se pode concluir em definitivo que os fatores psicológicos como ansiedade, depressão, estresse entre outros agravam os prognósticos clínicos. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | EEFFTO - ESCOLA DE EDUCAÇÃO FISICA, FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Curso de Especialização em Avanços Clínicos em Fisioterapia |