Comparing conditional and stochastic volatility models: goodness of fit, forecasting and value-at-risk
| dc.creator | Uriel Moreira Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-02-19 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In this work a comparison of three families of volatility models, namely the Autoregressive Conditional Heteroskedasticity (ARCH), Stochastic Volatility (SV) and Non-Gaussian State Space Models (NGSSM) is made according to three dierent metrics: goodness of t, forecasting andassessing Value-at-Risk (VaR). Inference procedures under the exible Skew Generalized Error family of distributions is detailed. Respective evaluation criteria used for these metrics are the Akaike Information Criterion, Mean Squared Error of one-step-ahead forecasts and Unconditional Coverage of one-step-ahead VaR. The data used are daily asset return series (Ibovespa, Hang Seng Index, Merval Index and S&PTSX Index) from Jan-2000 to Jan-2016, or roughly 4000 observations,from which 3000 are used for estimation and 1000 are reserved for forecasting and VaR evaluation. Parameter estimates serve as basis to conduct a simulation experiment which consists of 1000 replications of series with the same number of observations for estimation and forecasting as the return data. Simulation results indicate that the Stochastic Volatility model consistently outperforms competingspecications in goodness of t and forecasting, and ranks second (right after the APARCH) in assessing the out-of-sample VaR. Conclusions for the EGARCH and NGSSM are mixed: in goodnessof t performance, the APARCH ranks second, the NGSSM ranks third and the EGARCH ranks last; in forecasting performance, the EGARCH is second, the APARCH third and the NGSSM last; in VaR assessment, the APARCH ranks rst, the EGARCH third and the NGSSM last. CPUtime spent on the estimation of each model is also reported and compared: taking the NGSSM as the benchmark, estimation of the SV model takes about 82 times as long, while APARCH estimationtakes about 4 times and EGARCH estimation about 2 times. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Estatistica | |
| dc.subject | Processos gaussianos | |
| dc.subject | Análise de séries temporais | |
| dc.subject | Distribuição (Probabilidades) | |
| dc.subject.other | Conditional heteroskedasticity | |
| dc.subject.other | Non-Gaussian State Space Models | |
| dc.subject.other | Skew generalized error distribution | |
| dc.subject.other | Asymmetric exponential power distribution | |
| dc.title | Comparing conditional and stochastic volatility models: goodness of fit, forecasting and value-at-risk | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Frank Magalhaes de Pinho | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Thiago Rezende dos Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Glaura da Conceicao Franco | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ivair Ramos Silva | |
| local.description.resumo | Nesse trabalho uma comparação das três familias de volatilidade Autoregressive Conditional Heteroskedasticity (ARCH), Stochastic Volatility (SV) e Non-Gaussian State Space Models (NGSSM)é feita de acordo com três diferentes métricas: ajuste, previsão e Value-at-Risk (VaR). Procedimentos de inferência sobre a distribuição Skew Generalized Error são detalhados. Os respectivos critérios de avaliação usados para cada métrica são o Critério de Informação de Akaike, ErroQuadrático Medio das previsoes um passo a frente e Cobertura Incondicional do VaR um passo a frente. A amostra utilizada e composta por series de retornos diarios (Ibovespa, Hang Seng Index,Merval Index e S&PTSX Index) de Janeiro de 2000 ate Janeiro de 2016 ou 4000 observacoes, das quais 3000 sao utilizadas para estimacao e 1000 s~ao reservadas para previsao e avaliacao do VaR. As estimativas obtidas servem de base para a conducao de um experimento de simulacao envolvendo 1000 replicacoes de series com o mesmo numero de observacoes para estimacao e previsao dos dados de retorno. Resultados das simulacoes indicam que o modelo SV apresenta consistentemente o melhor desempenho quanto ao ajuste e previsao, ficando atras apenas do APARCH na avaliacao do VaR umpasso a frente. Conclusoes para o EGARCH e o NGSSM sao mistas: quanto ao ajuste, o APARCH fica em segundo, o NGSSM em terceiro e o EGARCH em ultimo; quanto a previsao, o EGARCH fica em segundo, o APARCH em terceiro e o NGSSM em ultimo; quanto ao VaR, o APARCH fica em primeiro, o EGARCH em terceiro e o NGSSM em ultimo. O tempo de CPU gasto na estimacao de cada modelo tambem é reportado e comparado: tomando o NGSSM como base, a estimacao do modelo SV demora 82 vezes mais, enquanto a estimacao do APARCH demora 4 vezes mais e o EGARCH 2 vezes mais. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |