Práticas de transferência de aprendizagem situada em uma atividade interdisciplinar
dc.creator: Vanessa Sena Tomaz
dc.date.issued: 2007-06-01
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this research is to comprehend WHAT, and mainly, HOW it is possible to learn when participating of the educational practice based in activities stated as interdisciplinary. The deepening of the theoretical elapsed parallelly to the effort of analytical comprehension of the empiric field constructed during the process of data collection within the principles of education ethnography (GREEN et al., 2001), used as logic of inquiry in the classroom. The data collection was carried out in a state public school of Pedro Leopoldo, Minas Gerais, Brasil, in groups of 7th and 8th grades of Elementary School. The peculiarity of the subject relationships within and out of the school and the educational practice features of this group have taken to the theoretical perspective use of the situated learning (LAVE, 1988; LAVE and WENGER, 1991). The inter-relation and, at the same time, the practice diversity which were observed have taken to the investigation of the relation between learning and transfer. The notion of activity (LEONT'EV, 1978) was adopted as a way of structuring the educational practice around the theme Water, and this allowed to capture the relation complexity among the several practices, describing the interdisciplinary education activity from the students' action perspective. The unity of central analysis is the students/teachers-in- action activity which structures educational practices developed by the students in interdisciplinary activities. To analyze the learning transfer which takes place in this complex structure, Greeno et al. (1993) language of attunements to constraints and affordances in interactive systems was adopted within the principles of Activity Theory. The learning process in the transfer practices is a attunements enlargement to the overall constraints and affordances which were perceived in activities or initial situations and considered relevant in the individual participation in another situation of activity. In these practices, the learning recontextualization, in which the knowledge is transformed in/to the practice and not conveyed from one situation to the other, as if it had come ready and concluded to the new situation. The transfer practices are structured in activities in which the individuals are in tune with the possibilities and invariable restrictions that perform the function of knowing generality in the activity. In the recontextualization process, new ideas, experiences and procedures emerged from the own practice are incorporated to these rudiments, distinguishing thus, the learning transfer situated in the activity. The presence of the transfer practices in the educational practice set which have the basis in the Water activity take the interdisciplinarity for granted.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Abordagem interdisciplinar do conhecimento
dc.subject: Práticas pedagógicas
dc.subject.other: Práticas escolares
dc.title: Práticas de transferência de aprendizagem situada em uma atividade interdisciplinar
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Maria Manuela Martins Soares David
local.contributor.referee1Gelsa Knijnik
local.contributor.referee1Alina Galvão Spinillo
local.contributor.referee1Maria Lucia Castanheira
local.contributor.referee1Marcia Maria Fusaro Pinto
local.description.resumoO objetivo desta pesquisa é compreender o quê, e principalmente, como se aprende ao participar de práticas escolares estruturadas em atividades ditas interdisciplinares. O aprofundamento do quadro teórico decorreu paralelamente ao esforço de compreensão do campo empírico, construído no curso da coleta de dados com observação participante dentro dos princípios da etnografia na educação (GREEN et al., 2001), usada como lógica de investigação da sala de aula. A coleta de dados foi realizada numa escola pública estadual de Pedro Leopoldo, Minas Gerais, em turmas de 7ª e 8ª séries do Ensino Fundamental. A especificidade das relações dos sujeitos dentro e fora da escola e as características das práticas escolares desse grupo me direcionaram para a adoção da perspectiva teórica da aprendizagem situada (LAVE, 1988; LAVE; WENGER, 1991). A inter-relação e, ao mesmo tempo, a diversidade de práticas observadas me levaram a investigar a relação entre aprendizagem e transferência. Adoto a noção de atividade (LEONTEV, 1978) como forma de estruturação das práticas escolares em torno do tema Água, o que me permitiu captar a complexidade das relações entre as diversas práticas, descrevendo a atividade escolar interdisciplinar da perspectiva da ação dos alunos. A unidade de análise central é a atividade dos alunos/professores-em-ação que estrutura práticas escolares desenvolvidas pelos alunos em atividades interdisciplinares. Para analisar a transferência de aprendizagem que ocorre nessa estrutura complexa, adotei a linguagem de Greeno et al. (1993) das sintonias para possibilidades e restrições em sistemas interativos e a utilizo dentro dos princípios da Teoria da Atividade. Como resultado, aponto que a aprendizagem nas práticas de transferência é uma ampliação de sintonias para possibilidades e restrições globais invariantes de ações percebidas em atividades ou situações iniciais e consideradas relevantes na participação dos indivíduos em uma outra situação ou atividade exercendo a função de generalidades de saberes. Nessas práticas, ocorre a recontextualização das aprendizagens, em que o conhecimento é transformado na/para a prática e não transportado de uma situação para outra, como se viesse pronto e acabado para a nova situação. No processo de recontextualização, incorporam-se a essas generalidades de saberes novas idéias e experiências e novos procedimentos surgidos da própria prática, caracterizando-se, assim, a transferência de aprendizagem situada na atividade. A presença das práticas de transferência no conjunto das práticas que se estruturam na atividade Água traz à tona uma outra perspectiva para a interdisciplinaridade em sala de aula.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG