Os significados atribuídos ao trabalho e a intenção de permanência ou saída do emprego de docentes de Gestão de Recursos Humanos
| dc.creator | Camila Teixeira Heleno | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-02-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Since the 1990s, the expansion of the higher technical education (HTE) and working possibilities for teachers has taken place in Brazil. However, this enlargement has not been accompanied by the development of researches on the HTE teachers work. The general objective of this thesis was to analyse the relationship among the meanings of work and the Human Resource Management (HRM) teachers intention to stay or leave the occupation in Belo Horizonte (Brazil). The specific objectives of this thesis were: a) to identify historical and institutional frameworks that guide the courses of Human Resource Management (HRM); b) to analyze the Pedagogical Course Projects (PCPs); c) to characterize the teachers profiles; d) to identify the meanings of work for teachers in HRM, analyzing its psychosocial consequences; e) to evaluate whether the meanings of work are the predictors of the intentions to stay or leave the occupation. A multimethodological study (documentary and survey) was conducted with the use of different information sources (documents, structured questionnaires and semi-structured interviews) and data analysis procedures (hermeneutic-dialectic, categorical analysis content and statistical analysis). As main results: a) a socio-historical context of the process was presented; b) the meanings of work of the HRM teachers was identified; c) it is identified the presence of a larger amount of HRM teachers whose intention to leave prevails rather than their intention to stay and the attributes and types of meanings of work that predict the intention to leave. The scientific, epistemological, methodological, academic and professional contributions as well as the limitations of this thesis were also presented. Its concluded that the HRM teachers experience an unfavorable working reality considered mainly their professional devaluation, great individual responsibility (for theeducational quality offered by their own improvement), diversification of jobs, work intensification and instability, vulnerability and social exclusion risks, and work precariousness. This reality affects the teaching work in the country, mainly in the private sector, presenting itself even more unfavorable in the case of work in HTE in general and HRM in particular. Finally, it is argued that the work of the HTE teachers must be further investigated and put in the spotlight of researchers, societys and the States interest (with regulation, programs and policies). | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Trabalho | |
| dc.subject | Mobilidade de mão-de-obra | |
| dc.subject | Ensino profissional | |
| dc.subject | Psicologia | |
| dc.subject.other | Gestão de Recursos Humanos | |
| dc.subject.other | Docência | |
| dc.subject.other | Instituições | |
| dc.subject.other | tecnológica | |
| dc.subject.other | Significado do trabalho | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação profissional | |
| dc.subject.other | Rotatividade | |
| dc.title | Os significados atribuídos ao trabalho e a intenção de permanência ou saída do emprego de docentes de Gestão de Recursos Humanos | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Livia de Oliveira Borges | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Oswaldo Hajime Yamamoto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Nivalda de Carvalho-freitas | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ariane Agnes Corradi | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Iris Barbosa Goulart | |
| local.description.resumo | Desde a década de 1990, ocorre a expansão da educação profissional tecnológica (EPT) no Brasil e das possibilidades de trabalho para docentes. Entretanto, este crescimento não é acompanhado pelo desenvolvimento de pesquisas sobre o trabalho desses. O objetivo geral foi analisar a relação entre os significados do trabalho e a intenção de permanência ou saída do emprego de docentes de Gestão de Recursos Humanos (GRH) de Belo Horizonte/MG. Os objetivos específicos foram: a) identificar marcos históricos e institucionais que norteiam os cursos de GRH; b) analisar a incorporação das determinações legais nos Projetos Pedagógicos de Curso; c) caracterizar o perfil dos docentes de GRH; d) identificar os significados do trabalho dos docentes de GRH, analisando suas consequências psicossociais; e) avaliar se os significados do trabalho são preditores da intenção de permanência/saída do emprego. Realizamos um estudo multimetodológico (documental e survey), com a utilização de distintas fontes de informação (documentos, questionários estruturados e entrevistas semiestruturadas) e procedimentos de análise de dados (análises de conteúdo hermenêutica-dialética, categórica e análises estatísticas). Como resultados principais: a) apresentamos uma contextualização sócio-histórica do processo; b) identificamos os significados do trabalho dos docentes de GRH; c) identificamos que há mais docentes de GRH para quem a intenção de saída prevalece comparada à intenção de permanência e os atributos e tipos dos significados do trabalho que predizem a intenção de saída. As contribuições científica, epistemológica, metodológica, acadêmica e profissional bem como as limitações foram apresentadas. Concluímos que os docentes de GRH vivenciam uma realidade de trabalho pouco favorável considerando, principalmente, sua desvalorização, forte responsabilização individual (pela qualidade da educação ofertada, por seu próprio aperfeiçoamento etc.), diversificação das formas de emprego, intensificação e instabilidade no trabalho, risco de vulnerabilidade e de exclusão social e precarização do trabalho. Esta realidade atinge o trabalho docente no país, especialmente na rede privada, se apresentando ainda mais desfavorável no caso do trabalho na EPT, em geral, e na GRH, em específico. Por fim, defendemos que o trabalho dos docentes na EPT seja mais investigado e posto no foco de interesse de pesquisadores, sociedade e Estado (com regulação, programas e políticas). | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |