The Role of GP91phox-derived reactive oxygen species in the infection caused by Leishmania amazonensis: implications relative to the site of infection
| dc.creator | Eric Henrique Roma de Lima | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-10-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Leishmaniasis are a wide spectrum of diseases caused by parasites of the genus Leishmania. Because these are obligatory intracellular pathogens, infecting mainly macrophages and neutrophils, oxygen and nitrogen radicals production could be important factors in parasite killing. In the specific case of infection caused by Leishmania amazonensis, an important species causing cutaneous leishmaniasis in Brazil, there is no data in the literature demonstrating the effect of these radicals on the infection in vivo. Data from our group confirmed that nitric oxide has an important role in parasite killing in L. amazonensis infection, but superoxide and hydrogen peroxide do not appear to be associated with parasite killing in vivo. In this work, we showed that C57BL/6 mice deficient in the gp91phox subunit of NADPH-dependent oxidase of phagocytes (gp91phox-/-) infected subcutaneously with L. amazonensis develop larger lesions in the first weeks of infection and smaller lesions in the chronic phase of the disease when compared to wild type animals (WT). However, both WT and gp91phox-/- mice presented similar parasite loads. We detected higher levels of IL-17 in draining lymph nodes 8 weeks post infection (p.i.) and lower mRNA levels of IL-1 in the lesion site 12 and 16 weeks p.i. in gp91phox-/- mice. There are controversial data in the literature about the role of neutrophils in Leishmania infection, principally when different routes of inoculation are involved. Considering the relevance of these cells to ROS production and predicting important alterations of ROS effect when the inoculation route is changed, we compared the innate immune response generated on the most common used routes of parasite inoculation, the subcutaneous and the intradermal routes. However, we used the model of L. major infection, since this model is better established in the literature. Starting at 2h p.i., intradermal infection with L. major presented massive neutrophil recruitment and higher mRNA expression of CXCL-1 followed by intense recruitment of Ly6Chi inflammatory monocytes at 48h and 9 days p.i. compared to subcutaneous infection. This more intense inflammatory profile observed at the infected intradermal site also was accompanied by a more efficient parasite capture in this site. We observed a 10-fold increase in the number of infected cells at the times measured. In contrast, dendritic cells and macrophages represented the majority of infected cells in the subcutaneous site. Due this confirmed and important participation of neutrophils in the intradermal infection, we utilized this route of inoculation to determine the influence of ROS in our model of L. amazonensis infection. When infected intradermally, gp91phox-/- mice presented larger lesions starting at 4 weeks p.i. and a high degree of inflammation leading to a dense necrotic area and tissue loss without differences in parasite loads. Surprisingly, the levels of inflammatory cytokines did not change during the course of infection, but we did detect a large accumulation of neutrophils at the intradermal site. Increased neutrophil numbers in gp91phox-/- mice was associated with higher numbers and frequencies of necrotic neutrophils at 8 weeks p.i. and may be the major factor responsible for the inflammatory phenotype observed in these mice. These experiments suggest that oxygen radicals have an important role in L. amazonensis infection, controlling neutrophil flux to the lesion, impairing necrotic inflammatory death in these cells and consequently the inflammation of infected tissue. Moreover, the route of inoculation greatly influences the effect of reactive oxygen species (ROS) in L. amazonensis infection, since the major cells producing ROS, the neutrophils, play a prominent role only in intradermal infection. This is the first report to show the effect of ROS in Leishmania model closest to natural infection, indicating a more physiological way to study ROS in Leishmania infections. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Oxído nítrico | |
| dc.subject | Leishmaniose | |
| dc.subject | Neutrofilos | |
| dc.subject | Bioquímica e imunologia | |
| dc.subject | Leishmania amazonensis | |
| dc.subject.other | Bioquímica e Imunologia | |
| dc.title | The Role of GP91phox-derived reactive oxygen species in the infection caused by Leishmania amazonensis: implications relative to the site of infection | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Nathan Peters | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | David Lawrence Sacks | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Leda Quercia Vieira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | David Lawrence Sacks | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Vanessa Pinho da Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Helton da Costa Santiago | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcelo Torres Bozza | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fernando de Queiroz Cunha | |
| local.description.resumo | As leishmanioses são um espectro de doenças causadas por parasitas do gênero Leishmania. Por ser um patógeno intracelular obrigatório, infectando principalmente macrófagos e neutrófilos, a produção de radicais de oxigênio e nitrogênio poderia ser importante fator na eliminação de parasitas. No caso específico da infecção causada por Leishmania amazonensis, uma importante espécie causadora de leishmaniose cutânea no Brasil, não há dados na literatura demonstrando o efeito desses radicais em infecções in vivo. Dados do nosso grupo confirmaram que o óxido nítrico possui um importante papel na eliminação dos parasitas em infecções causadas por L. amazonensis in vivo, porém o ânion superóxido e o peróxido de hidrogênio não parecem estar associados com a morte dos parasitas in vivo. Neste trabalho, nós mostramos que animais C57BL/6 deficientes da subunidade gp91phox da NADPH oxidase de fagócitos (gp91phox-/-) infectados de forma subcutânea com L. amazonensis desenvolvem lesões maiores nas primeiras semanas de infeção e lesões menores na fase crônica da doença quando comparados a animais selvagens (WT). Entretanto, ambos camundongos WT e gp91phox-/- apresentaram a mesma carga parasitária. Nós detectamos altos níveis de IL-17 nos linfonodos drenantes 8 semanas pós infecção (p.i.) e baixos níveis de mRNA de IL-1 no sítio da lesão 12 e 16 semanas p.i. nos camundongos gp91phox-/-. Há dados controversos na literatura sobre o papel dos neutrófilos nas infecções causadas por Leishmania principalmente quando diferentes rotas de inoculação são usadas. Considerando a relevância dessas células para produção de ROS e prevendo alterações importantes do efeito de ROS quando a rota de inoculação é alterada, nós comparamos a resposta imune inata gerada nas rotas de inoculação mais usadas no estudo da leishmaniose, as rotas subcutânea e intradérmica. Porém, usamos o modelo de infecção por L. major por este ser mais bem estabelecido na literatura. Duas horas p.i., a infecção intradérmica com L. major apresentou massivo recrutamento de neutrófilos e maiores níveis de expressão de mRNA de CXCL-1, seguido por um intenso recrutamento de monócitos inflamatórios Ly6Chi 48h e 9 dias p.i. quando comparados à infecção subcutânea. Este mais intenso perfil inflamatório observado no sítio intradérmico infectado também foi acompanhado por uma mais eficiente captura dos parasitas. Nós observamos um aumento de 10 vezes no número de células infectadas neste sítio nos tempos observados. Por outro lado, células dendríticas e macrófagos representaram a maioria das células infectadas no sítio subcutâneo. Devido à essa confirmada e importante participação de neutrófilos na infecção intradérmica, utilizamos essa rota de inoculação para determinar a influência de ROS em nosso modelo de infecção por L. amazonensis. Quando infectados de forma intradérmica com formas metacíclicas de L. amazonensis, os camundongos gp91phox-/- apresentaram lesões maiores desde 4 semanas p.i. com grande inflamação, densas áreas necróticas e perda de tecido, porém sem apresentar diferenças na carga parasitária. Curiosamente, os níveis de citocinas inflamatórias não se alteraram durante o curso de infeção, porém nós detectamos uma extensa acumulação de neutrófilos no sítio intradérmico de infecção. O elevado número de neutrófilos em camundongos gp91phox-/- foi associado com alta frequência e números de neutrófilos necróticos em 8 semanas p.i. e isso pode ser o fator principal responsável pelo fenótipo inflamatório observado nestes camundongos. Estes experimentos sugerem que radicais de oxigênio têm um importante papel desde estágios iniciais da infecção causada por L. amazonensis, controlando o fluxo de neutrófilos para o sítio da lesão, impedindo a necrose inflamatória nestas células e consequentemente a inflamação dos tecidos infectados. Além disso, a rota de inoculação influencia profundamente o efeito das espécies reativas de oxigênio (ROS) na infecção por L. amazonensis, visto que as principais células produtoras de ROS, os neutrófilos, demonstram um papel proeminente somente na infecção intradérmica. Este é o primeiro trabalho a mostrar o efeito do ROS em Leishmania em um modelo aproximado em relação à infecção natural, indicando uma via mais fisiológica para o estudo de ROS em infecções causadas por Leishmania. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |