Teoria das opções reais: uma abordagem para análise de investimento em expansão do sistema elétrico
| dc.creator | Karla Louise Fabrini | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-11-11 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This paper presents the application of the real options theory to the analysis of investments in the Expansion of Distribution System of Electric Power. The fundamental proposal of this methodology is to incorporate to the traditional investment appraisal the uncertainties sources of the decision making environment and managerial flexibilities associated with an investment project. The Brazilian Electrical Energy Distribution Sector is heavily regulated. Therefore, the estimated cash flow of new investments is strongly impacted by the electricity tariff revision process. The model developed in this work allows us to assess the investment opportunities by incorporating the effects associated with the tariff revision process. It is observed that one of the main difficulties found in applying the real options theory is risk factors modeling, which arise from different uncertainties sources. The sources of uncertainty modeled in this work are those associated with the evolution of the consumer market, the average electricity tariff, the rate of return allowed by the regulator and the investment amount that is allowed to be included in the utility remuneration. The Monte Carlo simulation allows us to integrate the effects of these uncertainties in the estimation of project volatility. The applicability of the real options approach is illustrated in the context of a utility power distribution in the Southeastern Region of Brazil. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Engenharia elétrica | |
| dc.subject.other | Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.title | Teoria das opções reais: uma abordagem para análise de investimento em expansão do sistema elétrico | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Wadaed Uturbey da Costa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Robert Aldo Iquiapaza Coaguila | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jose Osvaldo Saldanha Paulino | |
| local.description.resumo | Este trabalho apresenta a aplicação da metodologia de Opções Reais à análise de investimentos na Expansão do Sistema de Distribuição de Energia Elétrica. A proposta fundamental desta metodologia é incorporar à tradicional avaliação de investimentos as incertezas presentes no ambiente de tomada de decisão e as flexibilidades gerenciais associadas a um projeto de investimento. O setor de distribuição no Brasil é fortemente regulado, de forma que a estimativa do fluxo de caixa de novos investimentos é impactada pelo procedimento de reajuste da tarifa de energia elétrica. O modelo desenvolvido neste trabalhopermite valorar as oportunidades de investimento incorporando as sensibilidades associadas ao processo de revisão tarifária. É importante ressaltar que uma das maiores dificuldades da aplicação das Opções Reais é a modelagem dos fatores de riscos decorrentes das incertezas. As fontes de incerteza modeladas neste trabalho são as associadas à evolução do mercado consumidor, à tarifa média de venda de energia, à taxa de retorno admitida pelo regulador e ao montante do investimento que é incorporado à base de remuneração. A simulação de Monte Carlo permite integrar os efeitos dessas incertezas na estimação da volatilidade do projeto. A aplicabilidade da abordagem de Opções Reais é ilustrada no contexto de uma concessionária de distribuição de energia elétrica da Região Sudeste do Brasil. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |