Depressão em adultos residentes em comunidades quilombolas de Vitória da Conquista (BA)
| dc.creator | Sabrina Martins Barroso | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-04-03 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Quilombolas are African-descendants with a high degree of social vulnerability. They are descendants of slaves who live in rural and extremely poor areas with poor infrastructure and limited access to health services. However, there are few studies about their health and the prevalence of depression in this population is unknown. This studyhad three objectives: 1. To investigate the discriminative ability and the difficulty of the items from Patient Health Questionnaire (PHQ-9) to identify depressive symptoms in quilombola population; 2. To estimate the prevalence of depression in quilombola communities in Vitória da Conquista (BA); and 3. To identify associated factors with depression in this population. Methods: Population-based cross-sectional survey of 764 participants randomly selected from five quilombola communities from Vitória da Conquista County (BA), Brazil. Depression was defined by 10 or more points and the presence of five or more symptoms most of days during the last 15 days using PHQ-9 scale. For the objective 1 discriminative and difficulty of the items of PHQ-9 was analyzed by Item Response Theory. For the second objective, we estimated the prevalence of depression dividing the number of people who scored > 10 points in the PHQ-9 and five or more symptoms by the total people. For the third objective we used Poisson regression with robust estimators toestimate the prevalence ratio (PR) with 95% confidence interval (95%CI) for the variables associated with the depression for the total population and logistic regression to estimate the odds ratio (OR) and 95%CI, separately, for each sex. Results: The items of the PHQ-9 showed the ability to discriminate between moderate and very high. The item about feeling of hurting oneself and death showed the greatest discrimination ability. The item with the lowest discrimination refers to feeling depressed. The prevalence of depression was 12% (95%CI 10% - 14%), but only 2.3% of people reported a previous diagnosis. Screening fordepression was associated with self-rated poor or very poor health (PR = 1.14, 95%CI 1.04 - 1.26), chronic diseases (PR = 1.08, 95%CI 4.1 - 1.13), physical inactivity (PR = 1.06, 95%CI 1.01 - 1.11) and fair access (PR = 1.07, 95%CI 1.01 - 1.13) or poor to health services (PR = 1.07, 95%CI 1.02 to 1.12). Factors associated with depression differed between menand women. Among men, factors associated with depression were previous diagnosis of chronic illness (PR = 5.1. 95%CI 1.8 14.8), self-perception of health assessment as poor/very or poor (PR = 2.3. 95%CI 1.1 5.1), and poor access to health services (PR = 1.9.95%CI 1.1 4.1). Among women, factors associated were: previous diagnosis of psychiatric disorder (PR = 2.4. 95%CI 1.2 4.8), self-perception of health assessment as poor/very or poor (PR = 2.4. 95%CI 1.1 4.8), current or previous smoking history (PR = 1.9. 95%CI1.2 3.2) and those who declared themselves as non-black (PR = 1.5. 95%CI 1.3 1.9). Conclusions: The prevalence of depression in this quilombola population was similar to the Brazilian general population and factors associated with depression were similar to those identified in other vulnerable populations. Furthermore, the PHQ-9 showed to be a useful tool for screening depression in quilombola populations. Public actions to combat social and health inequalities needs be implemented, focusing on the condition of social vulnerability in quilombola population and early screening for depression. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Grupo com ancestrais do continente africano | |
| dc.subject | Cuidados médicos | |
| dc.subject | Saúde pública Brasil | |
| dc.subject | Escalas de graduação psiquiátrica | |
| dc.subject | Vulnerabilidade social | |
| dc.subject | Adulto | |
| dc.subject | Depressão mental | |
| dc.subject | Inqueritos epidemiólogicos | |
| dc.subject | Grupos étnicos | |
| dc.subject | Estudos transversais | |
| dc.subject | Depressão/diagnóstico | |
| dc.subject | Serviços de saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Escala PHQ-9 | |
| dc.subject.other | Depressão | |
| dc.subject.other | Inquérito populacional | |
| dc.subject.other | Quilombolas | |
| dc.subject.other | Fatores associados | |
| dc.subject.other | Vulnerabilidade social | |
| dc.subject.other | Teoria de Resposta ao Item | |
| dc.title | Depressão em adultos residentes em comunidades quilombolas de Vitória da Conquista (BA) | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Ana Paula Souto Melo | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Mark Drew Crosland Guimaraes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Paula Souto Melo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria das Gracas Braga Ceccato | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Elizabeth do Nascimento | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Lúcia Abelha Lima | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Alicia Matijasevich Manitto | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: Quilombolas são afrodescendentes com elevado grau de vulnerabilidade social. Eles descendem de escravos, vivem em áreas rurais e extremamente pobres, com pouca infraestrutura e reduzido acesso aos serviços de saúde. Apesar disto, há poucos estudos sobresua saúde e a prevalência da depressão nesta população é desconhecida. Este estudo teve três objetivos: 1. Investigar a capacidade discriminativa e dificuldade dos itens da escala Patient Health Questionnaire (PHQ-9) para identificar sintomas depressivos na população quilombola; 2. Estimar a prevalência da depressão em comunidades quilombolas de Vitória da Conquista (BA); e 3. Identificar os fatores associados à depressão nessa população. Métodos: Estudo populacional, transversal, com 764 participantes selecionadosaleatoriamente em cinco comunidades quilombolas de Vitória da Conquista (BA). A depressão foi definida como a triagem positiva para Episódio Depressivo Maior (EDM), mensurada pela presença de 10 ou mais pontos e cinco ou mais sintomas na maioria dos últimos quinze dias utilizando a escala PHQ-9. Para o objetivo 1 a PHQ-9 foi submetida a análise discriminativa e da dificuldade dos itens pela Teoria de Resposta ao Item. Para o segundo objetivo estimou-se a prevalência da depressão dividindo o número de pessoas com pontuação > 10 pontos na PHQ-9 e cinco ou mais sintomas pelo total de entrevistados. Parao terceiro objetivo utilizou-se a regressão de Poisson com estimadores robustos para obter razões de prevalência (RP), com intervalo de 95% confiança (IC95%) das variáveis associadas à depressão para a população total e a regressão logística para estimar o odds ratio (OR) e o IC95% separadamente para cada sexo. Resultados: Os itens da PHQ-9 mostraram capacidade de discriminação entre moderada e muito alta. O item sobre pensar em ferir-se e morrer foi o que apresentou maior capacidade de discriminação. O item com menor discriminação refere-se a sentir-se deprimido. A depressão foi estimada em 12% (IC95% 10% - 14%), mas apenas 2,3% das pessoas relataram diagnóstico prévio. A triagem para depressão associou-se à autoavaliação da saúde ruim ou muito ruim (RP = 1,14; IC95%= 1,04 1,26), diagnóstico prévio de doenças crônicas (RP = 1,08; IC95% 1.04 1,13), sedentarismo (RP = 1,06; IC95% = 1,01 1,11) e acesso razoável (RP = 1,07; IC95%= 1,01 1,13) ou ruim aos serviços de saúde (RP = 1,07; IC95% = 1,02 1,12). Os fatores associados à depressão diferiram entre homens e mulheres. Para os homens os fatores associados à depressão foram o diagnóstico prévio de doença crônica (RP = 5,1. IC95% 1,8 14,8), autoavaliação de saúde ruim/muito ruim (RP = 2,3. IC95% 1,1 5,1) e acesso ruim aos serviços de saúde (RP = 1,9. IC95% 1,1 4,1). Para as mulheres os fatores associadosforam: diagnóstico prévio de transtorno psiquiátrico (RP = 2,4. IC95% 1,2 4,8), autoavaliação de saúde ruim/muito ruim (RP = 2,4. IC95% 1,1 4,8), fumar ou ter fumado no passado (RP = 1,9. IC95% 1,2 3,2) e se autodeclarar como não negra (RP = 1,5. IC95% 1,3 1,9). Conclusões: A prevalência de depressão nesta população quilombola foi semelhante à da população geral brasileira e os fatores associados à depressão foram similares aos identificados em outras populações vulneráveis. Além disso, a PHQ-9 mostrou ser um instrumento útil para triagem da depressão na população quilombola. Ações públicas de combate às desigualdades sociais e de saúde deverão ser implementadas, enfocando a condição de vulnerabilidade social da população quilombola e a triagem precoce da depressão. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |