As múltiplas violências vivenciadas por farmacêuticas no ambiente laboral.
dc.creator: Elaine Cristina Coelho Baptista
dc.date.issued: 2022-11-29
dc.description.abstract: The insertion of women in the labor market is an achievement with a complex historical construction. However, the sexual division of labor causes women to face considerable gender inequity, causing frequent situations of workplace violence. In the pharmaceutical professional field, in Brazil and in the state of Minas Gerais, a female majority and the insertion in different working environments is observed, which puts pharmacists in contact with the public and multiple professional partnerships. However, although some studies address violence against other health professionals, to the author’s knowledge, there is no study on this topic from the perspective of women pharmacists. In this context, the objective of this study was to identify and analyze the characteristics of situations of workplace violence experienced by women pharmacists. To this end, a qualitative study was developed based on the content analysis of an online survey, applied to women pharmacists registered with the Regional Council of Pharmacy of Minas Gerais. The responses of 381 women pharmacists to the following questions were analyzed collectively using the NVivo® software: “Have you ever felt professionally impaired by being a woman in your workplace?”; “Have you ever been exposed to violence and/or threat of violence in your workplace?”; "Have you ever been exposed to unwanted sexual attention in your workplace?" Four main categories were identified: “Living with disrespect, threats and vulnerability”, “Sexism and structural sexism that silences, diminishes and stuns”, “Discrimination against women as an obstacle to equity”, “Sexual harassment and the objectification of women". These themes brought to light the different expressions of violence in the workplace involving pharmacists and coming from multiple aggressors. Pharmacists acknowledged being professionally impaired and receiving little recognition for their technical capacity. The reports also exposed the lack of guarantee of protection, dignity and integrity of pharmacists in the worplace. It is hoped that these results can contribute to bringing to light gender inequality in the context of pharmaceutical workplace, and, more specifically, situations of violence in this environment, expanding the discussion and providing the evolution of this mostly female profession.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: Mulheres trabalhadoras
dc.subject.other: Violência contra a mulher
dc.subject.other: Equidade de gênero
dc.subject.other: Violência de gênero
dc.subject.other: Violência no trabalho
dc.subject.other: Farmacêuticos
dc.title: As múltiplas violências vivenciadas por farmacêuticas no ambiente laboral.
dc.title.alternative: The multiple violences experienced by women pharmacists in the workplace.
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Isabela Viana Oliveira
local.contributor.advisor1Mariana Martins Gonzaga do Nascimento
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/4157162836464120
local.contributor.referee1Mariana Linhares Pereira
local.contributor.referee1Cristiane de Paula Rezende
local.description.resumoA inserção da mulher no mercado de trabalho é uma conquista com complexa construção histórica. No entanto, a divisão sexual do trabalho faz com que mulheres enfrentem considerável inequidade entre gêneros, refletindo em situações frequentes de violência no trabalho. No campo laboral farmacêutico, no Brasil e no estado de Minas Gerais, destaca-se a maioria feminina e a inserção em diferentes ambientes de atuação, que lhes coloca em contato com público e parcerias profissionais diferenciadas. Entretanto, apesar de alguns estudos abordarem a violência contra outras profissionais de saúde, não há, ao conhecimento da autora, estudo sobre tal temática sob a perspectiva das profissionais farmacêuticas. Nesse contexto, o objetivo deste estudo foi identificar e analisar as características das situações de violência vivenciadas por farmacêuticas no ambiente laboral. Para tal, foi desenvolvido um estudo qualitativo baseado na análise de conteúdo de uma survey online, aplicada a mulheres farmacêuticas com registro no Conselho Regional de Farmácia de Minas Gerais. As respostas de 381 farmacêuticas às seguintes perguntas, seguidas de campos abertos, foram analisadas conjuntamente com auxílio do software NVivo®: “Você já se sentiu prejudicada profissionalmente por ser mulher no seu ambiente de trabalho?”; “Você já foi exposta à violência e/ou ameaça de violência em seu local de trabalho?”; “Você já foi exposta à atenção sexual indesejada em seu local de trabalho?”. Quatro categorias principais foram identificadas: “Convivendo com o desrespeito, ameaças e vulnerabilidade”, “O sexismo e o machismo estrutural que cala, diminui e atordoa”, “A discriminação contra a mulher como obstáculo à equidade”, “Assédio sexual e objetificação da mulher”. Esses temas trouxeram à tona as diversas expressões de violências no ambiente laboral envolvendo farmacêuticas e advindas de múltiplos agressores. As farmacêuticas reconheceram ser prejudicadas profissionalmente e pouco reconhecidas pela sua capacidade técnica. Os relatos também expuseram a falta de garantia de proteção, dignidade e integridade das farmacêuticas no ambiente de trabalho. Espera-se que estes resultados possam contribuir trazendo à luz a desigualdade de gênero no contexto do trabalho farmacêutico, e, mais especificamente, as situações de violência nesse ambiente, ampliando a discussão e proporcionando a evolução dessa profissão majoritariamente feminina.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0001-5129-4844
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFARMACIA - FACULDADE DE FARMACIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Medicamentos e Assistencia Farmaceutica