Incorporação imobiliária: uso de sistemas tecnológicos para avaliação legislativo-regulatória
dc.creator: Paula Gomes de Magalhães
dc.date.issued: 2025-05-22
dc.description.abstract: This study investigates the legal and operational challenges of registering real estate developments in Brazil, regulated by Law n. 4.591/1964. Based on a transdisciplinary approach that combines law, public administration and computer science, the study proposes practical solutions to make the registration procedure clearer, more efficient and accessible. The main obstacles to the speed of registering a real estate development were identified as the lack of document standardization and understanding between notary offices, the influence of customs, and the recurrence of material errors, often resulting from the high volume of documents to be analyzed. In response, two solutions were developed: (i) a Guide of Good Practices for Registering a Real Estate Development that clearly and in detail demonstrates the necessary stages for registering a real estate development - with a focus on the city of Belo Horizonte -, approaching the interactions between the main agents of the triad - notarial and registry offices, city hall, and private individuals - and the customary practices involved; and (ii) a Structured and Integrated Legal Analysis of a registration with municipal documents, focusing on the objective specialty of the urban property. Here, a graphic representation is presented — through a computer system — capable of systematizing information from different documents related to the same property, identifying inconsistencies and bottlenecks, suggesting solutions to the identified obstacles, indicating the normative basis and applicable customs, and generating a detailed diagnosis to support decision-making. The proposed solutions were validated by professionals in the sector, including the 1st Real Estate Registry Office of Belo Horizonte, which is headed by the vice president and technology director of the National Operator of the Electronic Real Estate Registry (ONR), an important agent responsible for the technological movement applied to real estate registration. The results indicated gains in predictability, efficiency, and standardization. Governance appears as a relevant axis of the proposal, by integrating transparency, organization of information, and coordination among the agents involved. The research reinforces the role of technology as an ally, without disregarding human intervention, especially in contexts involving complex legal interpretations and customary variations. The results indicate that the strategic use of data, the legal language simplification and dialogue between different areas of knowledge are promising paths for Brazil's improving registry services and the enhancement of the country's business environment.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Direito imobiliário - Brasil
dc.subject: Incorporação imobiliária
dc.subject: Tecnologia
dc.subject: Governança
dc.subject.other: Incorporação imobiliária
dc.subject.other: Tecnologia
dc.subject.other: Legística
dc.subject.other: Governança
dc.subject.other: Serventias extrajudiciais
dc.subject.other: Avaliação de impacto
dc.title: Incorporação imobiliária: uso de sistemas tecnológicos para avaliação legislativo-regulatória
dc.title.alternative: Real estate development: use of technological systems for legislative-regulatory assessment
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Adriano Alonso Veloso
local.contributor.advisor1Fabiana de Menezes Soares
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/5436421144266385
local.contributor.referee1Marcelo de Oliveira Milagres
local.contributor.referee1Bianor Saraiva Nogueira Júnior
local.contributor.referee1Renata Christiana Vieira Maia
local.contributor.referee1Juliana Follmer Bortoiln Lisboa
local.description.resumoO presente estudo investiga os desafios jurídicos e operacionais do registro de incorporações imobiliárias no Brasil, regulado pela Lei no 4.591/1964. A partir de uma abordagem transdisciplinar, que articula Direito, Administração Pública e Ciência da Computação, o estudo propõe soluções práticas para tornar o procedimento registral mais claro, eficiente e acessível. Identificaram-se como principais entraves à celeridade do registro de uma incorporação imobiliária a ausência de padronização documental, a influência de costumes não documentados, e a recorrência de erros materiais decorrentes do elevado volume de documentos a serem analisados. Como resposta, foram desenvolvidas duas soluções: (i) um Guia de Boas Práticas para o Registro de uma Incorporação que, de forma clara e detalhista, demonstra as etapas necessárias para o registro de uma incorporação imobiliária - com recorte ao município de Belo Horizonte -, abordando as interações entre os principais agentes da tríade - serventias extrajudiciais (cartórios), prefeitura e particulares - e os costumes envolvidos; e (ii) uma Análise Jurídica Estruturada e Integrada de uma matrícula com os documentos da municipalidade, com foco na especialidade objetiva do imóvel. Aqui, é apresentada - por meio de um sistema computacional - uma representação gráfica capaz de sistematizar informações provenientes de diferentes documentos referentes a um mesmo imóvel urbano, identificar inconsistências e gargalos, sugerir soluções aos entraves verificados, indicar a base normativa e os costumes aplicáveis, e gerar um diagnóstico detalhado para subsidiar a tomada de decisões. As soluções propostas foram validadas por profissionais do setor, entre eles o 1o Ofício de Registro de Imóveis de Belo Horizonte, que possui como titular o vice-presidente e diretor de tecnologia do Operador Nacional do Registro Eletrônico de Imóveis (ONR), um importante agente responsável pelo movimento tecnológico aplicado ao registro imobiliário. Os resultados apontaram ganhos em previsibilidade, eficiência e padronização. A governança aparece como relevante eixo do estudo proposto, ao integrar transparência, organização da informação e articulação entre os agentes envolvidos. A pesquisa reforça o papel da tecnologia como aliada, sem prescindir da atuação humana, especialmente em contextos que envolvem interpretações jurídicas complexas e variações costumeiras. Os resultados indicam que o uso estratégico de dados, a simplificação da linguagem jurídica e o diálogo entre diferentes áreas do saber são caminhos promissores para o aprimoramento dos serviços registrais brasileiros e melhoria do ambiente de negócios do país.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentDIREITO - FACULDADE DE DIREITO
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Direito