Ressemantização da fundamentação em Theodor W. Adorno
dc.creator: Francisco Luciano Teixeira Filho
dc.date.issued: 2018-07-31
dc.description.abstract: The text presented in this volume seeks to understand the theme of grounding, in Theodor W. Adorno (1903-1969), through the methodological procedure of resemantization. The works in focus are the Dialectic of Enlightenment (1947), written in partnership with Max Horkheimer (1895-1973), and the Negative Dialectic (1966). It was tried to establish a temporal arc between the works, having as reading key the object of this work. In this arc, one can noticed a coherence in suspension, where changes in the diagnosis of time inflexion comprehension of the problem of the grounding. On the side of the Dialectic of enlightenment, one finds the problem of the referentiality of language, which becomes increasingly abstract, the more it remodels itself in the sense of enlightenment. On the other hand, in the Negative Dialectic, there is a need to resemantize knowledge, according to the "primacy of the object". As a result of these two contours given to the problem of the grounding, one arrives at the understanding that Adorno establishes a resemantization of the concept of grounding, with respect to the philosophical tradition. It can no longer be understood as an element of clarity and distinction, constituted by reason, to derive the system of scientific-philosophical knowledge. In Adorno's inflected understanding, the grounding is understood as the material, concrete basis of both language and knowledge. This basis is the historical-natural constitution of man, in common with nature, which always keeps the subject-object relationship in tension. From this we conclude that the materialistic aspect of this relation is the grounding given to knowledge, in Adorno. This materialism, on the one hand, is conceived as a driving condition present in the subject and in the object, on the other, the materiality of the historical-social process, which is the very mode of this relation between subject and object.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Linguagem
dc.subject: Filosofia
dc.subject: Adorno, Theodor W, 1903-1969
dc.subject.other: Conhecimento
dc.subject.other: Linguagem
dc.subject.other: Adorno
dc.subject.other: Fundamentação
dc.subject.other: Ressemantização
dc.title: Ressemantização da fundamentação em Theodor W. Adorno
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Eduardo Soares Neves Silva
local.contributor.referee1Douglas Garcia Alves Junior
local.contributor.referee1Ilana Viana do Amaral
local.contributor.referee1Rodrigo Antonio de Paiva Duarte
local.contributor.referee1Amaro de Oliveira Fleck
local.description.resumoO texto apresentado nesse volume busca compreender o tema da fundamentação, em Theodor W. Adorno (1903-1969), por meio do procedimento metológico da ressemantização. As obras em foco são a Dialética do esclarecimento (1947), escrita em pareceria com Max Horkheimer (1895-1973), e a Dialética Negativa (1966). Buscou-se estabelecer um arco temporal entre as obras, tendo como chave de leitura o objeto do trabalho. Nesse arco, pode-se notar uma coerência em suspenção, onde mudanças de diagnostico do tempo inflexionam a compreensão do problema do fundamento. Do lado da Dialética do esclarecimento, encontra-se o problema da referencialidade da linguagem, que se torna cada vez mais abstrata, quanto mais se remodela no sentido do esclarecimento. Por outro lado, na Dialética Negativa, se verifica a necessidade de ressemantizar o conhecimento, conforme a primazia do objeto. Como resultado desses dois contornos dados ao problema do fundamento, chega-se à compreensão de que Adorno estabelece uma ressemantização do conceito de fundamento, com relação à tradição filosófica. Não mais pode ser entendido como elemento de clareza e distinção, constituído pela razão, para dele se derivar o sistema de conhecimentos científico-filosóficos. Na compreensão inflexionada de Adorno, o fundamento é entendido como base material, concreta, tanto da linguagem, quanto do conhecimento. Essa base é a constituição histórico-natural do homem, em comum com a natureza, que mantém sempre em tensão a relação sujeito-objeto. Disso se conclui que o aspecto materialista dessa relação é o fundamento dado ao conhecimento, em Adorno. Esse materialismo, por um lado, é concebido como condição pulsional presente no sujeito e no objeto, por outro, a materialidade do processo histórico-social, que constitui o próprio modo dessa relação entre sujeito e objeto.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG