Avaliação de propriedades psicométricas da versão brasileira da escala de discriminação e estigma (Disc-12 Brasil) para pessoas com esquizofrenia
dc.creator: Keliane de Oliveira
dc.date.issued: 2014-02-19
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Stigma has been widely researched in schizophrenia, as a condition that disables the patient when it comes to full social acceptance. A behavioral problem related to stigma is discrimination, which has often been part of the lives of schizophrenia patients, and leads to a series of social problems such as social marginalization, lack of access to treatment, reduction of self-esteem, reduction on the search for help, and other issues. Although there are many studies about the stigma and discrimination in schizophrenia, there arent valid instruments for these researches in Brazil. The scale DISC 12 (Scale of Discrimination and Stigma in Schizophrenia), developed and validated in English, was translated, but not yet validated, to the Brazilian Portuguese. Objective: this study aimed to evaluate the psychometric properties of DISC 12 Brazil. Method: DISC 12 was administered to 85 patients with schizophrenia. The following psychometric properties of the scale were evaluated: 1) the construct validity, through the linear-discriminant analysis, 2) reliability, through the analysis of internal consistency and the administration of test-retest 3) practicality, through the evaluation of the time of administration. Results: DISC-12 Brazil had good internal consistency (=0,726) for the whole scale and in the test-retest there was significant correlation (r>0,70) in the negative subscale and in the total score, but not in the subscales of anticipated discrimination, positive discrimination, and of overcoming and facing the stigma. The construct validity was established with significant correlations between the overcoming subscale of DISC-12 Brazil and quality of life (r=0,391), and negative symptoms (r=-0,408), respectively, between the total score of DISC-12 Brazil and the self-esteem scale (r=-0,273), and significant correlations of the subscales with the total score (r > 0,400). The time of administration was, in average, of 16.57 minutes, which indicates practicality and easiness in the administration. In conclusion, DISC-12 Brazil shows satisfactory psychometric properties to evaluate the negative experience of discrimination and stigma. The following subscales, anticipated and positive discrimination, and overcoming the stigma, however, didnt show evidence of stability.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Neurociências
dc.subject.other: Esquizofrenia
dc.subject.other: Psicometria
dc.subject.other: Estigma
dc.title: Avaliação de propriedades psicométricas da versão brasileira da escala de discriminação e estigma (Disc-12 Brasil) para pessoas com esquizofrenia
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Joao Vinicius Salgado
local.contributor.referee1Guilherme Nogueira Mendes de Oliveira
local.contributor.referee1Leonor Bezerra Guerra
local.description.resumoIntrodução: O estigma tem sido amplamente investigado na esquizofrenia, como uma condição que inabilita o paciente para aceitação social plena. Um problema de comportamento relacionado ao estigma é a discriminação, que tem sido frequentemente experimentada por pessoas com esquizofrenia, e que acarreta uma série de agravos sociais como marginalização social, falta de acesso ao tratamento, redução da autoestima, redução na procura por ajuda dentre outras. Embora haja número crescente de investigações acerca do estigma e da discriminação na esquizofrenia, não há no Brasil instrumentos válidos para esta investigação. A escala DISC-12 (Escala de Discriminação e Estigma na Esquizofrenia), desenvolvida e validada na língua inglesa, foi traduzida, mas ainda não validada, para o português brasileiro. Objetivo: Este estudo objetivou avaliar as propriedades psicométricas da DISC-12 Brasil. Método: A DISC-12 foi aplicada em 85 pacientes com esquizofrenia. Foram avaliadas as seguintes propriedades psicométricas da escala: 1) a validade de construto, por meio da análise convergente-discriminante, 2) fidedignidade, por meio da análise da consistência interna e da aplicação do teste-reteste, 3) praticidade, por meio da avaliação do tempo de aplicação. Resultados: A DISC-12 Brasil apresentou boa consistência interna (=0,726) para toda a escala e no teste-reteste houve correlação significativa (r>0,70) na subescala negativa e no escore total, mas não nas subescalas de discriminação antecipada, de discriminação positiva e de superação e enfrentamento ao estigma. A validade de construto foi estabelecida com correlações significativas entre a subescala superação da DISC-12 Brasil e a qualidade de vida (r=0,391), e sintomas negativos (r=-0,408), respectivamente, entre o escore total da DISC-12 Brasil e a escala de autoestima (r=-0,273) e correlações significativas das subescalas com o escore total (r > 0,400). O tempo de aplicação foi, em média, de 16,57 minutos o que indica praticidade e facilidade na aplicação. Em conclusão, a DISC-12 Brasil apresenta propriedades psicométricas satisfatórias para avaliar a experiência negativa de discriminação e estigma. As seguintes subescalas, discriminação antecipada, positiva e superação ao estigma, entretanto, não apresentaram evidências de estabilidade.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG