Para educar a juventude: institucionalização e circulação de um projeto de Psicologia da Educação entre institutos salesianos de Itália e Brasil (1938-1959)
dc.creator: Rodolfo Luís Leite Batista
dc.date.issued: 2021-02-09
dc.description.abstract: This historical research describes the process of institutionalization and circulation of an Educational Psychology project between the Salesian Pontifical Athenaeum, in Turin, and the Don Bosco Faculty of Philosophy, Sciences and Letters, in São João del-Rei, between 1938 and 1959. To carry on this research, documents were collected at the Salesian Center for Documentation and Research, in Barbacena, and at the Center for Documentation and Research in the History of Psychology, in São João del-Rei. Among these sources, academic papers published by the Salesianum journal, administrative documents of the mentioned institutions, documents of characters who participated in the historical process and photographs are highlighted. The archive was analyzed in accordance with the social history of knowledge and sought to show chronological information and social and theoretical aspects that would allow to characterize the constitution of a scientific proposal for Educational Psychology and the strategies undertaken for its circulation. It is understood that the institutionalization of psychology among the Salesians in Italy occurred through the creation of the Institute of Experimental Psychology and the Higher Institute of Pedagogy of the Salesian Pontifical Athenaeum. These institutes attended to pontifical exhortations to value neothomism, as well as responding to the development of scientific psychologies in Italy and the need for academic training for Salesians who would work in educational settings. The intellectuals of this knowledge group defended certain conceptions of education, pedagogy and psychology and, when outlining a scientific project applied to school issues, they disseminated them in different contexts. To this end, they undertook strategies for the circulation of knowledge based on the Salesian Pontifical Athenaeum, such as participation in academic events, teaching practices, research and specialized publications. In São João del-Rei, the foundation of the Don Bosco Faculty of Philosophy, Sciences and Letters took place amidst local repercussions of the debates between Catholic intellectuals and those defending the New School movement regarding the application of scientific knowledge to solve school problems. This context favored the creation of the Institute of Psychology and Pedagogy stemming from the Laboratory of Experimental Psychology, the Center for Pedagogical Studies and the Educational and Professional Guidance Service. As was the case in the Turinese institutes, the knowledge group present at the Don Bosco Faculty undertook a set of strategies for the circulation of psychology, among which the promotion of specialized events and university extension activities stand out. During the period under investigation, the Salesians and the people connected to them consolidated as a group of knowledge. Inserted in a network of circulation of psychology established among Catholic institutes, they founded entities that acted as contact zones between the knowledge produced internationally and the local demands for the application of psychology for the education of the youth. They also echoed debates about the professionalization of psychology and educational guidance and sought to approach youth in an integral way. This dissertation expands the academic production in the History of Psychology by studying the institutionalization and circulation of an Educational Psychology project applied to youth schooling, explaining the relationships between Italian and Brazilian Catholic intellectuals throughout the investigated period.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Psicologia -- História
dc.subject: Psicologia educacional
dc.subject: Salesianos -- História
dc.subject: Educação -- História
dc.subject.other: História da Psicologia
dc.subject.other: Psicologia da Educação
dc.subject.other: Projeto de Psicologia
dc.subject.other: Circulação
dc.subject.other: Salesianos
dc.title: Para educar a juventude: institucionalização e circulação de um projeto de Psicologia da Educação entre institutos salesianos de Itália e Brasil (1938-1959)
dc.title.alternative: On educating the youth: institutionalization and circulation of an Educational Psychology project among Salesian institutes in Italy and Brazil (1938-1959)
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Marcos Vieira Silva
local.contributor.advisor1Raquel Martins de Assis
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/7757082396773256
local.contributor.referee1Ana Maria Jacó-Vilela
local.contributor.referee1Dener Luiz da Silva
local.contributor.referee1Regina Helena de Freitas Campos
local.contributor.referee1Rodrigo Lopes Miranda
local.description.resumoEsta pesquisa histórica descreve o processo de institucionalização e de circulação de um projeto de Psicologia da Educação entre o Pontifício Ateneu Salesiano, em Turim, e a Faculdade Dom Bosco de Filosofia, Ciências e Letras, em São João del-Rei, entre 1938 e 1959. Para realizá-la, foram recolhidos documentos no Centro Salesiano de Documentação e Pesquisa, em Barbacena, e no Centro de Documentação e Pesquisa em História da Psicologia, em São João del-Rei. Dentre essas fontes, destacam-se publicações pontifícias, trabalhos acadêmicos publicados pela revista Salesianum, documentos administrativos das instituições mencionadas, documentos de personagens que participaram do processo histórico e fotografias. O arquivo foi analisado em conformidade com a história social do conhecimento e procurou evidenciar informações cronológicas e aspectos sociais e teóricos que permitissem caracterizar a constituição de uma proposta científica de Psicologia da Educação e as estratégias empreendidas para sua circulação. Entende-se que a institucionalização da psicologia entre os salesianos da Itália ocorreu mediante a criação do Instituto de Psicologia Experimental e do Instituto Superior de Pedagogia do Pontifício Ateneu Salesiano. Esses institutos atendiam a exortações pontifícias de valorização do neotomismo, bem como respondiam ao desenvolvimento de psicologias científicas na Itália e à necessidade de formação acadêmica de salesianos que atuariam em ambientes educativos. Os intelectuais desse grupo de conhecimento defendiam certas concepções de educação, pedagogia e psicologia e, ao delinearem um projeto científico aplicado às questões escolares, as disseminavam em diferentes contextos. Para tanto, empreendiam estratégias de circulação de conhecimento a partir do Pontifício Ateneu Salesiano, tais como a participação em eventos acadêmicos, as práticas de ensino, as pesquisas e as publicações especializadas. Em São João del-Rei, a fundação da Faculdade Dom Bosco de Filosofia, Ciências e Letras aconteceu em meio a repercussões locais dos debates entre intelectuais católicos e escolanovistas a respeito da aplicação de conhecimento científico para a resolução de problemas escolares. Esse contexto favoreceu a criação do Instituto de Psicologia e Pedagogia a partir do Laboratório de Psicologia Experimental, do Centro de Estudos Pedagógicos e do Serviço de Orientação Educacional e Profissional. Tal como acontecia nos institutos turineses, o grupo de conhecimento presente na Faculdade Dom Bosco empreendeu um conjunto de estratégias de circulação da psicologia, dentre as quais se destacam a promoção de eventos especializados e as atividades de extensão universitária. Durante o período investigado, os salesianos e os personagens a eles ligados se consolidaram como um grupo de conhecimento. Inseridos em uma rede de circulação de psicologia estabelecida entre institutos católicos, fundaram entidades que atuaram como zonas de contato entre o conhecimento produzido internacionalmente e as demandas locais de aplicação da psicologia para a educação da juventude. Eles também repercutiram debates a propósito da profissionalização da psicologia e da orientação educacional e procuraram abordar a juventude de maneira integral. Este trabalho amplia a produção acadêmica em História da Psicologia ao estudar a institucionalização e a circulação de um projeto de Psicologia da Educação aplicado à escolarização da juventude, explicitando as relações entre intelectuais católicos italianos e brasileiros ao longo do período investigado.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-3301-2441
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAE - FACULDADE DE EDUCAÇÃO
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Educação - Conhecimento e Inclusão Social