Poder e as artes de fazer no cotidiano circense
| dc.creator | Daniel Lanna Peixoto | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-02-16 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In this thesis, knowledge was built on the circus organizations whose characteristics describe them as being small and family organizations. The main goal was to analyze the daily lives of these organizations in order to elucidate the compliance and resistance practices in relation to the powers which rule the investigated social contexts and maintain relationship with the ordinary management. For this, likewise analytical lenses, it was used the Foucault's perspective on power relationships and Certeauns on the "arts of doing". The conciliation of these two perspectives enabled the construction of a conceptual framework to represent how they complement each other and appear as a way to understand the mechanics of power. The methodology involved the participation of the researcher in the daily activities of five circuses, distributed among Minas Gerais State (MG) and Espírito Santo State (ES). Together with the subjects of these organizations active observations were performed during 55 days, following and participating in their daily activities. Also, 17 semi-structured interviews were conducted with members of the circuses. The speaking which were performed in the interviews were analyzed by the Linguistics Discourse Analysis technique. The discussion of the data enabled this work to reveal how the owners of circuses and their families produce a speech that promotes control and domination over their employees behavior. However, inside this system of power, this work elucidates how employees create "spaces" to take actions which challenge the established order. The same is practiced by the owners of the circuses in relation to disciplinary practices exercised by municipal governments and institutions which regulate the circus activity. This thesis also reveals how the circus work is characterized by practices that affect employees working arrangements similar to slavery, many of them being exposed to degrading and inhuman conditions. Finally, this thesis shows how small circus organizations constitute an event "to" and "from" the periphery, mainly having in mind the disrespect for the law, accepted only in peripheral areas. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Circo Administração Tese | |
| dc.subject | Administração | |
| dc.subject.other | Cotidiano | |
| dc.subject.other | Poder | |
| dc.subject.other | Circo | |
| dc.subject.other | Resistência | |
| dc.subject.other | Gestão ordinária | |
| dc.title | Poder e as artes de fazer no cotidiano circense | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Alexandre de Padua Carrieri | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Alfredo Rodrigues Leite da Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Amon Narciso de Barros | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Denis Alves Perdigão | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Elisa Yoshie Ichikawa | |
| local.description.resumo | Nesta tese foram construídos conhecimentos relativos a organizações circenses, cujas características as descrevem como sendo pequenas e de organização familiar. O objetivo principal foi analisar o cotidiano dessas organizações a fim de elucidar as práticas de conformidade e de resistência em relação aos poderes que governam os contextos sociais investigados e mantêm relação com a gestão ordinária. Para isso, como lentes analíticas, foram utilizadas as perspectivas foucaultiana sobre relações de poder e a certeauniana sobre as artes de fazer. A conciliação dessas duas perspectivas possibilitou a construção de um esquema conceitual para representar de que modo elas se complementam e figuram como um caminho para compreender a mecânica do poder. A metodologia empregada consistiu na participação do pesquisador no cotidiano de cinco circos, distribuídos dentre Minas Gerais (MG) e Espírito Santo (ES). Juntos aos sujeitos dessas organizações foram realizadas observações participantes durante 55 dias, acompanhando e participando de suas atividades diárias. Também foram realizadas 17 entrevistas semiestruturadas com circenses pertencentes aos circos. Os discursos produzidos nas entrevistas foram analisados por meio da técnica de Análise Linguística do Discurso. A discussão dos dados possibilitou a este trabalho revelar como os donos dos circos e seus familiares produzem um discurso que provê controle e dominação sobre o comportamento dos funcionários. No entanto, em meio a esse regime de poder, este trabalho elucida como os funcionários criam espaços para praticar ações que contestam a ordem estabelecida. O mesmo é praticado pelos donos dos circos em relação às práticas disciplinares exercidas pelos governos municipais e Instituições que regulamentam a atividade circense. Esta tese também revela como o trabalho circense é caracterizado por práticas que fadam os funcionários a regimes de trabalho semelhantes à escravidão, estando muitos deles submetidos a condições degradantes e subumanas. Por fim, esta tese mostra como pequenas organizações circenses se constituem em um evento para a e da periferia, tendo em vista, principalmente, o desrespeito à legislação, aceito somente em zonas periféricas. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |