Tecendo a educação, desfiando o racismo: um estudo da educação antirracista na educação infantil na regional nordeste de Belo Horizonte
dc.creator: Patrícia Ferreira Evangelista da Silva
dc.date.issued: 2025-02-24
dc.description.abstract: Black identity is understood as a social, historical, and cultural construct, shaped through dialogical interactions promoted by socialization processes. Early childhood is recognized as a critical stage for the development of a positive racial self-concept in children from birth to seven years of age (Cavalleiro, 2020; Gomes, 2002). During this period, the majority of Brazilian children are enrolled in daycare centers and preschools, according to data from IBGE (2019): 14.6% of children aged zero to one; 55.4% aged two to three; and 92.7% aged four to five. In this context, implementing a decolonial curriculum in Early Childhood Education is essential to prevent gaps in the identity formation of Black children, considering that, as Passos and Pinheiro (2021, p. 120) affirm, “Eurocentrism, embedded in our curricula, negatively impacts the identity construction of Black children.” This dissertation aims to understand how decolonial education takes place in the Early Childhood Education network of the Belo Horizonte Municipal Government (BHMG), guided by the research question: “How is decolonial education enacted in the municipal Early Childhood Education system of Belo Horizonte?” The study also addresses the relationship between decolonial education and education for ethnic-racial relations, a term used to describe pedagogical practices that promote racial equity and confront the challenges posed by structural and individual racism within institutions. The analysis focuses on activities promoted by the Center for Studies on Ethnic-Racial Relations (CSERR), especially the continuing education sessions offered to educators in the Municipal Education Network (MEN), specifically in the Northeast Region (NR) of Belo Horizonte. The research methodology included participant observation in five CSERR-NR sessions and one extended coordination meeting, in addition to interviews with four Early Childhood Education teachers from the RME-RN. The findings indicate that, in the Northeast Region of Belo Horizonte, there are concrete actions, projects, and pedagogical practices aimed at fostering education for ethnic-racial relations in the Municipal Early Childhood Education Schools (ECES). Despite challenges posed by racism and resistance within the school community, teachers demonstrate resilience in sustaining practices that support positive ethnic-racial identity development.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Educação - Relações raciais
dc.subject: Educação - Relações étnicas
dc.subject: Educação - Decolonialidade - Aspectos educacionais
dc.subject: Belo Horizonte - Educação de crianças
dc.subject.other: Educação infantil
dc.subject.other: Educação decolonial
dc.subject.other: Educação para as relações étnico-raciais
dc.subject.other: Prefeitura de Belo Horizonte
dc.title: Tecendo a educação, desfiando o racismo: um estudo da educação antirracista na educação infantil na regional nordeste de Belo Horizonte
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Fernanda Müller
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/4068785397717343
local.contributor.referee1Tânia Aretuza Ambrizi Gebara
local.contributor.referee1Viviane Fernandes Faria Pinto
local.description.resumoA identidade negra é compreendida como uma construção social, histórica e cultural, moldada por interações dialógicas promovidas pela socialização. Reconhece-se a infância como um período crucial para a formação de uma percepção positiva da raça em crianças de zero a sete anos (Cavalleiro, 2020; Gomes, 2002). Durante essa etapa, a maioria das crianças brasileiras frequentam creches e pré-escolas, conforme dados do IBGE (2019): 14,6% das crianças de zero a um ano; 55,4% das de dois a três anos e 92,7% das de quatro a cinco anos. Nesse contexto, a implementação de um currículo decolonial na Educação Infantil é fundamental para evitar lacunas na construção da identidade das crianças negras, considerando que, conforme Passos e Pinheiro (2021, p. 120), "o eurocentrismo arraigado em nossos currículos têm um impacto negativo na construção da identidade das crianças negras". Sendo assim, esta dissertação tem como objetivo compreender se e como ocorre a educação decolonial na rede de Educação Infantil da Prefeitura de Belo Horizonte (PBH), a partir da pergunta: "Como ocorre a educação decolonial na Educação Infantil da rede municipal de educação de Belo Horizonte?". O estudo também considera a articulação entre a educação decolonial e a educação para as relações étnico-raciais, terminologia adotada para descrever práticas que promovem a igualdade racial e enfrentam os desafios impostos pelo racismo estrutural e individual nas instituições. A análise centra-se nos encontros promovidos pelo Núcleo de Estudos das Relações Étnico-Raciais (NERER), com foco nas formações continuadas oferecidas a educadores da Rede Municipal de Educação (RME), especificamente na Regional Nordeste (RN), de Belo Horizonte. A pesquisa utilizou observação participante em cinco encontros do NERER-RN e em uma reunião ampliada da coordenação dos NERER, além de entrevistas com quatro professoras da Educação Infantil da RME-RN. Os resultados indicam que, na Regional Nordeste de Belo Horizonte, há ações, projetos e práticas voltadas à educação para as relações étnico-raciais nas Escolas Municipais de Educação Infantil (EMEIs). Apesar dos desafios impostos pelo racismo e pela resistência da comunidade escolar, as professoras demonstram resiliência ao manter práticas que promovem uma educação étnico-racial positiva.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAE - FACULDADE DE EDUCAÇÃO
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Educação - Conhecimento e Inclusão Social