Multi-objective pareto-efficient algorithms for recommender systems
dc.creator: Marco Tulio Correia Ribeiro
dc.date.issued: 2013-04-23
dc.description.abstract: Recommender systems are quickly becoming ubiquitous in applications such as ecommerce, social media channels and content providers, acting as enabling mechanisms designed to overcome the information overload problem by improving browsing and consumption experience. A typical task in recommender systems is to output a ranked list of items, so that items placed higher in the rank are more likely to be interesting to the users. Interestingness measures include how accurate, novel and diverse the suggested items are, and the objective is usually to produce ranked lists optimizing one of these measures. Suggesting items that are simultaneously accurate, novel and diverse is much more challenging, since this may lead to a conflicting-objective problem, in which the attempt to improve a measure further may result in worsening other measures. In this thesis we propose new approaches for multi-objective recommender systems based on the concept of Pareto-efficiency -- a state achieved when the system is devised in the most efficient manner in the sense that there is no way to improve one of the objectives without making any other objective worse off. Given that existing recommendation algorithms differ in their level of accuracy, diversity and novelty, we exploit the Pareto-efficiency concept in two distinct manners: (i) the aggregation of ranked lists produced by existing algorithms into a single one, which we call Paretoefficient ranking, and (ii) the weighted combination of existing algorithms resulting in a hybrid one, which we call Pareto-efficient hybridization. Our evaluation involves two real application scenarios: music recommendation with implicit feedback (i.e., Last.fm) and movie recommendation with explicit feedback (i.e., MovieLens). We show that the proposed approaches are effective in optimizing each of the metrics without hurting the others, or optimizing all three simultaneously. Further, for the Pareto-efficient hybridization, we allow for adjusting the compromise between the metrics, so that the recommendation emphasis can be set dinamically according to the needs of different users.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Recuperação da informação
dc.subject: Sistemas de recomendação
dc.subject: Computação
dc.subject.other: Novidade
dc.subject.other: Sistemas de recomendação híbridos
dc.subject.other: Diversidade
dc.subject.other: Eficiência de pareto
dc.title: Multi-objective pareto-efficient algorithms for recommender systems
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Adriano Alonso Veloso
local.contributor.advisor1Nivio Ziviani
local.contributor.referee1Adriano Alonso Veloso
local.contributor.referee1Wagner Meira Junior
local.contributor.referee1Berthier Ribeiro de Araujo Neto
local.description.resumoSistemas de recomendação tem se tornado cada vez mais populares em aplicações como e-commerce, mídias sociais e provedores de conteúdo. Esses sistemas agem como mecanismos para lidar com o problema da sobrecarga de informação. Uma tarefa comum em sistemas de recomendação é a de ordenar um conjunto de itens, de forma que os itens no topo da lista sejam de interesse para os usuários. O conceito de interesse pode ser medido observando a acurácia, novidade e diversidade dos itens sugeridos. Geralmente, o objetivo de um sistema de recomendação é gerar listas ordenadas de forma a otimizar uma dessas métricas. Um problema mais difícil é tentar otimizar as três métricas (ou objetivos) simultaneamente, o que pode levar ao caso onde a tentativa de melhorar em uma das métricas pode piorar o resultado nas outras métricas. Neste trabalho, propomos novas abordagens para sistemas de recomendaççao multi-objetivo, baseadas no conceito de Eficiência de Pareto -- um estado obtido quando o sistema é de tal forma que não há como melhorar em algum objetivo sem piorar em outro objetivo. Dado que os algoritmos de recomendação existentes diferem em termos de acurácia, diversidade e novidade, exploramos o conceito de Eficiência de Pareto de duas formas distintas: (i) agregando listas ordenadas produzidas por algoritmos existentes de forma a obter uma lista única - abordagem que chamamos de ranking Pareto-eficiente, e (ii), a combinação linear ponderada de algoritmos existentes, resultado em um híbrido, abordagem que chamamos de hibridização Pareto-eficiente. Nossa avaliação envolve duas aplicações reais: recomendação de música com feedback implícito (i.e., Last.fm) e recomendação de filmes com feedback explícito (i.e., Movielens). Nós mostramos que as abordagens Pareto-eficientes são efetivas em recomendar items com bons niveis de acurácia, novidade e diversidade (simultaneamente), ou uma das métricas sem piorar as outras. Além disso, para a hibridização Pareto-eficiente, provemos uma forma de ajustar o compromisso entre acurácia, novidade e diversidade, de forma que a ênfase da recomendação possa ser ajustada dinamicamente para usuários diferentes.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG