Quando falam os ancestrais : arqueologia, etnografia, tempos e modos de conhecer na Ilha do Pará-Afuá, Foz do Rio Amazonas, Brasil
| dc.creator | Queiton Carmo dos Santos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-08-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Listen and learn, tell and pass along, pay attention when the ancestors speak. This research is built as an exercise and a breath of reflection on how to think about knowledge. Through ethnographic archeology in Ilha do Pará (Afuá), a riverside region situated between the states of Amapá and Pará in the Brazilian Amazon, I became interested in questioning places, times and things. In the communities of Ilha do Pará, I have relatives, cousins, uncles, aunts, grandparents and acquaintances with whom I have been constantly learning. Hence, I direct my focus to what the elders have told me about ancient times. Such an exercise and such an archaeology are rooted in ancestrality and ways of learning that question how spacetimes are formed by different kinds of people and things. This archaeology is defined and involved with this life and with this knowledge as a shared way to learn about different times as a possibility to think and invoke worlds. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Arqueologia etnográfica | |
| dc.subject.other | Mundos | |
| dc.subject.other | Tempos | |
| dc.subject.other | Saberes | |
| dc.subject.other | Amazônia | |
| dc.title | Quando falam os ancestrais : arqueologia, etnografia, tempos e modos de conhecer na Ilha do Pará-Afuá, Foz do Rio Amazonas, Brasil | |
| dc.title.alternative | When the ancestors speak : archeology, ethnography, times and ways of knowing on Ilha do Pará-Afuá, Amazon River, Brazil | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Mariana Petry Cabral | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/4689226568364722 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Márcia Bezerra de Almeida | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Irislane Pereira de Moraes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Magda dos Santos Ribeiro | |
| local.description.resumo | Ouça e aprenda, conte e repasse, preste atenção quando falam os ancestrais. Esta pesquisa é construída como um exercício e um sopro de reflexão sobre como pensar o conhecimento. Por meio da arqueologia etnográfica na Ilha do Pará, Afuá, região ribeirinha entre o Amapá e o Pará, estados pertencentes à Amazônia brasileira, me interessei em questionar lugares, tempos e coisas. Na Ilha do Pará tenho parentes, primos, tios, tias, avós com os quais aprendo. Desse modo, construí minha atenção para o que os mais velhos da Ilha me contavam. Este exercício e tal arqueologia são embasados com ancestralidade e maneiras de aprender que questionam como os espaçostempos são formados. Assim, esta arqueologia está implicada com a vida como uma forma compartilhada de aprender sobre múltiplas temporalidades na possibilidade de pensar e invocar mundos | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-8703-0688 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE ANTROPOLOGIA E ARQUEOLOGIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Antropologia |