A construção do arranjo institucional da RMBH: entre o autoritarismo e a democracia
dc.creator: Leonardo Bedê Lotti
dc.date.issued: 2023-04-28
dc.description.abstract: The present work focuses on the trajectory of the 50-year formation of the legal-institutional arrangement of the Metropolitan Region of Belo Horizonte (RMBH). This trajectory begins in the authoritarian political period in 1974, goes through the years of democratic transition in the 1980s, and continues into the years of consolidated political democracy post-1988. Over these five decades, three legal-institutional models for RMBH are identified: the first existing in the years 1974-89; the second in the years 1989-2004; and finally, the third from the year 2004 to the present. In order to understand the weave of threads of relationships between ideas, people, circumstances, interests, and chance events that shaped these three legal-institutional models, the work was developed through literature review and the examination of official documents, technical documents, newspapers, proceeding records, and interviews with individuals related to the investigated institutions. Providing a panoramic view of the trajectory of RMBH institutions, the work contributes especially to the understanding of the second legal-institutional model, from 1989 to 2004, considering that there are few academic studies on this subject. Theoretical and methodological support was sought from authors who proposed ideas for the historiography of institutions, such as Jacques Revel and Sarah Feldman. These authors propose epistemologies and criteria for the understanding and delimitation of institutions as historiographical objects, suggesting relevant research approaches.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento institucional
dc.subject: Governança
dc.subject: Belo Horizonte, Região Metropolitana de (MG)
dc.subject.other: Região metropolitana
dc.subject.other: Belo Horizonte
dc.subject.other: Governança
dc.subject.other: Instituições
dc.subject.other: História
dc.title: A construção do arranjo institucional da RMBH: entre o autoritarismo e a democracia
dc.title.alternative: The construction of the institutional arrangement of the Belo Horizonte Metropolitan Region (ARMBH): between authoritarianism and democracy
dc.title.alternative: La construcción del arreglo institucional de la Región Metropolitana de Belo Horizonte (ARMBH): entre el autoritarismo y la democracia
dc.title.alternative: La construzione dell'assetto instituzionale della Regione Metropolitana di Belo Horizonte (ARMBH): tra autoritarismo e democrazia
dc.title.alternative: La construction de l'agencement institutionnel de la Région Métropolitaine de Belo Horizonte (ARMBH): entre autoritarisme et démocratie
dc.title.alternative: Der aufbau der institutionellen struktur der Metropolregion Belo Horizonte (ARMBH): zwischen autoritarismus und demokratie
dc.title.alternativeПостроение институционального устройства столичного региона Belo Horizonte (ARMBH): между авторитаризмом и демократией
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Elisângela de Almeida Chiquito
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttps://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do
local.contributor.referee1Edésio Fernandes Júnior
local.contributor.referee1João Bosco Moura Tonucci Filho
local.description.resumoO presente trabalho se volta à trajetória dos 50 anos de formação do arranjo jurídico-institucional da Região Metropolitana de Belo Horizonte (RMBH). Essa trajetória se inicia no período político autoritário, em 1974, atravessa os anos da transição democrática, na década de 1980, e continua nos anos da democracia política consolidada pós-1988. Ao longo dessas cinco décadas, são verificados três modelos jurídico-institucionais para a RMBH: o primeiro existente nos anos 1974-89; o segundo, nos anos 1989-2004; e, por fim, o terceiro, do ano de 2004 até o presente. Com objetivo de entender a trama de relações entre ideias, pessoas, conjunturas, interesses e acasos que deram forma a esses três modelos jurídico-institucionais, o trabalho foi desenvolvido a partir de revisão bibliográfica e da prospecção de documentos oficiais, de documentos técnicos, de jornais, de anais e de entrevistas realizadas com agentes relacionados às institucionalidades investigadas. Propiciando uma visão panorâmica da trajetória das instituições da RMBH, o trabalho contribui especialmente na compreensão do segundo modelo jurídico-institucional, dos anos 1989-2004, tendo em vista que são poucos os estudos acadêmicos a seu respeito. Buscou-se suporte teórico-metodológico em autores que propuseram ideias para o campo da historiografia das instituições, como Jacques Revel e Sarah Feldman. São autores que propõem epistemologias e critérios para o entendimento e delimitação das instituições como objetos historiográficos, sugerindo abordagens de pesquisa pertinentes.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentARQ - ESCOLA DE ARQUITETURA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Arquitetura e Urbanismo