Aprendendo e ensinando uma nova lição: letramentos ideológicos e cidadania participativa em Itaúna/MG
| dc.creator | Elzirene Fátima dos Santos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-09-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work draws from the inconsistencies in the public education policies implemented by the current government of Minas Gerais. For instance, the imposition of standardized teaching tools and systemic assessments is at odds with the heterogeneity that characterizes the school institution, considered the main literacies agency in the model of society in which we live. The homogenizing vision of Minas Gerais' public schools makes it extremely difficult to plan and implement a series of pedagogical initiatives that aim to involve the community and its surroundings through actions that differ from one another. Without the autonomy to enhance the social and intellectual development of its historical and cultural subjects, the school ceases to be constructive, critical and questioning, to the point of favoring the formation of politically complacent citizens or, worse still, encouraging anti-democratic and inhumane behavior. In strict opposition to these principles, this didactic proposal was based on qualitative action research to investigate the ideological literacies mobilized by the students in the collaborative and participatory construction of a school project mediated by this teacher-researcher. Understanding language as a socio-interactional and dialogical activity, this dissertation finds support in authors such as Freire (1967, 1981, 1989, 2011), hooks (1994, 2017, 2020), Street (1984), Kleiman (1995), Bakhtin (2016), Rojo (2009, 2012), Souza (2011), among other thinkers who recognize in language a responsive character in the face of the demands that arise from the various contexts of interaction in society. In this sense, the research proposed here focuses on a perspective originally developed by Street (1984), which deals with the situationality inherent in any writing practice, asking how ideological models, typified by vernacular literacies, can contribute to the teaching and learning of the Portuguese language. Bearing in mind that the literacies practices contained herein are of declared interest to the participating students, this research reports and analyzes the protagonism of a class, 9th grade of Elementary School II, in the elaboration and realization of a project that was part of the annual culture fair of the school where this author teaches. The city of Itaúna/MG itself was chosen by the students as the central theme of the work, At the suggestion of this teacher, the city of Itaúna/MG itself was chosen as the central theme of the work, which triggered a significant feeling of belonging to the local culture, which they began to re-signify. The proposals that motivated the students' multimodal and multicultural productions required a critical approach to the literacies involved in each stage of the project, confirming the importance of Portuguese language learning practices at school being as close as possible to real situations in which writing is used. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Letramento | |
| dc.subject | Língua portuguesa - Estudo e ensino | |
| dc.subject | Língua portuguesa - Métodos de ensino | |
| dc.subject | Educação - Itaúna (MG) | |
| dc.subject.other | letramentos | |
| dc.subject.other | autonomia | |
| dc.subject.other | escola | |
| dc.subject.other | língua portuguesa | |
| dc.subject.other | Itaúna | |
| dc.title | Aprendendo e ensinando uma nova lição: letramentos ideológicos e cidadania participativa em Itaúna/MG | |
| dc.title.alternative | Learning and teaching a new lesson: ideological literacies and participatory citizenship in Itaúna/MG | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Junot de Oliveira Maia | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/9606848154032239 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Lúcia Silva e Souza | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leiva de Figueiredo Viana Leal | |
| local.description.resumo | De início, este trabalho propõe questionamentos e expõe inconsistências de políticas públicas educacionais implementadas pelo atual governo de Minas Gerais. A imposição de instrumentos padronizadores de ensino e de avaliações sistêmicas, por exemplo, mostra-se em completo desacordo com a heterogeneidade que caracteriza a instituição escolar, considerada a principal agência de letramentos do modelo de sociedade em que vivemos. O olhar homogeneizante direcionado às escolas públicas mineiras prejudica sobremaneira o planejamento e a execução de uma série de iniciativas pedagógicas que tencionam envolver a comunidade por meio de ações capazes de diferenciar uma escola das demais. Sem autonomia para buscar potencializar o desenvolvimento social e intelectual dos seus sujeitos históricos e culturais, a escola deixa de ser construtiva, crítica e questionadora, chegando ao ponto de favorecer a formação de cidadãos politicamente acomodados ou, quando pior, encoraja comportamentos antidemocráticos e desumanos. Contrapondo-se com rigor a esses princípios, esta proposta didática apresentada pautou-se em uma pesquisa-ação, de base qualitativa, para investigar os letramentos ideológicos mobilizados pelos estudantes na construção colaborativa e participativa de um projeto escolar, mediado por esta professora-pesquisadora. Para tanto, concebendo a língua/linguagem como atividade sociointeracional e dialógica, esta dissertação encontra respaldo em autores como Freire (1967, 1981, 1989, 2011), hooks (1994, 2017, 2020), Street (1984), Kleiman (1995), Bakhtin (2016), Rojo (2009, 2012), Souza (2011), entre outros pensadores que reconhecem na linguagem um caráter responsivo diante das demandas que surgem dos variados contextos de interação em sociedade. Nesse sentido, a investigação ora proposta privilegia uma perspectiva que, elaborada originalmente por Street (1984), trata da situacionalidade inerente a qualquer prática de escrita, indagando como modelos ideológicos, tipificados por letramentos vernaculares, podem contribuir para o ensino e para a aprendizagem de língua portuguesa. Levando em consideração que as práticas letradas aqui contidas são de declarado interesse dos alunos participantes, esta pesquisa relata e analisa o protagonismo de uma turma, 9º ano do Ensino Fundamental II, na elaboração e realização de um projeto que integrou a feira de cultura anual da escola em que leciona esta autora. A partir de sugestão desta professora, a própria cidade de Itaúna/MG foi acatada pelos alunos como tema central de trabalho, o que neles desencadeou um significativo senso de pertença em relação à cultura local, que passou a ser por eles ressignificada. As propostas que motivaram as produções multimodais e pluriculturais dos estudantes demandaram a criticidade dos letramentos envolvidos em cada etapa do projeto, confirmando a relevância de que as práticas de aprendizagem de língua portuguesa na escola se aproximem o máximo possível de situações reais de uso da escrita. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FALE - FACULDADE DE LETRAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras |