Custo de dietas saudáveis e sustentáveis no Brasil
dc.creator: Thaís Cristina Marquezine Caldeira
dc.date.issued: 2025-01-23
dc.description.abstract: Objective: This thesis aims to identify and compare the cost and environmental impact of the current diet of the Brazilian population with healthy and sustainable diets, examining variations by income level and analyzing the relationship between diet cost and quality. The specific objectives are: (1) to compare the cost and environmental impact of the current diet in Brazil with those of healthy and sustainable diets; (2) to assess differences in cost and environmental impact between healthy and sustainable diets and the current diet, stratified by income level; and (3) to estimate the association between diet cost and dietary quality, measured by the EAT-Lancet Index, based on food acquisition. Methods: This modeling study uses data from the 2017/18 Household Budget Survey (HBS) and the Food Footprints and Culinary Preparations Consumed in Brazil database. In Manuscript 1, the DIETCOST program was used to calculate the costs and environmental impacts of three dietary patterns: (a) the current diet, based on food acquisition data from the 2017/18 HBS; (b) a diet based on the recommendations of the Food Guide for the Brazilian Population (GAPB); and (c) a diet based on the EAT-Lancet Commission’s recommendations. Mean costs and environmental impact indicators (carbon footprint (CF) and water footprint (WF)) were compared using analysis of variance (ANOVA) and simple linear regression. In Manuscript 2, diets stratified by income levels were analyzed to assess the financial impact of diet costs on household budgets, using data from the National Food Survey (INA), a subsample of the 2017/18 HBS. Differences between the cost and environmental impact of diets were analyzed by ANOVA or Kruskal-Wallis (depending on the normality of the variable). The economic impact of each diet on household income was calculated to reflect the impact of the diet in the month (30 days). In Manuscript 3, food cost and quantity data from the 575 strata of the 2017/18 HBS were organized into 14 components to create the EAT-Lancet score, which measures diet quality. This index includes components recommended for higher intake (vegetables, fruits, whole grains, legumes, seafood, nuts, and unsaturated oils) and components for limited intake (beef, lamb, pork, poultry, eggs, dairy, potatoes, and sugar). Scores between 0 and 3 were assigned to each component, with a total possible score of 42 points. Results were stratified by per capita income, geographic region, and area of residence and compared using linear regression adjusted for high and low costs. In addition, the association between the EAT-Lancet score (and its emphasized and limited components) and diet cost (continuous) was analyzed for the total population and for income tertiles. Results: Key findings include Manuscript 1: The GAPB diet had the lowest cost per 1000 kcal (R$4.9), followed by the current diet (CBD) (R$5.6) and the EAT-Lancet diet (R$6.1). The environmental impact of the current diet was nearly double that of the GAPB and EAT-Lancet diets, with a CF of 3.1 kg/1000 kcal and a WF of 2,705 L/1000 kcal. A one standard deviation increase in CF was associated with an R$0.48 increase in the cost of the current diet, like that observed for WF (R$0.58); Manuscript 2: The EAT-Lancet diets had higher costs for low-income populations, increasing the budgetary impact (48.18% vs. 45.22% in the current diet), while reducing the impact for higher-income groups (14.49% vs. 15.91%). Environmentally, the current diet had a greater impact due to the high consumption of red meat, discretionary foods, and sugar-sweetened beverages; & Manuscript 3: The mean EAT-Lancet score was 18.65 points. Total scores showed no significant difference between low- and high-cost diets. However, limited intake was more pronounced in low-cost diets, while high-cost diets featured emphasized foods such as fruits, vegetables, and seafood. Each one-point increase in the EAT-Lancet score was associated with a R$0.38 reduction in cost, driven by lower costs in the Limited component, especially among the lowest-income strata. However, higher scores for emphasized foods increased costs in the lowest tertile. Final Considerations: The thesis suggests that the cost of healthier diets may be a barrier to access for the Brazilian population, particularly among lower-income groups. Lower diet costs were associated with lower environmental impacts, especially in healthy and sustainable diets. In terms of environmental impacts, the current diet of the Brazilian population has almost twice the environmental footprint when compared to healthier and more sustainable diets. These findings highlight the need for multisectoral public policies to support and promote the adoption of healthier and more sustainable, yet more affordable, dietary patterns.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Custos e Análise de Custo
dc.subject: Dieta
dc.subject: Sistema Alimentar Sustentável
dc.subject: Simulação por Computador
dc.subject: Saúde Pública
dc.subject: Dissertação Acadêmica
dc.subject.other: Custos e Análise de Custo
dc.subject.other: Dieta
dc.subject.other: Sistema Alimentar Sustentável
dc.subject.other: Saúde Pública
dc.subject.other: Simulação por Computador
dc.title: Custo de dietas saudáveis e sustentáveis no Brasil
dc.title.alternative: Cost of healthy and sustainable diets in Brazil
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Rafael Moreira Claro
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/7590790556493001
local.contributor.referee1Daniela Silva Canella
local.contributor.referee1Eliseu Verly Junior
local.contributor.referee1Ana Paula Bortoletto Martins
local.contributor.referee1Emanuella Gomes Maia
local.description.embargo2027-01-23
local.description.resumoObjetivo: Esta tese tem como objetivo identificar e comparar o custo e o impacto ambiental da dieta atual da população brasileira com dietas saudáveis e sustentáveis, explorando as variações por níveis de renda e analisando a associação entre custo e qualidade da dieta. Os objetivos específicos são: (1) comparar o custo e o impacto ambiental da dieta atual no Brasil com os de dietas saudáveis e sustentáveis; (2) avaliar as diferenças de custo e impacto ambiental entre dietas saudáveis e sustentáveis e a dieta atual, estratificando os resultados por nível de renda; e (3) estimar a associação entre o custo da dieta e a qualidade alimentar, medida pelo Índice EAT-Lancet, com base na aquisição de alimentos. Métodos: Este estudo de modelagem utiliza dados da Pesquisa de Orçamentos Familiares (POF 2017/18) e do banco Pegadas de Alimentos e Preparações Culinárias Consumidas no Brasil. No Manuscrito 1, o programa DIETCOST foi aplicado para calcular os custos e impactos ambientais de três dietas: (a) a dieta atual, baseada em dados de aquisição de alimentos da POF 2017/18; (b) uma dieta baseada nas recomendações do Guia Alimentar para a População Brasileira (GAPB); e (c) uma dieta baseada nas recomendações da Comissão EAT-Lancet. As médias de custo e dos indicadores de impacto ambiental (pegada de carbono (PC) e (pegada hídrica (PH)) foram comparadas usando análise de variância (ANOVA) e regressão linear simples. No Manuscrito 2, o DIETCOST foi utilizado para calcular dietas estratificadas por níveis de renda, ainda se investigou o impacto do custo das dietas no orçamento familiar. Utilizaram-se dados do Inquérito Nacional de Alimentação (INA), uma subamostra da POF 2017/2018. As diferenças entre o custo e o impacto ambiental das dietas foram analisados por ANOVA ou Kruskal-Wallis (de acordo com a distribuição da variável). O impacto econômico de cada dieta na renda domiciliar foi calculado para refletir o impacto da alimentação no mês (30 dias). No Manuscrito 3, as informações de custo e quantidade de alimentos dos 575 estratos da POF 2017/2018 foram organizadas em 14 componentes para criar o escore EAT-Lancet, que mede a qualidade da dieta. Este índice inclui componentes que devem ser enfatizados na dieta (hortaliças, frutas, grãos integrais, leguminosas, frutos do mar, nozes e óleos insaturados) e componentes cujo consumo deve ser limitado (carne bovina, cordeiro, carne suína, aves, ovos, laticínios, batatas e açúcar). Foram atribuídas pontuações entre 0 e 3 para cada componente, variando de 0 a 42 pontos totais. Os resultados foram estratificados por renda per capita, região geográfica e área de residência e comparados usando regressão linear ajustada para custos altos e baixos. A associação entre o escore EAT-Lancet (e seus componentes enfatizados e limitados) e o custo da dieta (contínuo) foi analisada para a população total e para tercis de renda. Resultados: Os principais achados incluem: Manuscrito 1: A dieta GAPB teve o menor custo por 1000 kcal (R$4,9), seguido pela dieta atual (CBD) (R$5,6) e a dieta EAT-Lancet (R$6,1). O impacto ambiental da dieta atual foi quase o dobro em comparação às dietas GAPB e EAT-Lancet, com uma PC de 3,1 kg/1000 kcal e PH de 2.705 L/1000 kcal. O aumento de um desvio padrão na PC padronizada resultou em um aumento de R$0,48 no custo da dieta atual, semelhante ao observado para PH (R$0,58). Manuscrito 2: As dietas EAT-Lancet apresentaram custos mais altos para populações de baixa renda, aumentando o impacto orçamentário (48,18% vs. 45,22% na dieta atual), enquanto reduziram o impacto para grupos de renda mais alta (14,49% vs. 15,91%). Ambientalmente, a dieta atual teve um impacto maior devido ao alto consumo de carne vermelha, alimentos discricionários e bebidas adoçadas com açúcar. Manuscrito 3: A pontuação média do EAT-Lancet foi de 18,65 pontos. As pontuações totais não mostraram diferença significativa entre dietas de baixo e alto custo. No entanto, a ingestão limitada foi mais pronunciada em dietas de baixo custo, enquanto as dietas de alto custo apresentaram alimentos enfatizados, como frutas, hortaliças e frutos do mar. Cada aumento de um ponto na pontuação do EAT-Lancet foi associado a uma redução de R$ 0,38 no custo, impulsionada por custos mais baixos no componente Limitado, especialmente entre os estratos de renda mais baixa. No entanto, pontuações mais altas para alimentos enfatizados aumentaram os custos no tercil mais baixo. Considerações Finais: A tese sugere que o custo de dietas mais saudáveis pode ser uma barreira de acesso para a população brasileira, sobretudo para famílias de menor renda. Constatou-se que os menores custos de cada tipo de dieta foram associados aos menores impactos ambientais, especialmente nas dietas saudáveis e sustentáveis. Em relação aos impactos ambientais, a dieta atual da população brasileira apresenta quase o dobro de pegadas ambientais quando comparada a dietas mais saudáveis e sustentáveis. Esses achados ressaltam a necessidade de políticas públicas intersetoriais para apoiar e promover a adoção de padrões alimentares mais saudáveis e sustentáveis, porém, mais acessíveis financeiramente.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-9415-5817
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentMED - DEPARTAMENTO DE MEDICINA PREVENTIVA SOCIAL
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Saúde Pública