Cooperação judiciária processual: flexibilidade procedimental para a efetividade da jurisdição
dc.creator: Joao Gustavo Henriques de Morais Fonseca
dc.date.issued: 2018-08-31
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation focuses on procedural judicial cooperation, an institute of Brazilian law that has recently become more discussed due to the promulgation of the new Code of Civil Procedure, which included among its rules the cooperation mechanisms contained in the Resolution no. 38 of the National Council of the Judiciary. The incipient doctrine on procedural cooperation presents different perspectives on its practice, especially when considering procedural cooperation by means of concerted actions between cooperating judges. On one hand, some scholars argue that it would be impossible to foresee all possibilities for concerted action; furthermore, they argue that cooperative practice requires the will of magistrates. On the other hand, some jurists say that the courts should provide for the criteria for such procedural cooperation, which should not depend on the will of the various judicial organs of the country. Thus, we wanted to understand which perspective is to be supported. In this work, the first position is defended: the courts should not provide criteria, parameters or hypotheses for the practice of cooperation by means of concerted actions between cooperating judges, since there are many possibilities for concerted action and, in addition, voluntariness is constitutive of the cooperative practice. On the contrary, magistrates should be allowed to enter into agreements with each other in a very free way, so that they can make the procedure more flexible, guaranteeing their adequacy to the peculiarities of the demands they must solve, since this is the only way to guarantee the effectiveness of the rights. To argue that this is the perspective that should prevail regarding the practice of the institute, some ideas were explored: the role of the Judiciary in the Democratic State of Law, the type of jurisdiction that this state model demands, and the role of the procedure to ensure appropriate jurisdiction. In order to corroborate this idea, documents of the National Council of the Judiciary, enacted and still in process, were analyzed. In addition, we worked with practical cases, in order to elucidate what was theoretically presented. In addition to addressing the main problem, given that this is a brandnew topic, other modalities or dimensions of judicial cooperation were presented. In addition, it was argued that judicial cooperation, considered more widely, constitutes an instrument that, along with other provisions of the National Council of the Judiciary, allows for the democratization of the administration of justice.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Direito processual
dc.subject: Poder judiciário
dc.subject: Organização judiciária Brasil
dc.subject.other: Cooperação Judiciária Processual
dc.subject.other: Flexibilidade Procedimental
dc.subject.other: Jurisdição Efetiva
dc.subject.other: Democratização da Administração da Justiça
dc.title: Cooperação judiciária processual: flexibilidade procedimental para a efetividade da jurisdição
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Antônio Gomes de Vasconcelos
local.contributor.referee1Adriana Goulart de Sena
local.contributor.referee1José Eduardo de Resende Chaves Júnior
local.contributor.referee1Monica Sette Lopes
local.description.resumoEsta dissertação tem como tema a cooperação judiciária processual, instituto do direito brasileiro que recentemente tornou-se mais discutido devido à promulgação do novo Código de Processo Civil, que incluiu entre suas normas os mecanismos de cooperação que constavam da Resolução n.º 38 do CNJ. A doutrina incipiente sobre a cooperação processual diverge quanto à sua prática, em especial quando se considera a cooperação processual por meio de atos concertados entre juízes cooperantes. De um lado, alguns estudiosos afirmam que seria impossível prever todas as possibilidades de concertação; além disso, defendem que a prática cooperativa exige a vontade dos magistrados. Do outro lado, alguns doutrinadores afirmam que os tribunais deveriam prever os critérios para a prática de tal tipo de cooperação processual, que não deveria depender da vontade dos diversos órgãos judiciais do país. Assim, quis-se entender qual visão seria de se apoiar. Neste trabalho, defende-se a primeira posição: os tribunais não devem prever critérios, parâmetros ou hipóteses para a prática da cooperação por meio de atos concertados entre juízes cooperantes, pois são inúmeras as possibilidades de concertação e, além disso, a voluntariedade é elemento constitutivo da prática cooperativa. Ao contrário, devese permitir que os magistrados concertem atos entre si de forma muito livre, a fim de que possam flexibilizar o procedimento, garantindo sua adequação às peculiaridades das demandas que devem solucionar, pois só assim se pode garantir a efetividade dos direitos. Para a defesa de que esta é a perspectiva que deve prevalecer a respeito da prática do instituto, exploraramse algumas ideias: o papel do Poder Judiciário no Estado Democrático de Direito, o tipo de jurisdição que esse modelo estatal reclama, e o papel do processo e a forma que deve ter o procedimento para garantir a jurisdição adequada. Para corroborar a hipótese, analisaram-se documentos do CNJ, promulgados e ainda em tramitação. Além disso, trabalhou-se com casos práticos, com o intuito de elucidar o que em nível teórico se apresentava. Além da abordagem do problema principal, tendo em vista que se trata de novíssimo tema, apresentaram-se outras modalidades ou dimensões de cooperação judiciária em infraestrutura, em gestão judiciária, em administração da justiça, por extensão e internacional . Ademais, defendeu-se que a cooperação judiciária, considerada mais amplamente, constitui-se em instrumento que, ao lado de outras previsões do CNJ, permite a democratização da administração da justiça.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG