A reinserção do idoso no mercado de trabalho
| dc.creator | Amira Cahla Dahi | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-06-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The main objective of this study was an integrative review of literature focusing on the elderly and their reintegration into the labor market. Therefore, we used items from the database LILACS, being found in Portuguese and the subject in question deal with the Brazilian reality. Descriptors were used: Health Work. Elderly. It may be noted in this review that in Brazil the share of elderly in the labor market is high, this because the return of retired or non-exit labor market. It is known that inactivity is the element that most affects the quality of life in old age. The relationship between health work has been addressed in studies in different aspects.Tricks a social problem that needs to be revised, however, in health, it was observed that the elderly who work are less likely to have chronic health problems, the defects and idleness. We also demonstrated that when working for pleasure and personal fulfillment the elderly maintain their high quality of life, but when the work is seen as an obligation and as household maintainer, that fails to bring benefits causing stress and deteriorating health of the elderly. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Saúde pública | |
| dc.subject.other | Trabalho | |
| dc.subject.other | Idosos | |
| dc.subject.other | Saúde | |
| dc.title | A reinserção do idoso no mercado de trabalho | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Adelaide de Mattia Rocha | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mercia de Paula Lima | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Solange Cervinho Bicalho Godoy | |
| local.description.resumo | O principal objetivo deste trabalho foi realizar uma revisão integrativa da literatura científica com foco no idoso e sua reinserção no mercado de trabalho. Para tanto foram utilizados artigos da base de dados LILACS, por serem encontrados em português e o tema em questão tratar da realidade brasileira. Foram utilizados os descritores: Saúde. Trabalho. Idosos. Pode ser observado nesta revisão que no Brasil a participação do idoso no mercado de trabalho é alta, isso devido a volta do aposentado ou a sua não-saída do mercado de trabalho. Sabe-se que a inatividade é o elemento que mais compromete a qualidade de vida na terceira idade. A relação saúde trabalho vem sendo abordada nos estudos sob diferentes aspectos.É um problema social que precisa ser revisto, no entanto, no âmbito da saúde, observou-se que o idoso que trabalha é menos propenso a ter problemas crônicos de saúde, a vícios e a ociosidade. Ficou também evidenciado que quando se trabalha por prazer e realização pessoal o idoso mantém sua qualidade de vida elevada, mas quando o trabalho é visto como obrigação e como mantenedor domiciliar, esse deixa de trazer benefícios causando estresse e deterioração da saúde do idoso. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |