Tratamento hidrometalúrgico do resíduo da rota de processamento de zinco primário para a recuperação de sulfato de cálcio visando aplicação industrial
dc.creator: Carolina Bittencourt de Abreu
dc.date.issued: 2009-03-04
dc.description.abstract: Many non-ferrous metals ore, such as zinc, are associated with toxic elements, which are implied in the toxicity increase of its residues generated on process. At the primary zinc processing unit of the Votorantim Metals, at Três Marias (MG) (VM-Zn-TM),sodium sulfide (Na2S) and calcium oxide (CaO) are added in the final polishing stage ofthe effluents. This master degree dissertation presents the experimental results for the sulfuric acid leaching of CaSO4 contained in the residue sample and subsequent recovery of this chemical specie. Species like Na2S and CaO are added to precipitate remaining metals, like Cd, Pb and Ni, and the waste water assists the requirements of the Normative Deliberation of COPAM 10/86 which establishes norms and standardsfor water quality and effluents released in water collections. Slurry generated in this process presents, besides precipitated metals, considerable tenor of calcium sulfate (CaSO4), which is generated by the reaction between Na2S and CaO. The use of the statistical approach for the Complete Factorial Method at Two Levels allowed to evaluate the interference of the variables time and temperature of leaching, leach pulpdensity and concentration of sulfuric acid in the extraction of CaSO4. The optimization of experimental results by Method of the Ascending Step allowed to obtain the optimum experimental conditions for the maxim extraction of CaSO4 to the residue sample (leaching during 45 minutes, temperature at 45±2ºC, leach pulp density at 10g/l and sulfuric acid concentration at 0,33M). From the leach liquor of sulfuric acidleaching, obtained in optimized conditions, it was recovered 32% of CaSO4 contained in the solution. The sample of residue by VM-Zn-TM, the sample of CaSO4 recovered from the residues, samples of reference of CaSO4 with application in the building site industry (plaster) and with agricultural application (phosphogypsum) were characterized technologically and the values of them were compared to identify theindustrial potential aplication of CaSO4 recovered. Calcium sulfate recovered from the residue presented the smallest tenor of impurities among the analyzed samples. It was observed a larger similarity between the sample of CaSO4 recovered and the phosphogypsum sample. However, this doesn't exclude the possibility of application ofthe material recovered in the building industry or in others industries sites, because for the application in any area is necessary the study and performe specifics tests.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Engenharia metalúrgica
dc.subject: Engenharia de Minas
dc.subject.otherrecuperação
dc.subject.otherlixiviação
dc.subject.othercaracterização
dc.subject.other: Sulfato de cálcio
dc.title: Tratamento hidrometalúrgico do resíduo da rota de processamento de zinco primário para a recuperação de sulfato de cálcio visando aplicação industrial
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Afonso Henriques Martins
local.contributor.referee1Antonio Eduardo Clark Peres
local.contributor.referee1Raul Zanoni Lopes Cancado
local.description.resumoMuitos minérios de metais não-ferrosos, como o Zn, ocorrem associados a elementos tóxicos, o que implica no aumento da toxicidade dos resíduos provenientes de seu processamento. Na Unidade de processamento de zinco primário da Votorantim Metais, em Três Marias (MG) (VM-Zn-TM), na etapa de polimento final do efluente é adicionado sulfeto de sódio (Na2S) e óxido de cálcio (CaO). Estas espécies são adicionadas a fim de que metais remanescentes como Cd, Pb e Ni, sejam precipitados e as água residuárias atendam as especificações da Deliberação Normativa do COPAM 10/86 que estabelece normas e padrões para a qualidade das águas e lançamento de efluentes nas coleções de águas. A lama gerada neste processo apresenta, além dos metais precipitados, considerável teor de sulfato de cálcio que é gerado pela reação entre o Na2S e CaO. Esta dissertação de mestrado apresenta os resultados experimentais para a lixiviação ácida sulfúrica do CaSO4 contido na amostra de resíduo e posterior recuperação deste. O uso da abordagem estatística pelo Método Fatorial Completo a Dois Níveis permitiu avaliar a interferência das variáveis tempo e temperatura de lixiviação, densidade de polpa lixiviada e concentração de ácido sulfúrico na extração de sulfato de cálcio. A otimização dos resultados experimentais pelo Método do Passo Ascendente permitiu obter as condições experimentais ótimas para a máxima extração de sulfato de cálcio da amostra (tempo de lixiviação de 45 min, temperatura de 452ºC, densidade de polpa de 10g/l e concentração de ácido sulfúrico de 0,33M). A partir do licor de lixiviação ácida sulfúrica, obtido em condições otimizadas, recuperou-se parte do sulfato de cálcio contido na solução (32%). A amostra de resíduo da VM-Zn-TM, a amostra de sulfato de cálcio recuperado a partir do resíduo, amostras de referência de sulfato de cálcio com aplicação na indústria de construção civil (gesso) e com aplicação agrícola (fosfogesso) foram caracterizadas tecnologicamente e seus valores comparados a fim de identificar o potencial de uso industrial do sulfato de cálcio recuperado. O sulfato de cálcio recuperado a partir do resíduo apresentou o menor teor de impurezas dentre as amostras analisadas. Observou-se uma semelhança maior entre a amostra de sulfato de cálcio recuperado e a amostra de fosfogesso. No entanto, isto não exclui a possibilidade de aplicação do material recuperado na indústria de construção civil ou em outras, pois para a aplicação em qualquer área é necessário estudos e testes específicos.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG