Biogeografia e caracterização molecular e fisiológica de bactérias heterotróficas, com ênfase em Chromobacterium, dos biomas Mata Atlântica e Cerrado
| dc.creator | Claudia Iracema Lima Bittencourt | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-05-16 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Biogeography studies the space and temporary distribution of the species of living beings and tries to understand the factors that control their abundance. This study aimed to investigate the diversity and biogeography of cultivable heterotrophic bacteria from two Brazilian conservation units: Serra do Cipó National Park (PNSC, Cerrado) and Rio Doce State Park (PERD, Atlantic Rainforest), using a polyphasic approach. Of 936 bacterial isolates studied, 111 isolates exhibited violet pigmentation. These were isolated from the waters of Córrego Indaiá (74) and from the soil of its environs (37), PNSC. The remaining isolates (825) were retrieved from nine points of the euphotic and horizontal gradients (100%, 10% and 1% of light penetration) of the Carioca Lake (PERD), in June and August of 2007. Phylogeny of 16S rRNA gene suggested that the 111 violet isolates were related with Chromobacterium piscinae. All C. piscinae isolates presented high resistance to ampicillin, and their physiological profiles, generated by BIOLOG GN2, showed high versatility in the substrata use. The clusters obtained by BOX-PCR fingerprinting and by antimicrobial susceptibility showed clear separation among the isolates from soil and from water, indicating a strong endemism of the populations. The physiological profile of the 18 microbial communities from the Carioca Lake, obtained by BIOLOG Ecoplates, revealed high metabolic diversity, although it was possible to distinguish two groupings, which were delimited by their temporal origin. Among the 825 isolates from the lake, 673 of them produced 360 OTUs (operational taxonomic units) by ARDRA (Amplified Ribosomal DNA Restriction Analysis), of which 313 were unique, indicating strong endemism. Further, OTUs-ARDRA was identified for the 16S rDNA sequencing and was affiliated to five phyla, ordered by its abundance: Proteobacteria, Firmicutes, Actinobacteria, Bacteroidetes and Deinococcus-Thermus, represented by 39 genera. Mantel testing pointed the relationship between the communities composition and few abiotic factors (turbidity, total N, and NO2), especially when the comparison was done among the communities in July and August. A population of 31 isolates of Chromobacterium, the most abundant genus, was characterized and identified by 16S rDNA as C. haemolyticum. In our knowledge, this is the first characterization of environmental isolates from this species. These isolates exhibited genetic heterogeneity revealed by the 16S rDNA and the analyses of ITS and BOX-PCR. It also stands out that, during the purification process, some peculiar colonies (76 from 1196) harbored two to five bacterial isolates, which were named .associated isolates.. Surprisingly, after the purification some of them lost their viability. Most of the colonies harboring multiple isolates presented two associated isolates. Interestingly, colonies harboring four or five associated isolates were obtained exclusively at 1% of the euphotic gradient. The taxonomic identity of the 121 associated isolates revealed the presence of the same five phyla already found, although in this study the Curtobacterium and Williamsia genera have been exclusive. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Chromobacterium | |
| dc.subject | Genética bacteriana | |
| dc.subject | RNA ribossômico 16S | |
| dc.subject | Diversidade biológica | |
| dc.subject | Bactérias | |
| dc.subject | Genética | |
| dc.subject | Cerrado | |
| dc.subject | Mata Atlântica | |
| dc.subject.other | Genética | |
| dc.title | Biogeografia e caracterização molecular e fisiológica de bactérias heterotróficas, com ênfase em Chromobacterium, dos biomas Mata Atlântica e Cerrado | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Edmar Chartone de Souza | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Andrea Maria Amaral Nascimento | |
| local.description.resumo | A Biogeografia, antes exclusiva de macrorganismos, estuda a distribuição espacial e temporal das espécies de seres vivos e tenta compreender os fatores que controlam sua abundância. Este estudo propôs investigar a diversidade e biogeografia de bactérias heterotróficas cultiváveis de duas unidades de conservação: Parque Nacional da Serra do Cipó (PNSC, Cerrado) e Parque Estadual do Rio Doce (PERD, Mata Atlântica), por meio de abordagem polifásica. Dos 936 isolados bacterianos estudados, 111 isolados exibiam pigmentação violeta e foram recuperados das águas do Córrego Indaiá (74) e solo do entorno (37), PNSC, enquanto 825 isolados foram recuperados de nove pontos dos gradientes eufótico (100%, 10% e 1% de penetração de luz) e horizontal do Lagoa Carioca (PERD), em junho e agosto de 2007. A filogenia do gene de rRNA 16S sugeriu que os 111 isolados foram relacionados com Chromobacterium piscinae. Todos apresentaram alta resistência à ampicilina e os perfis fisiológicos, gerados pelo BIOLOG GN2, mostraram grande versatilidade na utilização de substratos. Os agrupamentos por fingerprint BOX-PCR e de susceptibilidade a antimicrobianos mostraram clara separação entre os isolados de solo e de água, indicando uma forte endemicidade das populações. O perfil fisiológico, das 18 comunidades microbianas do lago Carioca, obtido com BIOLOG Ecoplates, revelou grande diversidade metabólica, tendo os dois agrupamentos encontrados delimitado as comunidades por sua origem temporal. Dentre os 825 isolados da lagoa, 673 deles produziram 360 UTOs (unidades taxonômicas operacionais) - ARDRA (análise de restrição do DNA ribossômico amplificado), das quais 313 foram únicas, indicando forte endemismo. Posteriormente, as UTOs-ARDRA foram identificadas pelo rDNA 16S e foram afiliadas a cinco filos, em ordem de abundância, Proteobacteria, Firmicutes, Actinobacteria, Bacteroidetes e Deinococcus-Thermus, representados por 39 gêneros. Teste de Mantel relacionou a composição das comunidades a poucos fatores abióticos (turbidez, N total e NO2), principalmente nos períodos de tempo amostrados. Uma população de 31 isolados de Chromobacterium, gênero mais abundante, foi caracterizada e identificada pelo rDNA 16S como C. haemolyticum, sendo a primeira caracterização de isolados ambientais desta espécie. Os isolados exibiram heterogeneidade genética revelada pelo rDNA 16S e as análises de ITS e BOX-PCR. Destaca-se, ainda, que durante o processo de purificação, algumas colônias peculiares (76/1196) albergavam dois a cinco isolados bacterianos, os quais foram denominados .isolados associados.. Curiosamente, após a purificação alguns deles não sobreviveram. Das colônias abrigando os isolados múltiplos, aquelas com dois isolados associados predominaram, enquanto colônias abrigando quatro ou cinco isolados associados foram exclusivamente obtidos em 1% do gradiente eufótico. A identidade taxonômica dos 121 isolados associados revelou a presença dos mesmos cinco filos já encontrados, embora neste estudo os gêneros Curtobacterium e Williamsia tenham sido exclusivos. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |