A decisão do Supremo Tribunal Federal no julgamento da ADPF 132 e da ADI 4.277 à luz da teoria de Robert Alexy
dc.creator: Renato Alves Ribeiro Neto
dc.date.issued: 2015-07-14
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation assessed the role played by the Brazilian Supreme Court (STF) and the quality of the judicial review, requested through ADPF 132 and ADI 4.277, in which the court unanimously recognized same-sex unions as legal, under the articles 226, §3º, of the Federal Constitution, and 1.723 of the Civil Code. Robert Alexy theory of the constitutional rights and legal discourse was used as main theoretical reference, complemented by the works of Trivisonno, Barroso and Lopes. The study focused the review of the legal arguments presented to and by the court and also of the role played by court considering the social expectations and constitutional boundaries involved. A historical and comparative background of the condition of gay rights in Brazil was established, assessing the success of the organized homosexual movement in reinterpreting the position and the identity of the group in the Brazilian culture, which generated relevant legal and political impacts. The main arguments presented by the Court were thoroughly analyzed; a distinction was made between the (winning) “extensive interpretation thesis” and the (dissident) “gap integration by analogy thesis”; and level of rationality of the decision was evaluated. The role played by the STF and how it affected the balance between the Judicial branch and the Legislative branch were analyzed. The study concluded that the efforts of the organized homosexual groups have been successful in its campaign for recognition and equality, and also that the adjudication rendered by the Supreme Court represented a great democratic achievement. It also concluded that the “gap integration by analogy thesis” would be a more reasonable solution for the case, because it would still recognize the same substantial rights to the same-sex unions, without interfering profoundly with the “constitutional dynamics” strongly expressed in the precedents of the Court, especially in the ADI 815-3. The “extensive interpretation thesis”, adopted by the Court, would also be reasonably defensible, but the arguments effectively presented to support it were not enough to overcome the heavy argumentative burden imposed over the judicial review by clear and irrefutable determinations of the original creators of the Brazilian Constitution. Such absence of sufficient reasons in support of the decision made indicate that the Court invaded the area of discretion of the legislator. Finally, despite the unquestionable legal advance that the decision promoted regarding equality and recognition of a minority, the activist role declaredly assumed by the Court affected the institutional balance negatively and left a dangerous legacy of arbitrariness and judicial subjectivity.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Direito
dc.subject: Controle da constitucionalidade
dc.subject: Casamento de homossexuais
dc.subject.other: Direito
dc.subject.other: Controle de constitucionalidade
dc.subject.other: Ponderação
dc.subject.other: Uniões homoafetivas
dc.title: A decisão do Supremo Tribunal Federal no julgamento da ADPF 132 e da ADI 4.277 à luz da teoria de Robert Alexy
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Mônica Sette Lopes
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/6324277285347512
local.contributor.referee1Bernardo Gonçalves Fernandes
local.contributor.referee1Alexandre Travessoni Gomes Trivisonno
local.description.resumoEsta dissertação avaliou o papel assumido pelo Supremo Tribunal Federal e a qualidade da decisão conjunta da ADPF 132 e da ADI 4.277, em que a união homoafetiva foi reconhecida, por unanimidade, como entidade familiar, sendo-lhe estendido o regime de união estável na exata forma como é regulado pelos artigos 226, §3º, da Constituição Federal, e 1.723 do Código Civil. O marco teórico utilizado foi a teoria de Robert Alexy, complementado pelas obras de Alexandre Trivisonno, Luís Roberto Barroso e José Reinaldo Lopes. O enfoque principal dado pela pesquisa foi uma análise crítica da argumentação jurídica que fundamentou o caso e da função exercida pela corte frente à expectativa social e aos limites constitucionais. Fez-se uma contextualização histórica e comparativa da situação dos direitos dos homossexuais no Brasil, avaliando o sucesso do movimento homossexual em sua campanha pelo reposicionamento das identidades homossexuais na cultura e, por meio dela, na política e no direito. Analisaram-se os principais argumentos utilizados pelos ministros do STF; distinguiu-se a tese prevalente (interpretação extensiva) da tese dissidente (integração de lacuna por analogia); e avaliou-se a qualidade técnica da decisão. Avaliou-se o papel representado pelo STF e sua contribuição para o equilíbrio entre Judiciário e Legislativo. Concluiu-se que têm sido bem sucedidos os esforços do movimento homossexual em sua busca por reconhecimento e igualdade e que a decisão tomada pelo STF foi um avanço civilizatório que aprimorou a democracia brasileira. Concluiu-se também que a tese da integração por analogia seria uma solução mais equilibrada para o caso, na medida em que reconheceria os mesmos direitos substanciais da união estável às relações homoafetivas sem alterar profundamente a dinâmica constitucional estabelecida pela jurisprudência da corte (ADI 815-3). A tese da interpretação extensiva adotada pelo STF também seria razoavelmente defensável, mas a fundamentação efetivamente apresentada pelos ministros não foi suficiente para superar a carga argumentativa imposta para alteração de desígnio do Constituinte originário expresso clara e inequivocamente. A ausência de motivação satisfatória indicou uma exacerbação da discricionariedade do STF e uma invasão na competência do legislador. Apesar do inequívoco avanço civilizatório, o papel ativista, da forma como foi assumido expressamente pela corte, afetou negativamente o equilíbrio institucional e deixou como herança jurisprudencial uma considerável margem à arbitrariedade e ao subjetivismo.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentDIREITO - FACULDADE DE DIREITO
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Direito